ATLAS Sites Jamboree

from Wednesday, January 27, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Friday, January 29, 2016 (6:00 PM)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 27, 2016
Jan 28, 2016
Jan 29, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
ATLAS overviews - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Introduction - welcome and goals of the Jamboree - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:10 AM ATLAS 2015 experience - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:40 AM ATLAS workflows: MonteCarlo, Derivations, Reprocessing and Analysis - David Michael South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA)) Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:25 AM --- coffee, tea, and free discussions ---
11:10 AM ATLAS computing 2016 activities and plans - Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Simone Campana (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 AM ATLAS software overview and plans - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) Walter Lampl (University of Arizona (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Workload Management system; non-standard resources; Event Service (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Production system evolution - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Opportunistic resources: HPC - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:50 AM Opportunistic resources: HPC usage details - Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:40 AM --- tea, coffee, chats ---
11:10 AM HPC Infrastructure in China - Prof. Xuebin Chi (CAS)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 AM Opportunistic resources: cloud providers - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM Event Service - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:20 PM Object Stores for Event Service and Logs - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Experience with Tape - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM AGIS overview for sites: tutorial and Q&A - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:50 AM Shifts and Communication with sites - Sabine Crepe-Renaudin (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie de Grenoble (FR)) Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 AM --- coffee, tea and chat ---
10:40 AM Analytics: useful links for sites - Mario Lassnig (CERN) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:10 AM UK sites evolution - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
2:00 PM
Site views, recommendation, focus on computing resources (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Site reports - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Guenter Duckeck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM --- coffee, tea and chats ---
4:30 PM Infrastructure and sites recommendation: details on batch sys, dynamic resources, etc. - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Ryan Taylor (University of Victoria (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM
Focus on storage (until 6:40 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Data Management evolution - Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Networking - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Marian Babik (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:50 PM Storage quota management - Martin Barisits (CERN) Thomas Beermann (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:10 PM Storage caches and Storage-less computing sites - Cedric Serfon (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:40 PM --- coffee, tea, chats ---
4:10 PM Storage Federations - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM Data access: pilot movers - Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:00 PM Consistency checks - Fernando Lopez (Universidad Nacional de La Plata (AR))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:20 PM DPM storage discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 11:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM Summary and closing remarks   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)