Annual Concurrency Forum Meeting

Europe/Zurich
31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre (CERN)

31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

CERN

105
Show room on map
Andrzej Nowak (CERN), Benedikt Hegner (CERN), Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab), John Apostolakis (CERN), Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Description
This is the third Annual Concurrency Forum meeting of a series on meetings held at Fermilab in 2011 and 2013 to explore the possibility that interested High Energy Physics (HEP) institutions and projects collaborate on concurrent frameworks and applications R&D. The main goal of the Concurrency Forum is to communicate and exchange information and results.

The goals for the April 2014 annual meeting are the following:
  • Discuss progress made with each demonstrator, drawing conclusions for those that have completed their work programme and identifying topics that still need to be investigated.
  • Experiments/proejcts could report on its current views on parallelism issues, such as choice of concurrency model and software technologies. This will be an opportunity for us all to discuss and see if we can converge on a common overall strategy.
  • Possibility of launching development projects with specific deliverables that can be of benefit to the whole community.  
Video Conferencing will be available through Vidyo:
Room Name Annual_Concurrency_Forum_Meeting
Extension 9289682
Meeting URL http://vidyoportal.cern.ch/flex.html?roomdirect.html&key=wKxqJTqsExcG
VidyoVoice phone numbers Full List

Participants
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Alessio Gianelle
  • Alexander Kiselev
  • Andrea Bocci
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Andreas Pfeiffer
  • Andrzej Nowak
  • Anna Lupato
  • Benedikt Hegner
  • Benjamin Michael Wynne
  • Charles Leggett
  • Chiara Zampolli
  • Christopher Jones
  • Daniel Funke
  • David Chamont
  • David Smith
  • Felice Pantaleo
  • Fons Rademakers
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gang Chen
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • Graeme Andrew Stewart
  • Guilherme Lima
  • Hans von der Schmitt
  • John Harvey
  • Jovan Mitrevski
  • Lorenzo Moneta
  • Lorenzo Sestini
  • Marilena Bandieramonte
  • Milos Lokajicek
  • Mohammad Al-Turany
  • Oksana Shadura
  • Pawel Szostek
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Philippe Canal
  • Philippe Charpentier
  • Reda Tafirout
  • Rene Brun
  • Renelle Guichard
  • Rogerio Iope
  • Rolf Seuster
  • Sami Kama
  • Sandro Wenzel
  • Sebastian Fleischmann
  • Sebastien Binet
  • Sergio Novaes
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Stefano Gallorini
  • Sverre Jarp
  • Thomas Hauth
  • Tuesday, April 1
    • Welcome and Meeting Goals
      • 1
        Welcome and Goals
        Speaker: Dr Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
    • Multi-threaded Frameworks
      • 2
        Status report on CMS’ threading progress
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Jones (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 3
        Status of GaudiHive basic services
        Speaker: Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 4
        GaudiHive: Evolution of Execution Flow Management
        Speaker: Illya Shapoval (CERN, KIPT, UNIFE, INFN-FE)
        Slides
      • 5
        Status of AthenaHive
        Speaker: Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 6
        ALFA - a common concurrency framework for ALICE and FAIR experiments
        Speaker: Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN)
        Slides
      • 7
        Status of the ART framework
        Speaker: Dr Marc Paterno (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • Libraries and Tools for a parallel world
      • 8
        Multi-theading experiences in ROOT
        Speaker: Dr Rene Brun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9
        ROOT multithreading status
        Speaker: Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 10
        Multi-processing in ROOT: status and ideas for the future
        Speaker: Gerardo Ganis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 11
        Geant4 MT status
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 12
        Status and Plans for Geant V prototype
        Speaker: Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13
        Monitoring concurrency and performance issues specific to large thread count systems
        Speaker: David Levinthal (Google)
        Slides
      • 14
        Free Slot (discussion)
  • Wednesday, April 2
    • Co-processors, Accelerators and Vectorization
      • 15
        Implementation of a Thread-Parallel, GPU-Friendly Function Evaluation Library
        Speaker: Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US))
        Slides
      • 16
        High Energy Electromagnetic Particle Transportation on the GPU
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 17
        GPU Manager: An offload engine for Gaudi
        Speaker: Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18
        Update on Parallel Kalman Filter and GPGPU studies
        Speaker: Sebastian Fleischmann (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
        Slides
      • 19
        Accelerator Beam Dynamics on Multicore, GPU and MIC Systems
        Speaker: Dr Panagiotis Spentzouris (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 20
        Status of Geometry developments for SIMD and GPUs
        Speakers: Johannes Christof De Fine Licht (University of Copenhagen (DK)), Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 21
        Geant4 MT on MIC
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 22
        Impressions from experiments with Cilk+
        Speaker: Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Slides
    • Technology Watch and Evaluations
      • 23
        Emerging Architectures, Energy Efficiency and Benchmarking
        Speaker: David Abdurachmanov (Vilnius University (LT))
        Slides
      • 24
        HEP software on 64-bit ARM
        Speaker: Niko Neufeld (CERN)
        Slides
      • 25
        Platform benchmarking with a cluster finder algorithm for the ALICE upgrade
        Speaker: Sylvain Chapeland (CERN)
        Slides
      • 26
        High core count and low power system evaluations at openlab
        Speaker: Pawel Szostek (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 27
        Status of Techlab
        Speaker: Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        Knights Landing - what's old, what's new?
        Speaker: Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Slides
    • Wrap-up
      • 29
        Summary and Discussion