Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2009

Europe/Zurich
La Villa du Lac, Divonne, France

La Villa du Lac, Divonne, France

Divonne, France
Description
This course will provide an introductory level training in General Accelerator Physics for CERN staff (mainly engineers and technical engineers) who have not yet attended one of the regular CERN Accelerator School Introductory courses. This one-week course will review the core topics of accelerator physics with special emphasis on CERN machines and CERN applications, respectively. Application is by invitation only.
Participants
  • Alan Findlay
  • Alastair Bland
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alessandro Cappelletti
  • Alessandro Masi
  • Andrea CANTONE
  • Andrea Musso
  • Andrey Pashnin
  • Ans Pardons
  • Aurelie Goldblatt
  • Bernard Henrist
  • BRUNO BALHAN
  • Carlo Zannini
  • Caroline FABRE
  • Christian Boccard
  • Christophe Podevin
  • Christos Zamantzas
  • Damien GRENIER
  • David Mcfarlane
  • Dominique Missiaen
  • donat stellfeld
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Ewald Effinger
  • Friedrich Lackner
  • Frédéric Dubouchet
  • gerard ferlin
  • Gerhard Schneider
  • Gianfranco Ravida
  • Gilles FAVRE
  • Gilles LE GODEC
  • Giuseppe Bregliozzi
  • glyn kirby
  • Isabelle LAUGIER
  • jean-luc nougaret
  • Jean-Marc CRAVERO
  • Jos Metselaar
  • Jose Noirjean
  • Juan F. Herranz Alvarez
  • Jérémie Bauche
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Karsten Kahle
  • Klaus BARTH
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kurt Weiss
  • Luca BRUNO
  • Maciej Peryt
  • Marco Pezzetti
  • Mark Buttner
  • Mark Jones
  • Marta Bajko
  • Matthias Kronberger
  • Mikko Karppinen
  • NICOLAAS KOS
  • Nicolas Vauthier
  • Nicolas Voumard
  • Nuno ELIAS
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Oystein Midttun
  • PAUL CRUIKSHANK
  • Per HAGEN
  • Peter Sollander
  • Rocio CHAMIZO
  • Roderick Chris
  • Sandrine LE NAOUR
  • Sebastien EVRARD
  • Serge MATHOT
  • Serge Pittet
  • SILVIA GRAU
  • Sonia Infante
  • Stefano Bertolasi
  • Stefano Marzari
  • Stephane Burger
  • Stephen Page
  • Steve Hutchins
  • Thierry Bogey
  • Thomas Hermanns
  • Urs WEHRLE
  • Valentin Fedosseev
  • Valerie Montabonnet
  • Vasilis Vlachoudis
  • Viliam Senaj
  • Wojciech Sliwinski
  • Yves Thurel
    • 1
      Kinematics of Particle Beams
      Speaker: Werner Herr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 2
      Introduction to Accelerators
      Speaker: Daniel Brandt (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 3
      CERN Complex I
      Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      LUNCH
    • 4
      CERN Complex II
      Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
    • 5
      Transverse Beam Dynamics I
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Tea Break
    • 6
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I
      Speaker: Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
      Slides
    • 7
      Transverse Beam Dynamics II
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 8
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II
      Speaker: Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 9
      Transverse Beam Dynamics III
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      LUNCH
    • 10
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III
      Speaker: Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))
    • 11
      RF I
      Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Tea break
    • 12
      RF II
      Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
      Slides
    • 13
      Introduction to Linacs I
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14
      Beam Instrumentation I
      Speaker: Uli Raich (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 15
      Introduction to Linacs II
      Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM
      LUNCH
    • 16
      Beam Instrumentation II
      Speaker: Uli Raich (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17
      Injection & Extraction
      Speaker: Brennan Goddard (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Tea Break
    • 18
      Beam Transfer Devices: Kickers and Septa
      Speaker: Mike Barnes (CERN)
      Slides
    • 19
      Collective Effects I
      Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 20
      Magnets (Warm)
      Speaker: Dr Davide Tommasini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 21
      Magnets (SC)
      Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      LUNCH
    • 22
      Collective Effects II
      Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 23
      Vacuum
      Speaker: Dr Vincent Baglin (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:30 PM
      Tea Break
    • 24
      Cryogenics
      Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      Slides
    • 25
      Power Converters
      Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
      Slides
    • 26
      Particle Sources
      Speaker: Detlef Kuchler (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 27
      Sequencing & Controls I
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      LUNCH
    • 28
      Sequencing & Controls II
      Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)
      Slides
    • 29
      Machine Protection
      Speaker: Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Tea Break
    • 30
      Radiation Safety
      Speaker: Doris Forkel-Wirth (CERN)
      Slides