We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

The 9th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

200
Show room on map
Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College), Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH, Zurich), Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino), Christophe Grojean (ICREA, Barcelona), Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg), Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL, Orsay)
Description

      The LHC Higgs cross-section working group (HXSWG) was created in January 2010. The aim of this group was to produce agreements on cross sections, branching ratios and pseudo-observables relevant to SM and MSSM Higgs boson(s). In spring 2012, the group was restructured and new subgroups were added with the goal of discussing Higgs property/measurement and BSM extensions. Three CERN Reports have been completed, "Inclusive Observables" (CERN-2011- 002), "Differential Distributions" (CERN-2012-002), and "Higgs Properties" (CERN-2013-004). These achievements facilitated the comparison and combination of Higgs results at LHC since the beginning of the LHC physics programme.
 

      After 4 years of activities, our group was being reorganized in view of long LHC shutdown 2013-2014 (LS1) and in order to prepare the future run at higher energy. The group is organized in three working groups: (1) cross-sections & branching ratios, (2) Higgs properties and (3) beyond the Standard Model. Each of these groups involve some task-force subgroups.

       
     In this second general assembly meeting, we shall review the progresses made in the various groups and we shall define some guidelines for the future recommendations to conduct the analyses with the LHC run II data.

Participants
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Achilleas Lazopoulos
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Admir Greljo
  • Adrian Carmona
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Nikitenko
  • Allison McCarn
  • Andrea Rizzi
  • Andreas Papaefstathiou
  • Andreas Weiler
  • André David
  • Anna Kropivnitskaya
  • Babis Anastasiou
  • Bennie Ward
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Carlo Enrico Pandini
  • Caterina Specchia
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Hays
  • Christoph Englert
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Neu
  • Christopher Thomas Potter
  • Claire O'Brien
  • Claude Duhr
  • Dag Gillberg
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Marzocca
  • Davide Pagani
  • Eduard Boos
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisabetta Pianori
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emanuele Bagnaschi
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Florian Goertz
  • Florian Staub
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Frank Tackmann
  • G Carrillo Montoya
  • Gavin Salam
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giancarlo Ferrera
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanni Petrucciani
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giuseppe Degrassi
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Heather Logan
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Ian Low
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Jason Nielsen
  • Jian Wang
  • Joao Pires
  • Joey Huston
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Junquan Tao
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Laura Reina
  • Magdalena Slawinska
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Pieri
  • Marco Zaro
  • Mario Pelliccioni
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Michael Duehrssen-Debling
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michael Spira
  • Mikhail Dubinin
  • Milada Margarete Muhlleitner
  • Nan Lu
  • Nicolas Chanon
  • Nigel Glover
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Nooshin Dehghanian
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Pierre Savard
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Qiang Li
  • RACHID LAGTAYI
  • Rafael Teixeira De Lima
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Richard David Ball
  • Riva Francesco
  • Robert Harlander
  • Robert Harrington
  • Roberto Covarelli
  • Sami Lehti
  • Sara Dawson
  • Siannah Penaranda Rivas
  • Silvia Tentindo
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stefan Guindon
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefano Forte
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Susan Shotkin Gascon-Shotkin
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tamara Vazquez Schroeder
  • Trevor Vickey
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yusheng Wu
  • Zoltan Kunszt
    • Introduction 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich)
      slides
    • 1
      WG1: Introduction 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Pasquale Musella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • WG1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 2
        ggFusion: report and plans for YR4
        • a) Theory
          Speaker: Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
          Slides
        • b) Experiment
          Speaker: Dr Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))
          Slides
        • c) Discussion
          notes
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • WG1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 3
        VBF+VH report and plan for YR4
        • a) Theory
          Speaker: Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN (IT))
          Slides
        • b) Experiment
          Speaker: Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
          Slides
        • c) Discussion
          notes
      • 4
        ttH+tH report and plans for YR4
        • a) Experiment
          Speaker: Stefan Guindon (State University of New York (US))
          Slides
        • b) Theory
          Speaker: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
          Slides
        • c) Discussion
          notes
    • 12:50 PM
      LUNCH 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • WG1 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 5
        BR report and plans for YR4
        • a) Theory+Experiment
          Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
          Slides
        • b) Discussion
          notes
      • 6
        off-shell, report and plan for YR4
        • a) Theory
          Speaker: Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)
          Slides
        • b) Experiment
          Speaker: Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))
          Slides
        • c) Discussion
          notes
    • 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • Cross groups 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 7
        HH: report and plans for YR4 (30' + 30' discussion)
        • a) Theory: SM
          Speaker: Sally Dawson (BNL)
          Slides
        • b) Theory: BSM
          Speaker: Christoph Englert (University of Glasgow)
          Slides
        • c) Experiment
          Speaker: Magdalena Slawinska (NIKHEF (NL))
          Slides
      • 8
        PDF4LHC: report and recommendation. Plan for YR4 (30' + 30' discussion)
        Slides
    • SOCIAL DINNER: at the Bergerie de Thoiry Thoiry (Ferme Auberge du Pré Velard)

      Thoiry

      Ferme Auberge du Pré Velard

      slides
    • WG2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 9
        Overview of WG2 activities
        Speaker: André David (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        Towards a recommendation on extending the kappa formalism
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 11
        Discussion
      • 12
        Flash talks on specific aspects for extending kappa formalism
        • a) H→4f decays
          Speaker: David Marzocca (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))
        • b) Preparational material for H->4f
          POs in H->4f (paper)
          POs in H->4f (summary)
        • c) VH and VBF production
          Speaker: Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)
          Slides
        • d) Preparational material for VH and VBF
          HVV in HAWK
          VBF in VBFNLO
        • e) Gluon-fusion production kinematics
          Speakers: Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)), Michael Spira (Unknown)
        • f) Preparational material for gg->H
          kappa and pT(gg->H)
          pT(gg->H)
        • g) General approach
        • h) Preparational material for the general approach
          Higgs AC+EFT
          How to chose parameters
      • 13
        Discussion
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • WG2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 14
        Pseudo-observables: an independent safety assessment
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)
        Slides
      • 15
        Towards an EFT basis recommendation
        Speaker: Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)
        Draft
        Mike's slides
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • WG2 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 16
        After lunch discussion on EFT basis recommendation
    • WG3 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 17
        Exotica: report and plans for YR4
        Speaker: Jessie (Julia) Shelton (U. Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • FCC-hh 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 18
        Higgs activities in the FCC-hh
        Speaker: Heather Gray (CERN)
        Slides
    • WG3 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 19
        neutral MSSM Higgses: report and plan for YR4
        Speakers: Hendrik Mantler (CERN), Dr Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris), Stefan Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        • a) low-tanB scenario vs hMSSM vs effective THDM
          Speaker: Dr Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris)
          Slides
        • b) Inclusive MSSM Higgs XS for 13/14TeV
          Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
          Slides
        • c) pT distributions in the MSSM
          Speaker: Hendrik Mantler (CERN)
          Slides
      • 20
        charged MSSM Higgses: report and plan for YR4
        Speakers: Dr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge), Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), Michael KRAEMER (GSI), Michael Kraemer (Particle Physics), Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US))
        • a) Theoretical developments
          Speaker: Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
          Slides
        • b) Recent results and plans for the future
          Speaker: Martin Flechl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
          Slides