Turkish Teachers Program / Türk Öğretmen Çalıştayı 5

from Sunday, January 31, 2016 (5:00 PM) to Friday, February 5, 2016 (10:30 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 1, 2016
Feb 2, 2016
Feb 3, 2016
Feb 4, 2016
Feb 5, 2016
AM
10:00 AM Hoşgeldiniz (Welcome) - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM CERN hakkında (About CERN) - Samim Erhan (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 AM Parçacık Fiziği 1 (Particle physics 1) - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Parçacık Fiziği 2 (Particle physics 2) - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Astroparçacık Fiziği 1 (Astroparticle physics 1) - Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US))   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM Diğer Uygulamalar (Applications outside science) - Dr Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Higgs Hakkkında (About Higgs) - Sezen Sekmen (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Hızlandırıcı Fiziği 1 (Accelerator physics 1) - Veliko Atanasov Dimov (Bogazici University (TR))   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM Astroparçacık Fizigi 2 (Astroparticle physics 2) - Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US))   (13-2-005)
10:00 AM Hızlandırıcı Fiziği 2 (Accelerator physics 2) - Veliko Atanasov Dimov (Bogazici University (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Neutrino Fizigi 1 (Neutrino physics 1) - Dr Umut Kose (Bern University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Nötrino Fiziği 2 (Neutrino physics 1) - Dr Umut Kose (Bern University)   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Güncel Sorunlar (Beyond the SM physics) - Sezen Sekmen (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM CERN gezileri hakkında (About CERN visits) - Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
11:15 AM Değerlendirme ve Sertifika Töreni (Closing and certificates)   (13/2-005)
PM
12:10 PM Algıç Fiziği 1 (Detector physics 1) - Bora Akgun (Rice University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:10 PM --- Yemek arasi (Lunch break) ---
3:20 PM
LHCb & CAST gezi - Bora Akgun (Rice University (US)) Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
3:20 PM LHCb & CAST Gezi - Veliko Atanasov Dimov (Bogazici University (TR)) Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
6:30 PM Tanışma ve Kaynaşma Toplantısı (Welcome cocktaıl)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:00 PM --- Yemek arası (Lunch break) ---
1:00 PM Algıç Fiziği 2 (Detector physics 2) - Bora Akgun (Rice University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Algıç çalışması, SC & microcosm gezi (Detector wokshop, SC, microcosm visits)) - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT)) Candan Dozen (Cukurova University (TR)) Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   ()
12:00 PM --- Yemek arası (Lunch break) ---
12:00 PM Tartışma: Soru Cevap (Discussion session) - Sezen Sekmen (Middle East Technical University (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM --- Yemek arası (Lunch break) ---
3:00 PM AD ve DataCenter gezi - Cenk Yildiz (University of California Irvine (US)) Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR)) Veliko Atanasov Dimov (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM BL4S - Candan Dozen (Cukurova University (TR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:35 PM Bilgisayarla 3 Gosteri (3 demonstrations with computers) - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
8:00 PM --- Kapanış Yemeği - Cafe de la place, Meyrin (Workshop dinner) ---
12:30 PM --- Yemek arası (Lunch break) ---
1:30 PM CMS gezisi - Bora Akgun (Rice University (US)) Samim Erhan (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (Globe)
4:30 PM
Öğretmen sunumları: Higgs, SMÖ (Teachers' presentatıons: Higgs, BSM) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM SM ötesi - Nurcan Akşit   ()
4:45 PM Hıggs - Seyfettin Ayhan   ()
5:00 PM Hıggs (bir de genel CERN sunumu eklendi) - Tuğba Bozdoğan   ()
5:15 PM Higgs - Seher Damlı   ()
5:30 PM SM ötesi - Özay Dinlendi   ()
5:45 PM Higgs - Selma Erge   ()
6:00 PM Higgs - Hasan Avcu   ()
6:15 PM SM ötesi - Özge Biltekin   ()
6:30 PM SM ötesi - Murat Şener   ()
6:45 PM SM ötesi - Dilek Yıldırım   ()
7:00 PM
Öğretmen sunumları: Algıç Fiziği (until 9:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Algıç Fiziği - Cahit Bardakci   ()
7:20 PM Algıç Fiziği - Bengu Bozlar   ()
7:40 PM Algıç Fiziği - Sibel Duymaz   ()
8:00 PM Algıç Fiziği - Candan Kafali   ()
8:20 PM Algıç Fiziği - Ibrahim Kunduz   ()
8:40 PM Algıç Fiziği - Miray Nasirli   ()