COFI Advanced Instrumentation and Analysis Techniques Summer School 2016

America/Puerto_Rico
San Juan, Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Anne Dabrowski (CERN) , Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US)) , Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico Department of Physics (PR))
Description
COFI Advanced Instrumentation and Analysis Techniques Summer School 2016
Questions/Support
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session1

      Lectures

      • 09:00
        Welcome 30m
        Speaker: Mayda Velasco (Northwestern University (US))
      • 09:30
        Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (I) 1h
        Speaker: Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Particle Physics Detectors 1h 30m
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic Crystal Detectors 1h 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Welcome Drink: Music and drinks from Puerto Rico
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session1

      Lectures

      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 1h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))

        Elementary probability theory

        • Definitions: experiment, outcome, sample space, event
        • Classical vs. Frequentist
        • Kolmogorov's axioms

        Conditional Probability

        • Basic relation and definition
        • Simple illustration with a die

        Bayes Rule

        • Derivation from set theory
        • Illustration: Zika virus / pregnancy test
        • Trick coin

        Independence

      • 10:00
        Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (II) 1h
        Speaker: Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Colloquium
      • 21:00
        Grand challenges of Astrobiology 1h
        Speaker: Abel Mendez
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 22:30
      Dinner Banquet 3h
    • 09:30 11:30
      Session 1
      • 09:30
        Advanced Statistics 1h 30m
        Speakers: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Colloquium: Evening Colloqium
      • 21:00
        Dark Matter Colloqium 1h
        Speaker: Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 18:00
        Medical Physics I 1h
        Speaker: George Coutrakon
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 09:00 17:00
      Excursion Day 8h
    • 10:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 10:00
        Machine Learning 1h
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:30
      Lunch 3h
    • 15:30 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:30
        Medical Physics II 1h
        Speaker: George Coutrakon
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Evening Colloquium
      • 20:00
        Grand Challenges in Neutrino Physics 1h
        Speakers: Robert Plunkett (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Robert Plunkett (Fermilab)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
      • 18:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speakers: Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US)) , Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Application of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×