Facilities Jamboree and Shifters Jamboree

Europe/Zurich
40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

CERN

92
Show room on map
Description

Agenda coming soon
 

Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Facilities Jamboree 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Dr Simone Campana (CERN), Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        The Run-2 computing model 1h
        Speaker: Dr Simone Campana (CERN)
        Slides
        • Central Production, Derivation Framework, User Analysis 20m
        • The data lifetime model 20m
        • Discussion 20m
      • 10:10
        Volunteer Computing 30m
        Speaker: David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee & Tea 20m
      • 11:00
        Event service plans and expectations for 2015 40m
        Speakers: Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        A possible scenario for beyond pledge resources 40m
        Speaker: Dr Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 17:30
      Facilities Jamboree 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Multicores for Run-2 30m
        Speaker: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Memory limits 1h
        • Memory usage in ATLAS jobs 30m
          Speaker: Rolf Seuster (TRIUMF (CA))
          Slides
        • Sites' experience with batch+cgroups 30m
          Speaker: Gang Qin (University of Glasgow (GB))
          Slides
      • 15:00
        CPU, network,memory and local storage requirements on WNs 30m
        Speaker: Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee & Tea 20m
      • 15:50
        Network measurements 1h
        • Sonar Tests 20m
          Speaker: Tomas Javurek (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
          Slides
        • Network Matrix 20m
          Speaker: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
          Slides
        • perfSONAR 20m
          Speaker: Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))
          Slides
      • 16:50
        Storage consistency and tools 40m
        • Consistency tools 10m
          Speaker: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
          Slides
        • Rucio storage dumps 10m
          Speaker: Dr Mario Lassnig (CERN)
          Slides
        • LOCALGROUPDISK management tools 20m
          Speakers: Guenter Duckeck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)), Mayuko Kataoka (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
          Slides
    • 08:00 12:30
      Facilities Jamboree 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Federated Data Access, access and storage protocols 1h
        • Storage, file access and file transfer protocols 20m
          Speaker: Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)
          Slides
        • Experience with WebDAV and Davix 20m
          Speaker: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
          Slides
        • WAN data access and FAX 20m
          Speaker: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
          Slides
      • 10:00
        Computing Elements 1h
        • job-property-based brokering and routing 30m
          Speaker: John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)
          Slides
        • ARC CE and AcT 30m
          Speaker: Dr Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
          Slides
      • 11:00
        Coffee & Tea 20m
      • 11:20
        FTS deployment model 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Storage on S3 20m
        Speaker: Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Cloud operations 20m
        Speakers: Frank Olaf Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA)), Dr Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 17:30
      Shifters Jamboree: ADC Tools Tutorial 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 13:50
        New Features in PanDA 20m
        Speaker: Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        BigPanDA Monitoring Tutorial 30m
        Speaker: Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Central Services 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Rucio Overview 20m
        Speaker: Martin Barisits (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Rucio Monitoring Tutorial 30m
        Speakers: Cedric Serfon (CERN), Kai Leffhalm (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coffee or Tea 30m
      • 16:20
        Site Testing Tutorial 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Sedov (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Rapid talk: DAST Wishlist 10m
        Speaker: Sebastian Wahrmund (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Rapid talk: DAST Wishlist 10m
        Speaker: Dr Farida Fassi (Universite Mohammed V (MA))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Rapid talk: ADCoS Wishlist 10m
        Speaker: Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Rapid talk: ADCoS Wishlist 10m
        Speaker: Mark Sosebee (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Rapid talk: User Wishlist 10m
        Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Duke University (US))
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      ICB meeting 3196/R-021

      3196/R-021

      CERN

      Show room on map

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/353692/

      Convener: Guenter Duckeck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
    • 09:00 12:30
      Facilities Jamboree 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 17:30
      Shifters Jamboree: ADC Shifts Tutorial 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        DAST: Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr Farida Fassi (Universite Mohammed V (MA))
        Slides
      • 13:40
        DAST: Shifter Activities 30m
        Speaker: William Edson (State University of New York (US))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        DAST: Shifter Perspective 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alden Stradling (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ADCoS: Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Armen Vartapetian (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ADCoS: Shifter Perspective 30m
        Speakers: Haykuhi Musheghyan (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)), Jordi Nadal Serrano (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee or Tea 30m
      • 16:00
        ADCoS: Comp@P1 Merge and Typical 8 hours 20m
        Speaker: Claire Adam Bourdarios (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        GDP Introduction & Communications with Shifters 30m
        Speaker: Andreu Pacheco Pages (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies - Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Conclusion 20m