LHCPhenoNet Workshop on Particle Physics in Paris

from Wednesday, 4 June 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 6 June 2014 (18:00)
LPNHE/LPTHE

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Jun 2014
5 Jun 2014
6 Jun 2014
AM
09:00 Welcome   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
09:30
Lectures (until 10:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
09:30 Four Dimensional Regularization/Renormalization (FDR) of (non)-renormalizable QFTs at 1-loop and beyond - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
Talks (until 12:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
11:00 QCD Theoretical uncertainties in a Bayesian framework - Emanuele Bagnaschi (LPTHE Paris)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
11:30 A study of micro jets - Frédéric Dreyer (LPTHE & CERN)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
12:00 Status of the Fragmentation Functions - Dr Roger Hernandez Pinto (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
09:00
Talks (until 10:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
09:00 Simplified differential equations approach for the calculation of multi-loop integrals - Chris Wever (NCSR Demokritos)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
09:30 The Three-loop Soft Anomalous Dimension - Adventures in Configuration Space - Øyvind Almelid (La Sapienza Rome)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
10:00 Higher-Order Corrections in QCD Evolution Equations and Tools for Their Calculation - Oleksandr Gituliar (DESY)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Lectures (until 12:00) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
11:00 On-Shell Methods in Field Theory - David Kosower (CEA-Saclay)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
09:00
Talks (until 10:30) (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
09:00 Double Higgs production with MadGraph5_aMC@NLO - Marco Zaro (LPTHE Jussieu, Paris)   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
09:30 Higgs boson pair production at the LHC: NNLO QCD corrections - Javier Mazzitelli (DESY)   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
10:00 Supersymmetric Higgs production: Transverse momentum resummation - Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Lectures (until 12:00) (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
11:00 The top-quark gateway to new physics - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Talks (until 15:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
14:00 Next-to-leading order diphoton+dijet production at the LHC - Nicola Adriano Lo Presti (IPhT Saclay)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
14:30 Light-like Wilson loops in maximally supersymmetric Yang-Mills - Omer Gurdogan (INFN Rome)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
15:00 From multiple unitarity cuts to the coproduct of Feynman integrals - Samuel Abreu   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Lectures (until 17:00) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
16:00 Jets and their substructure: seeing quarks and gluons at the LHC - Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
17:00
Talks (until 18:00) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
17:00 Pure gravity amplitudes via color-kinematics duality in the fundamental representation - Alexander Ochirov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
17:30 Flowchart-based documentation in C++ for high-energy-physics simulation codes - Juan Jose Lopez Villarejo (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
12:00
Talks (until 12:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
12:00 Positronium contribution to the electron g-2 - Matteo Fael (University of Zurich)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Guest talk: Fundamental constants, gravitation and cosmology - recent developments - Jean-Philippe Uzan (IAP)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
15:30
Talks (until 16:00) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
15:30 Entrepreneurship as a young PhD in particle physics - Nicolas Meric (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Lectures (until 17:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
16:30 Going beyond (the walls): how to be happy even if you have PhD in High Energy Physics - Michel Herquet   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
17:30
Talks (until 18:30) (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
17:30 Feynman Graphs with 3 Loops and 2 Massive Cycles for the Variable Flavor Number Scheme - Alexander Hasselhuhn (Research Institute for Symbolic Computation)   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
18:00 Next-to-eikonal factorization - Domenico Bonocore   (seminar room, ground floor, tower 12)
Slides
20:30
Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:00
Talks (until 12:30) (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
12:00 Higgs Boson mass - Sujeet Akula (Northeastern University)   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Talks (until 15:00) (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
14:00 Jet-Binning uncertainties in Higgs+jet measurements - Pier Francesco Monni (ITP, UZH Zuerich)   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Slides
14:30 Higgs Boson Production with Multiple Hard Jets - Tuomas Hapola (IPPP)   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
15:00 Farewell   (library, 4th floor, tower 13-14)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×