COFI Advanced Instrumentation and Analysis Techniques Summer School 2016

from Monday, July 11, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, July 19, 2016 (7:00 PM)
San Juan, Puerto Rico

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 11, 2016
Jul 12, 2016
Jul 13, 2016
Jul 14, 2016
Jul 15, 2016
Jul 16, 2016
Jul 17, 2016
Jul 18, 2016
Jul 19, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Session1 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Mayda Velasco (Northwestern University (US))   ()
9:30 AM Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (I) - Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics Detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
Session1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))   ()
10:00 AM Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (II) - Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Applications and techniques of Silicon Detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:30 AM
Session 1 (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy) Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Computational Techniques in Cosmology - Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)   ()
9:00 AM --- Excursion Day ---
10:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Computational Techniques in Cosmology - Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Computational Techniques in Cosmology - Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Statistics - Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy) Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Computational Techniques in Cosmology - Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic Crystal Detectors - Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM
Evening Welcome Drink (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM
Evening Colloquium (until 10:00 PM) ()
9:00 PM Grand challenges of Astrobiology - Abel Mendez   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner Banquet ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM
Evening Colloquium (until 10:00 PM) ()
9:00 PM Dark Matter Colloqium - Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
6:00 PM Medical Physics I - George Coutrakon   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Medical Physics II - George Coutrakon   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors - Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)   ()
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Evening Colloquium (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Grand Challenges in Neutrino Physics - Robert Plunkett (Fermilab) Robert Plunkett (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays - Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors - Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)   ()
6:00 PM Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays - Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays - Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM
Session 4 (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Application of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors - Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)   ()