CARE'08

from Tuesday, December 2, 2008 (8:00 AM) to Friday, December 5, 2008 (6:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2008
Dec 3, 2008
Dec 4, 2008
Dec 5, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary - Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (AT/MCS) (until 10:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Welcome - From the Lab. Director hosting the general CARE meeting   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM CARE General CARE Status - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:35 AM CARE Dissemination Activities by Dissemination Board Chair - Olivier Napoly (CEA/Saclay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM
Plenary - Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay, IRFU) (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM HT-1 : Electro-polishing: Industrialization and Ionic liquid as replacement of hazard acid - Dieter Proch (desy) Enzo Palmieri (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM HT-2 : CTF3 photoinjector - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM HT-3 : Achievements of CTF3 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN / EPFL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM HT-4 : Commissioning results of the superconducting photoinjector for ELBE at FZ Rossendorf - Jochen Teichert (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Paper
12:00 PM HT-5: Pulsed magnets with curved shape for FAIR - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:20 PM HT-6 : First operation of the MICE beam line - Malcolm Ellis (Brunel University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Gilbert Guignard (CERN) (until 10:20 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM HT-7 : Coupler conditioning - Hassen JENHANI (LAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM HT-8: Achievements in low level RF control - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM HT-9 : Development of the accelerating structures for Linac4 - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM HT-10 : Superconducting Cavity activities within HIPPI - Juliette Plouin (CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Plenary - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM HT-11 : Crystal collimation update - Walter Scandale (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:10 AM HT12: Validation of the MERIT MMW target concept - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM HT13: Code benchmarking with beam experiments - Lars Groening (GSI Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 AM HT-14 : LHC crab cavities - Rama Buchi Rao Calaga   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:10 PM HT15: The NED conductor review: experience gained and outlook for future development - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA) (until 10:25 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Summary Report on SRF Activities - Dieter Proch (desy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:50 AM Summary Report on PHIN Activities - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM
Plenary - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA) (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Summary Report of HIPPI Activities - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:25 AM Summary Report on NED Activities - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
EuCARD kick-off (until 10:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM From CARE to EuCARD - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:15 AM Physics perspectives from EuCARD R&D - Georg Weiglein   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:20 AM
EuCARD kick-off - Dieter Proch (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM Presentation of the EuCARD Programme - Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (AT/MCS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 AM The R&D programme on High Field Magnets (HFM) - Gijs De Rijk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM The R&D programme on Collimators and Materials (ColMat) - Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM The R&D programme on Normal Conducting Linacs (NCLinac) - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
BENE (until 4:00 PM) (60/6-002)
2:00 PM
ELAN (until 4:00 PM) (304/1-007)
2:00 PM
HHH (until 4:00 PM) (5/1-001)
2:00 PM
HIPPI (until 4:00 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
2:00 PM
NED (until 4:00 PM) (160/1-009)
2:00 PM
PHIN (until 4:00 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM Overview of PHIN activities - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)   (Room A)
Slides
2:30 PM Status of PHIN deliverables - Louis RINOLFI (CERN)   (Room A)
agenda
Slides
3:00 PM CERN - Photocathodes - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (Room A)
Slides
3:30 PM CERN - Laser - Massimo Petrarca   (Room A)
Slides
2:00 PM
SRF (until 4:00 PM) (61/1-007 - Room B)
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
BENE (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-002)
4:30 PM
ELAN (until 6:00 PM) (304/1-007)
4:30 PM
HHH (until 6:00 PM) (5/1-001)
4:30 PM
HIPPI (until 6:00 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
4:30 PM
NED (until 6:00 PM) (160/1-009)
4:30 PM
PHIN (until 6:00 PM) (Room A)
4:30 PM CNRS-LAL-Orsay - Mr Raphael Roux (LAL/SERA)   (Room A)
Slides
5:00 PM Rossendorf-ELBE - Jochen Teichert (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Room A)
Slides
4:30 PM
SRF (until 6:00 PM) (61/1-007 - Room B)
7:00 PM --- CARE Conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
BENE (until 4:00 PM) (60/6-002)
2:00 PM
ELAN (until 4:00 PM) (304/1-007)
2:00 PM
HHH (until 4:00 PM) (5/1-001)
2:00 PM
HIPPI (until 4:00 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
2:00 PM
NED (until 4:00 PM) (160/1-009)
2:00 PM
PHIN (until 4:00 PM) (Room A)
2:00 PM INFN-Frascati - G. Gatti (INFN - Frascati)   (Room A)
Slides
2:30 PM INFN-Milano - ilario boscolo (Milan University)   (Room A)
Slides
3:00 PM TEU-Twente - Peter van der Slot (University of Twente)   (Room A)
Slides
3:30 PM CNRS-LOA - victor malka (LOA)   (Room A)
Slides
2:00 PM
SRF (until 4:00 PM) (61/1-007 - Room B)
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
BENE (until 5:30 PM) (60/6-002)
4:30 PM
ELAN (until 5:30 PM) (304/1-007)
4:30 PM
HHH (until 5:30 PM) (5/1-001)
4:30 PM
HIPPI (until 5:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
4:30 PM
NED (until 5:30 PM) (160/1-009)
4:30 PM
PHIN (until 5:30 PM) (Room A)
4:30 PM PHIN annual report 2008 - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF) Louis RINOLFI (CERN)   (Room A)
5:00 PM Discussions   (Room A)
4:30 PM
SRF (until 5:30 PM) (61/1-007 - Room B)
5:30 PM
Governing Board (until 7:30 PM) (60/6-002)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA) (until 4:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Summary Report on ELAN Activities - Francois Richard (LAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:25 PM Summary Report on BENE Activities - Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli, Italy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:50 PM Summary Report on HHH Activities - Walter Scandale (CERN) Frank Zimmermann (AB/ABP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:15 PM General Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Concluding remarks - Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM
Steering Committee (until 6:30 PM) (61/1-007 - Room B)
12:30 PM --- EuCARD Cocktail ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
EuCARD kick-off - Grahame Blair (RHUL) (until 3:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM European strategy for collaborative accelerator R&D - Robert Aymar (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Dissemination, Communication and Outreach - Ryszard Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:45 PM The R&D programme on Super-conducting RF technologies (SRF) - Dieter Proch (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:15 PM The R&D programme on Emerging Accelerator Concepts (ANAC) - Marica Biagini (INFN-LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:05 PM
EuCARD kick-off - Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN) (until 5:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM Network for structuring the neutrino community (NEU2012) - Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:20 PM Networks for Accelerator Sciences ( accelerator upgrades, RF technologies) - Frank Zimmermann (AB/ABP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:35 PM HighRadMat, a facility for pulsed irradiation - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:45 PM MICE, a facility for precision beams and muon cooling - Jean-Sebastien Graulich (University of Geneva)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:55 PM Conclusions by the EuCARD Coordinator   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides