ATLAS Distributed Computing Technical Interchange Meeting Chicago

US/Central
408 (University of Chicago Gleacher Center)

408

University of Chicago Gleacher Center

450 N Cityfront Plaza Dr, Chicago, IL 60611
Description

Registration, travel and lodging information can be found at the TIM 2014 meeting website:

    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome
      • 09:00
        Welcome from ADC Coordination 15m
        Speakers: Dr Simone Campana (CERN) , Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Welcome from local organizers 15m
        Speaker: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
        Slides
    • 09:30 12:30
      Experience from DC14

      Chairs: Simone and Eric
      Minutes: Torre

      • 09:30
        Experience from Data Processing (MC, reprocessing, trains) 1h
        Speakers: Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) , Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))
        GroupProduction
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        The ADC operations story 40m
        Speakers: Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) , Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Observations from Sites 40m
        • US sites 20m
          Speaker: Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
          Slides
        • EU sites 20m
          Speaker: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))
          Slides
        • Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 17:10
      Run-2 analysis model and End-User tools

      Chairs: Nurcan+Paul
      Minutes: PLove

      • 13:30
        Bulk Processing, Trains, End User analysis 1h
        Speakers: Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) , Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Impact on Resource Organization 40m
        Speaker: Dr Richard Philip Mount (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 15:10
        Coffee 20m
      • 15:30
        Juniper Networks: A Strategic Partner for Research and Education 10m
        Slides
      • 15:40
        End User Tools for Run-2 1h 20m
        • dq2-get/rucio-get/fax-get tools 20m
          Speakers: Cedric Serfon (CERN) , Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) , Martin Barisits (CERN)
          Slides
        • RucioWeb and DaTRI 30m
          Speakers: Cedric Serfon (CERN) , Martin Barisits (CERN)
          Slides
        • Analysis tools: JEDI client and BigPandaMon 30m
          Speaker: Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
          Slides
    • 17:10 19:10
      Reception Event 2h
    • 09:00 12:45
      Workload Management

      Chairs: Rob+Rod
      Minutes: AleDG

      • 09:00
        Prodsys-2 status 50m
        Speaker: Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Discussion on Workload Management related points 55m
        Slides
        • Tuning Prodsys to Run-2 45m
          Flexibility in MCORE vs SCORE and ANALYSIS vs PRODUCTION; Resource needs: memory; walltime/CPUtime; hospital queues Job Parameter tuning: job lengths, number of events, optimisation of runtime vs output size vs input size/nfiles
          Speakers: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) , Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) , Dr Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
      • 10:45
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:15
        Discussion on Workload Management related points 1h 15m
        • Cloud Resources 40m
          How can we flexibly utilise them for various use cases (MCORE vs SCORE, etc ..)
          Speakers: Frank Olaf Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA)) , Ryan Taylor (University of Victoria (CA))
          Slides
        • HPCs, experience and possible evolution 40m
          How to extend HPCs utilisation to more workflows
          Speaker: Danila Oleynik (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 12:30
        A word from our sponsor 15m
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 17:02
      Data Managment

      Chairs: MErnst+AleDG
      Minutes: Rod

    • 17:02 17:04
      Dinner Event Info 2m
      Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Dinner Event 3h
    • 09:00 12:30
      Prodsys/T0/Rucio integration

      Chair: Armin+PLove
      Minutes: Andrej

      • 09:00
        T0 in Run-2 40m
        Integration with Rucio, cold vs hot storage, spillover to T1s, usage of AthenaMP
        Speaker: Armin Nairz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Prodsys-Rucio integration 40m
        • Rucio metadata for Prodsys-2 40m
          Speaker: Dr Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
          document
          Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:50
        Prodsys-Rucio integration 1h 40m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
        • Placement and Replication: RPG 30m
        • Data Deletion and obsoletion 30m
        • Popularity zoo: Rucio, Panda, xrootd, local access. File vs dataset access 40m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch - outside

      Various restaurants in the neighborhood. Billy Goat Tavern, Corner Bakery, Volare, Purple Pig (for adventurous foodies) nearby.

      slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Data Lifecycle Model

      Chair: Torre+Richard
      Minutes: Simone

      • 14:00
        Description of the Model 20m
        Speaker: Dr Simone Campana (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Implementation in Rucio 40m
        Speakers: Cedric Serfon (CERN) , Martin Barisits (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Wrap Up, Action List, Goodbye