COFI Advanced Instrumentation and Analysis Techniques Summer School 2016

America/Puerto_Rico
San Juan, Puerto Rico

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Anne Dabrowski (CERN), Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US)), Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico Department of Physics (PR))
Description
COFI Advanced Instrumentation and Analysis Techniques Summer School 2016
Questions/Support
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session1

      Lectures

      • 09:00
        Welcome 30m
        Speaker: Mayda Velasco (Northwestern University (US))
      • 09:30
        Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (I) 1h
        Speaker: Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Particle Physics Detectors 1h 30m
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic Crystal Detectors 1h 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Welcome Drink: Music and drinks from Puerto Rico
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session1

      Lectures

      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 1h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))

        Elementary probability theory

        • Definitions: experiment, outcome, sample space, event
        • Classical vs. Frequentist
        • Kolmogorov's axioms

        Conditional Probability

        • Basic relation and definition
        • Simple illustration with a die

        Bayes Rule

        • Derivation from set theory
        • Illustration: Zika virus / pregnancy test
        • Trick coin

        Independence

      • 10:00
        Grand challenges of particle physics and cosmology (II) 1h
        Speaker: Marco Peloso (University of Minnesota)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Colloquium
      • 21:00
        Grand challenges of Astrobiology 1h
        Speaker: Abel Mendez
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 22:30
      Dinner Banquet 3h
    • 09:30 11:30
      Session 1
      • 09:30
        Advanced Statistics 1h 30m
        Speakers: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy), Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Applications and Techniques of Silicon Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Evening Colloquium: Evening Colloqium
      • 21:00
        Dark Matter Colloqium 1h
        Speaker: Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Machine Learning 1h 30m
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Montecarlo Simulation, Principles and Techniques of GEANT4 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 18:00
        Medical Physics I 1h
        Speaker: George Coutrakon
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 09:00 17:00
      Excursion Day 8h
    • 10:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 10:00
        Machine Learning 1h
        Speaker: Aggelos Katsaggelos (Northwestern University)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:30
      Lunch 3h
    • 15:30 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:30
        Medical Physics II 1h
        Speaker: George Coutrakon
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 20:00 21:00
      Evening Colloquium
      • 20:00
        Grand Challenges in Neutrino Physics 1h
        Speakers: Robert Plunkett (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Robert Plunkett (Fermilab)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speaker: Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Applications and Techniques of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
      • 18:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Session 1
      • 09:00
        Advanced Statistics 2h
        Speakers: Michael Henry Schmitt (Northwestern University (US)), Michael Henry Schmitt (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Session 2
      • 11:30
        Computational Techniques in Cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Salman Habib (Argonne National Lab)
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      Session 3

      Hands-on

      • 15:00
        Intersection between atmospheric science and cosmic rays 1h
        Speaker: Sergio Dasso (IAFE - CONICET - UBA)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Session 4
      • 17:00
        Application of Cryogenic and Nobel Gas Detectors 1h
        Speaker: Yann Guardincerri (Fermilab)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×