1st ComHEP: Colombian Meeting on High Energy Physics

America/Bogota
Medellin, Colombia

Medellin, Colombia

ITM Robledo, Calle 73 No 76A - 354 Vía al Volador
Alex Tapia (UM) (Universidad de Medellin) , Carlos Andres Florez Bustos (Uniandes) (Universidad de Los Andes) , Carlos Avila Bernal (Uniandes) (Universidad de Los Andes) , Carlos Eduardo Vera Aguirre (UT) (Universidad del Tolima) , Carlos Sandoval (UAN) (Universidad Antonio Nariño) , Diego Milanes (UNAL) (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) , Eduardo Rojas (UdeA) (Universidad de Antioquia) , Mario Andres Acero Ortega (UA) (Universidad del Atlantico) , Oscar Alberto Zapata Noreña (UdeA) (Universidad de Antioquia) , Richard Benavides (ITM) (Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano)
Description

The goal of the meeting is to bring together young and senior scientists, theorists and experimentalists, to discuss recent progress in particle physics, cosmology and related areas. The program of the meeting will address a broad range of topics, such as: 

  • Standard Model and beyond - Neutrino physics
  • Hadron and flavor physics
  • Dark Matter
  • Cosmology

There will be a $30 USD registration fee for senior scientists and PhD students; some financial support might be available upon request for a limited number of students presenting a parallel talk.

Confirmed speakers

  • Enrique Arrieta (Southern Methodist University, U.S.-NOvA Experiment)
  • Bobby Acharya (King's College London, UK-ICTP, Italy)
  • Carlos Ávila (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia - CMS Experiment)
  • Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas, Brazil)
  • Bruno El-Bennich (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul, Brazil)
  • Jens Erler (Instituto de Física-UNAM, México)
  • Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University, U.S.)
  • Alfredo Gurrola (Vanderbilt University, U.S.)
  • Fabio Iocco (Instituto de Fisica Teorica, IFT, Brazil)
  • Deywis Moreno (Universidad Antonio Nariño, Colombia- ATLAS Experiment)
  • Enrico Nardi (Instituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare,  Italy)
  • Alberto Oliva (CIEMAT AND CERN)  
  • Yuichi Oyama (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies-T2K,  Japan)
  • Carlos Ramirez (Universidad de Los Andes,  Colombia)
  • Antonio E. Romano (Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia)
  • Federico Sánchez (ITeDA, Argentina)
  • Avelino Vicente  (Instituto de Física Corpuscular, España)

Please feel free to contact us for any additional information. We are looking forward to hearing from you at your convenience.

Public lecture

Participants
  • Aftab Ahmad
  • Alejandro Correa López
  • Alex Tapia
  • Alexander Bonilla Rivera
  • ALEXANDER PARADA
  • Alexandra Gaviria Noreña
  • Alexis Aguirre
  • Amalia Betancur-Rodríguez
  • América Morales
  • Anahi Segovia Miranda
  • Andres Castillo
  • Andres Mauricio Rengifo Herrera
  • Andrés Felipe Rivera Romero
  • Arley Flórez López
  • Bobby Samir Acharya
  • Brahyam Ríos Sánchez
  • Bruce Lehmann Sánchez Vega
  • CAMILO SALAZAR
  • Camilo Santa
  • Carlos alberto dagua conda
  • Carlos Andrés Toro Cardona
  • Carlos Eduardo Vera aguirre
  • Cesar Augusto Arroyo Cardenas
  • Cesar Leal
  • Cristian David Ruiz Carvajal
  • César Andrés Moralesr Rodriguez
  • Daniel Camargo
  • Daniel Eteban Jaramillo Arango
  • Danilo Alejandro Arturo Rodríguez
  • David Felipe Tamayo Agudelo
  • Deywis Moreno Lopez
  • Diego Barón
  • Diego Restrepo
  • Duplicate Registration. Please Delete Duplicate Registration. Please Delete
  • Edgar Andres Izquierdo
  • EDUARD SUAREZ
  • Eduardo Rojas
  • Federico von der Pahlen
  • Frank Bula
  • Fredy Fabian Mojica Barrios
  • Gabriela Alejandra Navarro
  • German Enrique Ramos Zambrano
  • German Enrique Ramos Zambrano
  • Guillermo Palacio
  • Heisman Duvolfan Arcila Arboleda
  • Herberth Jesús Cárdenas Ramírez
  • HERNANDO GONZALEZ
  • HUMBERTO TRIVIÑO NAVARRO
  • Ignacio Alberto Monroy Canon
  • Ivania Maturana
  • Jacky Kumar
  • Jaime Alexis Villalba Ortiz
  • Jaime Junior Cuervo Cárdenas
  • Javier Alberto Duarte Chavez
  • Javier Andres Orduz-Ducuara
  • Jeferson Arboleda Colorado
  • Jeysson Alexander Riaño
  • Joel Jones-Perez
  • