International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2015)

Asia/Shanghai
Jinchunyuan Guest House (Tsinghua University)

Jinchunyuan Guest House

Tsinghua University

Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) , Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University) , Sami Tantawi (SLAC) , Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) , Walter Wuensch (CERN) , Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description

The eighth workshop on high-gradient acceleration, HG2015, will be hosted this year by the Tsinghua University.

High-gradient rf and X-band is now being used for a wide, and expanding, variety of accelerator applications. The objective of this workshop is to bring together the different high-gradient rf and X-band communities in order to advance the field by sharing knowledge and experience.

The workshop will cover applications, experiments, simulations, technology and theory through presentations, discussions and a poster session in a format similar to past HGs.

We look forward to seeing past participants again but also those new to the field!

The web pages of the previous workshop, hosted by Trieste, can be found at http://indico.cern.ch/event/231116/overview.

Participants
  • Aitao Wang
  • Alberto Degiovanni
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alireza Nassiri
  • Anastasiya Solodko
  • Benjamin Woolley
  • Bin Gao
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Chao Chang
  • Chuanxiang Tang
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Cong-Feng Wu
  • Dan WANG
  • Daniel Lundberg
  • Dao Xiang
  • David Alesini
  • DOMO JUNG
  • Etienne Mathis
  • Faya Wang
  • Fumihiko Ishibashi
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Guan Shu
  • GuoXi Pei
  • Hamed Shaker
  • HAO ZHA
  • Haowei YUAN
  • HeeChang Park
  • Huaibi Chen
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Jiahang Shao
  • Jianhao Tan
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jie Lei
  • Jingru Zhang
  • Jorge Giner Navarro
  • Jose Luis Navarro Quirante
  • Juwen Wang
  • Kairong Chu
  • KAZUHIRO TAGI
  • Liang LU
  • Liang Zhang
  • Luca Garolfi
  • Markus Geiger
  • Miao Qing
  • Mihkel Veske
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • Mitsuru Uesaka
  • Natalia Galindo
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Ouzheng Xiao
  • Peter Pearce
  • Ping Wang
  • Qiang Gao
  • Qiang Gu
  • Riccardo Zennaro
  • Roger Jones
  • RYUICHI KOBAYASHI
  • Shengchang Wang
  • Shigeki Fukuda
  • Shuchun Cao
  • Takatoshi Morishita
  • Takeshi Kosuga
  • Tetsuo Abe
  • Tianheng Fan
  • Toshio SAKAMOTO
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Ville Jansson
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wenhui Huang
  • Xiangcong Meng
  • Xiaopeng Jiang
  • Xiaotong Zhang
  • Xiaowei Wu
  • Xiaoxia Huang
  • Xing Sheng
  • Yanru Wang
  • Yingchao Du
  • Yongming Li
  • Yoshihisa OKUBO
  • Yulong Zhang
  • Yunlong Chi
  • Zhentang Zhao
  • Zhouli Zhang
  • Zimin Zhang
  • Zongbin Li
  • Zusheng ZHOU
    • 08:00 08:50
      Registration 50m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Registration

    • 08:50 09:00
      Welcome Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Welcome

      • 08:50
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Chuanxiang Tang
    • 09:00 10:35
      High Gradient Results: I Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Prof. Chuanxiang Tang
      • 09:00
        High Gradient results of NLC/JLC structures 25m
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        High gradient study on CLIC prototype structures 25m
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Data Analysis of T24_THU#1 test results 20m
        Speaker: Xiaowei Wu (Tsinghua University (CN))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Preliminary results of high power tests of normal conducting cryo cavity 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
    • 10:35 10:55
      Coffee Break 20m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 10:55 12:35
      High Gradient Results: II Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 10:55
        Experimental determination of the effect of beam loading on breakdown rate 25m
        Speaker: Luis Navarro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        High gradient testing of the CLIC crab cavity 25m
        Speakers: Ben Woolley (CERN) , Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        C-Band Result from SINAP 25m
        Speaker: Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Design and Test of Damped/High Gradient/High Repetition Rate C-Band Accelerating Structures for the ELI-NP LINAC 25m
        Speaker: Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 14:00 15:40
      Klystrons and Test Stands Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Yunlong Chi (IHEP)
      • 14:00
        High-efficiency klystron development - HEIKA 25m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Klystron development in CETC 25m
        Speaker: Kairong Chu (CETC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CLIC Xboxes - status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Experience with X-band klystrons and solid state modulators at CERN 25m
        Speaker: Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:10
      Coffee Break 30m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 16:10 17:50
      High Gradient Results: III Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
      • 16:10
        Breakdown tests of 100 GHz accelerating structures 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
      • 16:35
        High gradient wakefield at W-band based on intense electron bunch train 25m
        Speaker: Dan Wang
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The nanosecond diagnostic and analysis of microwave-driven window breakdown 25m
        Speaker: Dr Chao Chang
        Slides
      • 17:25
        The macroscopic field emission 25m
        Speaker: Dr Faya Wang
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:10
      HG Applications and Projects: I Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      • 08:30
        High Gradient at SLAC 25m
        Speaker: Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
      • 08:55
        CLIC high-gradient and X-band directions 25m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        The XbFEL collaboration 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Sinap XFEL 25m
        Speakers: Zhentang Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics) , qiang gu (sinap)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break and Workshop Photo 30m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 10:40 12:20
      HG Applications and Projects: II Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
      • 10:40
        Electron imaging in HEDP 25m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Compact Thomson Source at Tsinghua 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Wenhui Huang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Short Pulse RF Generation and Two Beam Acceleration at AWA 25m
        Speaker: Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Status and progress of DDS structures, and on Novel TBA Concepts 25m
        Speakers: Roger Jones (Univ Manchester/Cockcroft Inst.) , Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m Jiasuo Guesthouse

