inverted CERN School of Computing 2015

from Monday, February 23, 2015 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, February 24, 2015 (5:00 PM)
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 23, 2015
Feb 24, 2015
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:10 AM Introduction to the inverted CSC - Alberto Pace (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
9:30 AM
Evolution of processor architectures: growing complexity of CPUs and its impact on the software landscape (until 10:30 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:30 AM Basic concepts in computer architectures - Pawel Szostek (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Simulation of Longitudinal Beam Dynamics Problems (until 12:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM Numerical Methods of Longitudinal Beam Dynamics - Helga Timko (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:00 AM
Bigger, Faster, High Perfomance Computing - and the importance of Message Passing (until 11:00 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 AM Challenges of Modern High Performance Computing - Helvi Hartmann (FIAS)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:00 AM
Development of High Performance Computing Applications Across Heterogeneous Systems (until 12:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM Scalable Parallel Computing - André Pereira (LIP-Minho/University of Minho)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Exploring EDA, Clustering and Data Preprocessing (until 2:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:30 PM Exploring EDA - Vincent Alexander Croft (NIKHEF (NL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
2:30 PM
Evolution of processor architectures: growing complexity of CPUs and its impact on the software landscape (until 3:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:30 PM Multi-core processors and multithreading - Pawel Szostek (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Simulation of Longitudinal Beam Dynamics Problems (until 5:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:00 PM Numerical Challenges & Limitations of Longitudinal Beam Dynamics - Helga Timko (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Bigger, Faster, High Perfomance Computing - and the importance of Message Passing (until 2:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:30 PM Message Passing - Helvi Hartmann (FIAS)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
2:30 PM
Exploring EDA, Clustering and Data Preprocessing (until 3:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:30 PM Taking Raw Data Towards Analysis - Vincent Alexander Croft (NIKHEF (NL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Development of High Performance Computing Applications Across Heterogeneous Systems (until 5:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:00 PM Frameworks to Aid Code Development and Performance Portability - André Pereira (LIP-Minho/University of Minho)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides