CARE'08

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

162
Show room on map
Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (AT/MCS)
Description
The 5th CARE - Coordinated Accelerator Research in Europe - Annual Meeting at CERN, Geneva The programme includes scientific and technological developments relevant to accelerator research for Particle Physics. The parallel sessions’ presentations, as well as all the plenary's, can be found on CARE'08's site under "Programme".
Participants
  • Alessandra Lombardi
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alessandro Variola
  • Andre Aubele
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Jeremie
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Axel Matheisen
  • Bernd Seeber
  • Catia Milardi
  • Claire Antoine
  • Claude Hauviller
  • Dariusz Makowski
  • Dieter Proch
  • Dimitar Kolev
  • Elena Wildner
  • Emmanuel Froidefond
  • Enzo Palmieri
  • Erich Neubauer
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fabio Marcellini
  • Francois Richard
  • Frank Goldenbaum
  • Frank Gerigk
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • François Meot
  • Gabriele Arnolds-Mayer
  • Georg Weiglein
  • George Ellwood
  • Giancarlo Gatti
  • Gijs de Rijk
  • Gilbert Guignard
  • Giovanni Grasso
  • Giulia Bellodi
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grahame Blair
  • Guillaume Martinet
  • Hassen Jenhani
  • Helmut Mais
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Ilias Efthymiopoulos
  • Jaroslaw Polinski
  • Jean-Marie de Conto
  • Jean-Michel Rifflet
  • Jean-Pierre Koutchouk
  • Jens Stadlmann
  • Jim Clarke
  • Jochen Teichert
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Kenneth Long
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Krzysztof Czuba
  • Lars Groening
  • Louis Rinolfi
  • Luc-Rene Oberli
  • Luca Bottura
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Maria del Carmen Alabau
  • Maria Durante
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Maria Gabriella Catanesi
  • Mariusz Grecki
  • Massimo Petrarca
  • Mats Lindroos
  • Matteo Pasini
  • Maud Baylac
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Micha Dehler
  • Mikko Karppinen
  • Nader Alharbi
  • Olivier Napoly
  • Oznur Mete
  • Paolo Michelato
  • Paolo Pierini
  • Pascal Tixador
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Peter Dornan
  • Peter Mcintosh
  • Peter Spiller
  • Philip Burrows
  • Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski
  • Przemyslaw Sekalski
  • Raimund Toelle
  • Ralf Eichhorn
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Rama Calaga
  • Raphaël Roux
  • Reinhard Heller
  • Reinhold Mayer
  • René Flükiger
  • Rob van Weelderen
  • Robert Nietubyc
  • Roger Jones
  • Roland Garoby
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Ryszard Romaniuk
  • Simona Berta
  • Stefan Simrock
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Svetlomir Stavrev
  • Thorsten Kamps
  • Tony Wells
  • Ursula van Rienen
  • Valentin Fedosseev
  • Victor Malka
  • Vittorio Palladino
  • Walter Scandale
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wolfgang Weingarten
  • Yolanda Gomez Martinez
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Plenary: Introduction session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (AT/MCS)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome - From the Lab. Director hosting the general CARE meeting 10m
      • 9:10 AM
        CARE General CARE Status 25m
        Speaker: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        CARE Dissemination Activities by Dissemination Board Chair 25m
        Speaker: Olivier Napoly (CEA/Saclay)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 10:30 AM 12:40 PM
      Plenary: Highlight Talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Olivier Napoly (CEA-Saclay, IRFU)
      • 10:30 AM
        HT-1 : Electro-polishing: Industrialization and Ionic liquid as replacement of hazard acid 30m
        Speakers: Dieter Proch (desy), Enzo Palmieri (INFN)
      • 11:00 AM
        HT-2 : CTF3 photoinjector 20m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        HT-3 : Achievements of CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN / EPFL)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        HT-4 : Commissioning results of the superconducting photoinjector for ELBE at FZ Rossendorf 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Teichert (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Paper
      • 12:00 PM
        HT-5: Pulsed magnets with curved shape for FAIR 20m
        Speaker: Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        HT-6 : First operation of the MICE beam line 20m
        Speaker: Malcolm Ellis (Brunel University)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      BENE 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Please find below the agenda of the BENE parallel sessions: BENE agenda.

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      ELAN 304/1-007

      304/1-007

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      HHH 5/1-001

      5/1-001

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      HIPPI 61/1-009 - Room C

      61/1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      NED 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      PHIN Room A

      Room A

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        Overview of PHIN activities 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Status of PHIN deliverables 30m
        Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
        agenda
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        CERN - Photocathodes 30m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CERN - Laser 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Petrarca
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      SRF 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      BENE 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Please find below the agenda of the BENE parallel sessions: BENE agenda.

    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      ELAN 304/1-007

      304/1-007

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      HHH 5/1-001

      5/1-001

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      HIPPI 61/1-009 - Room C

      61/1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      NED 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      PHIN Room A

      Room A

      CERN

      • 4:30 PM
        CNRS-LAL-Orsay 30m
        Speaker: Mr Raphael Roux (LAL/SERA)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Rossendorf-ELBE 30m
        Speaker: Jochen Teichert (Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      SRF 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      CARE Conference Dinner 3h Globe of Science and Innovation

      Globe of Science and Innovation

      CERN

    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Plenary: Highlight Talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Gilbert Guignard (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        HT-7 : Coupler conditioning 20m
        Speaker: Hassen JENHANI (LAL)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        HT-8: Achievements in low level RF control 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        HT-9 : Development of the accelerating structures for Linac4 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        HT-10 : Superconducting Cavity activities within HIPPI 20m
        Speaker: Juliette Plouin (CEA)
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary: Highlight Talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
      • 10:50 AM
        HT-11 : Crystal collimation update 20m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        HT12: Validation of the MERIT MMW target concept 20m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        HT13: Code benchmarking with beam experiments 20m
        Speaker: Lars Groening (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        HT-14 : LHC crab cavities 20m
        Speaker: Rama Buchi Rao Calaga
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        HT15: The NED conductor review: experience gained and outlook for future development 20m
        Speaker: Gijs De Rijk (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      BENE 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Please find below the agenda of the BENE parallel sessions: BENE agenda.

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      ELAN 304/1-007

      304/1-007

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      HHH 5/1-001

      5/1-001

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      HIPPI 61/1-009 - Room C

      61/1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      NED 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      PHIN Room A

      Room A

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        INFN-Frascati 30m
        Speaker: G. Gatti (INFN - Frascati)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        INFN-Milano 30m
        Speaker: ilario boscolo (Milan University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        TEU-Twente 30m
        Speaker: Peter van der Slot (University of Twente)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CNRS-LOA 30m
        Speaker: victor malka (LOA)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      SRF 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      BENE 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Please find below the agenda of the BENE parallel sessions: BENE agenda.

    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      ELAN 304/1-007

      304/1-007

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      HHH 5/1-001

      5/1-001

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      HIPPI 61/1-009 - Room C

      61/1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      NED 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      PHIN Room A

      Room A

      CERN

      • 4:30 PM
        PHIN annual report 2008 30m
        Speakers: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF), Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussions 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      SRF 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Governing Board 60/6-002

      60/6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 10:25 AM
      Plenary: JRA Summary Reports 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
      • 9:00 AM
        Summary Report on SRF Activities 50m
        Speaker: Dieter Proch (desy)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Summary Report on PHIN Activities 35m
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • 10:25 AM 10:50 AM
      Break 25m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 10:50 AM 12:00 PM
      Plenary: JRA Summary Reports 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
      • 10:50 AM
        Summary Report of HIPPI Activities 35m
        Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Summary Report on NED Activities 35m
        Speaker: Gijs De Rijk (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 4:05 PM
      Plenary: JRA Summary Reports 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
      • 2:00 PM
        Summary Report on ELAN Activities 25m
        Speaker: Francois Richard (LAL)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Summary Report on BENE Activities 25m
        Speaker: Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli, Italy)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Summary Report on HHH Activities 25m
        Speakers: Frank Zimmermann (AB/ABP), Walter Scandale (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        General Discussion 30m
      • 3:45 PM
        Concluding remarks 20m
        Speaker: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Steering Committee 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      EuCARD kick-off: Session 1 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        From CARE to EuCARD 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Physics perspectives from EuCARD R&D 45m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Coffee break 20m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 10:20 AM 12:30 PM
      EuCARD kick-off: Session 2 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dieter Proch (DESY)
      • 10:20 AM
        Presentation of the EuCARD Programme 40m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (AT/MCS)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        The R&D programme on High Field Magnets (HFM) 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gijs De Rijk (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        The R&D programme on Collimators and Materials (ColMat) 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        The R&D programme on Normal Conducting Linacs (NCLinac) 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      EuCARD Cocktail 30m Pas perdus

      Pas perdus

      CERN

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Restaurant

      Restaurant

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      EuCARD kick-off: Session 3 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Grahame Blair (RHUL)
      • 2:00 PM
        European strategy for collaborative accelerator R&D 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Robert Aymar (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Dissemination, Communication and Outreach 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Ryszard Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        The R&D programme on Super-conducting RF technologies (SRF) 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dieter Proch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        The R&D programme on Emerging Accelerator Concepts (ANAC) 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marica Biagini (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • 4:05 PM 5:10 PM
      EuCARD kick-off: Session 4 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Svetlomir Stavrev (CERN)
      • 4:05 PM
        Network for structuring the neutrino community (NEU2012) 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Networks for Accelerator Sciences ( accelerator upgrades, RF technologies) 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (AB/ABP)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        HighRadMat, a facility for pulsed irradiation 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        MICE, a facility for precision beams and muon cooling 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jean-Sebastien Graulich (University of Geneva)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Conclusions by the EuCARD Coordinator 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Slides