NECSA-Wits workshop on Radiation, Material Sciences and High Energy Physics

from Thursday, 10 September 2015 (09:30) to Friday, 11 September 2015 (18:00)
NECSA (Visitors Centre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Sep 2015
11 Sep 2015
AM
09:30
Introduction and Overview (until 10:45) (Visitors Centre)
09:30 Welcome and overview of R&D activities at NECSA - Dr Motodi Maserumule (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
09:50 Overview of activities at Wits: MPRI & HEP - Prof. Elias Sideras-Haddad (University of the Witwatersrand) Prof. Bruce Mellado (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
10:10 Overview of activities in Nuclear Education - Mr James Larkin (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
10:45 --- Tea/coffee break ---
11:15
Presentations I (until 13:00) (Visitors Centre)
11:15 An overview of Radiation and Reactor Theory Section - Dr Djordje Tomasevic (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
11:30 An overview of the OSCAR-4 code system as industry support and research platform - Dr Rian Prinsloo (NECSA) Dr Pavel Bokov (NECSA) Dr Francois van Heerden (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
12:00 An overview of the focus and activities of the Necsa Reactor Analysis - Mr Khalid Elsakhawy (NECSA) Ms Carmen Jacobs (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
12:30 The Radiation and Reactor Theory SQEP Training Programme - Mr Johann van Rooyen (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
12:45 Nuclear Waste Research at Necsa - Mr Willie Meyer (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
09:30
Presentations IV (until 11:00) (Visitors Centre)
09:30 Non-destructive characterisation of materials and components with neutron diffraction methods - Dr Andrew Venter (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
09:45 X-ray and neutron radiography and tomography at NECSA - Dr Gabriel Nothnagel (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
10:00 Small-angle Scattering Study of Wool and Mohair Fibres - Mr Tjatji Tjebane (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
10:15 Near-surface diffraction capabilities at NECSA - Mr Tshepo Ntsoane (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
10:30 Charged particle irradiation effects on Zircaloy-4 - Mr Tshepo Mahafa (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
10:45 Applications of Mössbauer spectroscopy - Deena Naidoo (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
11:00 --- Tea/coffee break ---
11:30
Presentations V (until 13:00) (Visitors Centre)
11:30 Surface Brillouin scattering of thin supported films: case studies Transition metal nitrides and oxides - Dr Daniel Wamwangi (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
11:45 Optoelectronic characterization of organic solar cells to enhance efficiency - Mr Francis Otieno (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
12:00 Fabrication and characterisation of high efficiency carbon nanotube based organic solar cells - Mr Lesias Kotane (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
12:15 Co-Implantation of N-O complex in Diamond - Mr Tresor Matindi (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
12:30 Measurement of the near-surface elastic properties of solids and thin supported films using Surface Brillouin spectroscopy - Dr Bhekumusa Mathe (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
12:45 Diamond/Carbon Physics with Accelerated Charged Ions - Prof. Elias Sideras-Haddas (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Presentations II (until 15:30) (Visitors Centre)
14:00 The use of EPICS as a control and instrumentation tool for the RFQ accelerator facility at NECSA - Mr Mpho Matabane (NECSA)   (Visitors Centre)
14:15 Upgrade of the readout electronics of the Tile Calorimeter of the ATLAS detector - Matthew Spoor (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Visitors Centre)
14:30 The ATCA system for advanced electronics - Robert Graham Reed (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Visitors Centre)
14:45 Radiation damage of plastic scintillators for the Tile Calorimeter of the ATLAS detector - Harshna Jivan (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Visitors Centre)
15:15 Transmission of damaged plastic scintillators for the Tile Calorimeter of the ATLAS detector - Humphry Tlou   (Visitors Centre)
15:30 --- Tea/coffee break ---
16:00
Presentations III (until 17:30) (Visitors Centre)
16:00 MPRI Centralised Research Laboratories - Mr Gerrard Peter (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
16:15 Observation of impedance oscillations in single walled carbon nanotube bundles excited by high frequency signals - Ms Siphepile Ncube (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
16:30 Synthesis, device fabrication and Quantum transport features of Graphene - Mr Christopher Coleman (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
16:45 The superconductor-insulator transition in boron doped nanodiamond - Mr Ross McIntosh (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
17:00 Electrical Transport properties of Nitrogen Doped Carbon Microspheres - Mr Vincent Marsicano (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
17:15 Nuclear Structure, Safety and Applications - Dr Iyabo Usman (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Breakaway session: Electronics and Computing (until 15:30) (Visitors Centre)
14:00
Breakaway session: Material Sciences (until 15:30) (Visitors Centre)
14:00
Breakaway session: Radiation and Education (until 15:30) (Visitors Centre)
15:30 --- Tea/coffee break ---
16:00
Concluding session (until 17:30) (Visitors Centre)
16:00 Report from Radiation and Education - Mr Johann Van Rooyen (NECSA) Mr James Larkin (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
16:20 Report from Material Sciences - Dr Gabriel Nothnagel (NECSA) Prof. Deena Naidoo (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
16:40 Report from Electronics - Dr Motodi Maserumule (NECSA) Prof. Bruce Mellado (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Visitors Centre)
17:00 Concluding remarks   (Visitors Centre)