The 9th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Thursday, January 22, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, January 24, 2015 (5:00 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 22, 2015
Jan 23, 2015
Jan 24, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction - Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich) (until 9:25 AM) (222/R-001)
slides
9:25 AM WG1: Introduction - Pasquale Musella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:30 AM
WG1 (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:30 AM ggFusion: report and plans for YR4   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
WG1 (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
10:50 AM VBF+VH report and plan for YR4   (222/R-001)
11:50 AM ttH+tH report and plans for YR4   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
WG2 (until 11:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Overview of WG2 activities - André David (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:20 AM Towards a recommendation on extending the kappa formalism - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:40 AM Discussion   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Flash talks on specific aspects for extending kappa formalism   (222/R-001)
10:20 AM Discussion   (222/R-001)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
WG2 (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Pseudo-observables: an independent safety assessment - Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:00 PM Towards an EFT basis recommendation - Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)   (222/R-001)
Draft
Mike's slides
Slides
9:00 AM
WG3 (until 11:20 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM bbH report and plans (I) - Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:30 AM bbH report and plans (II) - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:00 AM NMSSM report and plans for YR4 - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Milada Muehlleitner (Unknown)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:30 AM 2HDM: report and plans for YR4   (222/R-001)
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:30 AM
Final discussion (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
PM
12:50 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:15 PM
WG1 (until 4:15 PM) (222/R-001)
2:15 PM BR report and plans for YR4   (222/R-001)
3:15 PM off-shell, report and plan for YR4   (222/R-001)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
Cross groups (until 6:35 PM) (222/R-001)
4:35 PM HH: report and plans for YR4 (30' + 30' discussion)   (222/R-001)
5:35 PM PDF4LHC: report and recommendation. Plan for YR4 (30' + 30' discussion)   (222/R-001)
Slides
7:30 PM
SOCIAL DINNER (until 10:30 PM) (Thoiry)
slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
WG2 (until 3:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM After lunch discussion on EFT basis recommendation   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM
WG3 (until 4:00 PM) (222/R-001)
3:00 PM Exotica: report and plans for YR4 - Jessie (Julia) Shelton (U. Illinois at Urbana Champaign)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
FCC-hh (until 4:45 PM) (222/R-001)
4:30 PM Higgs activities in the FCC-hh - Heather Gray (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
4:45 PM
WG3 (until 7:05 PM) (222/R-001)
4:45 PM neutral MSSM Higgses: report and plan for YR4 - Dr Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Hendrik Mantler (CERN) Stefan Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
5:45 PM charged MSSM Higgses: report and plan for YR4 - Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US)) Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Michael Kraemer (Particle Physics) Michael KRAEMER (GSI) Dr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   (222/R-001)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Final discussion (until 4:30 PM) (222/R-001)