ATLAS Sites Jamboree

from Wednesday, 27 January 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 29 January 2016 (18:00)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Jan 2016
28 Jan 2016
29 Jan 2016
AM
09:00
ATLAS overviews - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) (until 13:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Introduction - welcome and goals of the Jamboree - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:10 ATLAS 2015 experience - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:40 ATLAS workflows: MonteCarlo, Derivations, Reprocessing and Analysis - David Michael South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA)) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:25 --- coffee, tea, and free discussions ---
11:10 ATLAS computing 2016 activities and plans - Simone Campana (CERN) Eric Christian Lancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 ATLAS software overview and plans - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) Walter Lampl (University of Arizona (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Workload Management system; non-standard resources; Event Service (until 13:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Production system evolution - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:30 Opportunistic resources: HPC - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:50 Opportunistic resources: HPC usage details - Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:40 --- tea, coffee, chats ---
11:10 HPC Infrastructure in China - Prof. Xuebin Chi (CAS)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 Opportunistic resources: cloud providers - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 Event Service - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:20 Object Stores for Event Service and Logs - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Experience with Tape - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:30 AGIS overview for sites: tutorial and Q&A - Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:50 Shifts and Communication with sites - Sabine Crepe-Renaudin (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie de Grenoble (FR)) Michal Svatos (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 --- coffee, tea and chat ---
10:40 Analytics: useful links for sites - Mario Lassnig (CERN) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:10 UK sites evolution - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
14:00
Site views, recommendation, focus on computing resources (until 18:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 Site reports - Guenter Duckeck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:00 --- coffee, tea and chats ---
16:30 Infrastructure and sites recommendation: details on batch sys, dynamic resources, etc. - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Ryan Taylor (University of Victoria (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00
Focus on storage (until 18:40) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 Data Management evolution - Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:30 Networking - Marian Babik (CERN) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:50 Storage quota management - Martin Barisits (CERN) Thomas Beermann (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:10 Storage caches and Storage-less computing sites - Cedric Serfon (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:40 --- coffee, tea, chats ---
16:10 Storage Federations - Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:30 Data access: pilot movers - Paul Nilsson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:00 Consistency checks - Fernando Lopez (Universidad Nacional de La Plata (AR))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:20 DPM storage discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
20:00
Dinner (until 23:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 Summary and closing remarks   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)