CAoPAC: Computer-Aided Optimization of Particle Accelerators Workshop

Europe/Zurich
GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research

GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research

Planckstraße 1 64291 Darmstadt, Germany
Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool), Laura Torino (ALBA CELLS), Xavier Nuel Gavaldà (Société civile Synchrotron SOLEIL)
Description

More than 30,000 particle accelerators are in operation around the world, advancing research in fundamental science, medicine, and industrial applications. As the limits of technology are pushed to achieve higher intensity, energy, and efficiency, sophisticated tools are necessary for the continued optimization of these machines. This three-day international workshop will provide an overview of computational tools currently being used to advance the state of the art in numerous aspects of accelerator physics.

Topics include: 

  • Particle physics simulations for optimizing beam instrumentation 
  • Design and optimization of state-of-the-art accelerator elements 
  • Control systems interface for data acquisition and analysis 
  • Beam dynamics with nonlinear and collective effects 
  • Generation of synchrotron radiation and propagation through optical elements

In addition to invited and contributed talks, the workshop will host industry displays and a poster session open to all participants.

oPAC has received funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 289485.

Poster
Participants
  • Adam Jeff
  • Alessandra Valloni
  • Anna Orzhekhovskaya
  • Anton Lechner
  • Beatriz Bravo
  • Bernd Lorentz
  • Carsten Welsch
  • Charlotte Roose
  • Chris Wilcox
  • Christiane Andre
  • Daria Astapovych
  • David Posthuma de Boer
  • Emilia Cruz Alaniz
  • Erika Kazantseva
  • Georges TRAD
  • Grazia Scognamiglio
  • Hans-Joachim Kreidel
  • Hector Garcia Morales
  • Konstantin Kruchinin
  • Laura Torino
  • Luisella Lari
  • Manuel Cargnelutti
  • Marcin Ryszard Bartosik
  • Maria Cristina Battaglia
  • Martina Sofranac
  • Martino Giordano Ferrari
  • Maryam Kiyani
  • Meghan McAteer
  • Michael Scheer
  • Michał Jarosz
  • michele carla
  • Nicola Carmignani
  • Pavel Kavrigin
  • Pavel Maslov
  • Rahul Singh
  • Ricardo Torres
  • Sabrina Appel
  • Salvatore Bruschetta
  • Schmidt Frank
  • Sehar Naveed
  • Shahab Sanjari
  • Simone Maria Liuzzo
  • Svetlana Fedotova
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Uwe Niedermayer
  • Vladimir Kornilov
  • Weinrich Udo
  • Xavier Nuel Gavaldà
  • Xiangcheng Chen
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yuri Litvinov
Prof. Carsten P. Welsch
    • 7:00 PM
      Reception
    • 1
      Registration + Opening Remarks GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

    • 2
      Numerical Tools for Accelerator Optimization GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.1: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Prof. Carsten Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)
      Slides
    • 3
      Concepts of CERN Optics Codes GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.1: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Frank Schmidt (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4
      Non linear beam dynamics and frequency map analysis GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.1: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break and Group Photo
    • 5
      Tracking simulations with space charge GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.2: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Sabrina Appel (GSI)
      Slides
    • 6
      Tracking simulations with impedance effects GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.2: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Vladimir Kornilov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
      Slides
    • 7
      Quick dynamic aperture, lifetime and injection efficiency computations for the ESRF upgrade lattice optimizations GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 1.2: Beam dynamics (Chair: Meghan McAteer)
      Speaker: Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 8
      Adaptation of existing open-source control systems from compact accelerators to large scale facilities GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 2.1: Data analysis and control systems interface (Chair: Michele Carla)
      Speaker: Pavel Maslov (Cosylab)
      Slides
    • 9
      Optimization of the ESRF upgrade lattice lifetime and dynamic aperture using genetic algorithms GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 2.1: Data analysis and control systems interface (Chair: Michele Carla)
      Speaker: Nicola Carmignani (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 10
      Effect of alignment errors on Touschek lifetime, dynamic apertures and injection efficiency GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 2.1: Data analysis and control systems interface (Chair: Michele Carla)
      Speaker: Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break + Poster Session
    • 5:15 PM
      Dinner
    • GSI tour: Meeting point: GSI Foye
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 11
      Simulation techniques in beam instrumentation GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 3.1: Accelerators components design and optimisation (Chair: Marcin Ryszard Bartosik)
      Speaker: Adam Jeff (University of Liverpool (GB))
      Slides
    • 12
      RF cavity simulations using CST GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 3.1: Accelerators components design and optimisation (Chair: Marcin Ryszard Bartosik)
      Speaker: Beatriz Bravo (CELLS)
      Slides
    • 13
      LHC and HL-LHC Collimation System Simulation GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 3.1: Accelerators components design and optimisation (Chair: Marcin Ryszard Bartosik)
      Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (Royal Holloway University of London (RHUL))
      Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch Break
    • 14
      Systematisation of accelerator layout design using Monte Carlo simulations GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 4.1: Particle physics simulations (Chair: Charlotte Rose)
      Speaker: Michal Pawel Jarosz (ESS)
      Slides
    • 15
      FLUKA: an introduction GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 4.1: Particle physics simulations (Chair: Charlotte Rose)
      Speaker: Luisella Lari (ESS)
      Slides
    • 16
      Beam-machine interaction calculations for CERN accelerators GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 4.1: Particle physics simulations (Chair: Charlotte Rose)
      Speaker: Anton Lechner (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break + Poster Session
    • 8:00 PM
      Special dinner Darmstädter Ratskeller Hausbrauerei

      Darmstädter Ratskeller Hausbrauerei

    • 17
      Simulation for synchrotron radiation interferometry at LHC GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 5.1: Synch. radiation generation and propagation (Chair: Laura Torino)
      Speaker: Georges Trad (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      Slides
    • 18
      Zemax Simulation for OTR and Diffraction Radiation beam size measurements GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 5.1: Synch. radiation generation and propagation (Chair: Laura Torino)
      Speaker: Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      Slides
    • 19
      WAVE - A Computer Code for the Tracking of Electrons through Magnetic Fields and the Calculation of Spontaneous Synchrotron Radiation GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 5.1: Synch. radiation (Chair: Laura Torino)
      Speaker: Michael Scheer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 20
      Simulation of Accelerator Components with CST Studio Suite GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Session 3.2: Accelerators components design and optimisation (Chair: Marcin Ryszard Bartosik)
      Speaker: Maryam KIYANI (CST)
      Slides
    • 21
      Conclusive remarks GSI main auditorium

      GSI main auditorium

      Speaker: Manuel Cargnelutti (Instrumentation Technologies)
      Slides