      Jiasuo Guesthouse

      Tsinghua University

    • 14:00 18:00
      Industral exhibition and poster session: with Lab tour in groups 105 Blg. Liuqing. Dept. of Engineering Physics

      105 Blg. Liuqing. Dept. of Engineering Physics

      Tsinghua University

      • 14:00
        [Poster] Dark Current Study in Photocathod RF Gun 4h
        Speaker: Lianmin Zheng
      • 14:00
        [Poster] Investigations of the symmetry in the input coupler of the X-band linac 4h
        Speaker: Congfeng Wu (USTC)
      • 14:00
        [poster] R & D status of C-band accelerating structure at IHEP 4h
        Speaker: Jingru Zhang (IHEP, China)
      • 14:00
        [Poster] RF study of a C-band barrel open cavity pulse compressor 4h
        Speaker: Guan Shu
      • 14:00
        [Poster] TBD 4h
        Speaker: RYUICHI KOBAYASHI
      • 14:00
        [Poster] TBD 4h
        Speaker: Luca GAROLFI
      • 14:00
        [Poster] TBD 4h
        Speaker: KAZUHIRO TAGI
      • 14:00
        [Poster] the comparison of MD and FEM simulations of tips on metal surfaces under a high electric field 4h
        Speaker: Mihkel Veske (University of Helsinki)
      • 14:00
        [Poster] X-band linac with Continously-adjustable beam energy 20m
        Speaker: Liang Zhang (Tsinghua University)
      • 14:00
        Mitsubishi Materials Corporation 4h
      • 14:00
        ScandiNova Systems AB 4h
      • 14:00
        SH Copper Products Co., Ltd. 4h
      • 14:00
        Toshiba Electron Tubes & Devices Co., Ltd 20m
      • 14:00
        VDL Enabling Technologies Group Switzerland AG 20m
    • 08:30 10:10
      RF design: I Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
      • 08:30
        Mobile X-band Electron Linac Neutron Source s for Fukushima(1F) Accident Analysis 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Mitsuru Uesaka
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Optimization of the CLIC baseline structure 25m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Wakefield monitors: simulations and bench measurements 25m
        Speaker: Natalia Galindo Munoz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        FACET measurement of long-range transverse wakefields 25m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee Break 20m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 10:30 11:45
      RF design: II Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Chao Chang
      • 10:30
        X-Band Compact Pulse Compression System and Studies on Dark Currents in the LCLS X-Band Deflectors 25m
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        X-Band deflecting cavity at SINAP 25m
        Speaker: Jianhao Tan
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ultra-compact high power variable RF switch 25m
        Speaker: Hao Zha (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:45 13:00
      Lunch 1h 15m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 13:00 17:30
      Factory Tour Miyun County - Nuctech Factory

      Miyun County - Nuctech Factory

    • 17:30 20:30
      Workshop dinner Somewhere close to the factory

      Somewhere close to the factory

    • 08:30 10:10
      Fabrication: I Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Baseline fabrication procedure: review and recent developments 25m
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Building open traveling wave structure 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
      • 09:20
        Production of C-band cavities and pulse compressor for Swissfel 25m
        Speaker: Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Development of X-band Structures at Tsinghua 25m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee break 30m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 10:40 12:20
      Fabrication: II Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
      • 10:40
        Achievements and status of activities on the electroformed X Band structures at INFN-LNF 25m
        Speakers: Bruno Spataro (INFN - LNF) , Bruno Spataro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Fabrication and operating stability of the RFQs in J-PARC 25m
        Speaker: Takatoshi Morishita (J-PARC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        RF Accelerating Cavity for SuperKEKB Damping Ring and its Breakdown Study 25m
        Speaker: Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 11:55
        3 GHz medical linac technology: high-gradient proton accelerating structure and rotary joint 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 14:00 15:40
      High Gradient Results: IV Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Update on Multipactor Suppression of External Powered Dielectric Accelerators 25m
        Speaker: Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Recent resuts from the CERN dc spark system 25m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Analysis of conditioning and the statistics of breakdown 25m
        Speaker: Jorge Giner Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Breakdown position analysis 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee break 20m Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

    • 16:00 17:15
      Basic HG theory Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      Convener: Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)
      • 16:00
        Dark current and field emission study 25m
        Speaker: Mr Jiahang Shao
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Long-term atomistic simulations of evolution of metal surfaces with and without an external electric field 25m
        Speaker: Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)
      • 16:50
        Basic Study on High-Gradient Accelerating Structures at KEK / Nextef 25m
        Speaker: Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
    • 17:15 17:35
      Closing Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Jinchunyuan Guest House

      Tsinghua University

      • 17:15
        Closing remarks 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chuanxiang Tang (Tsinghua University)
        Slides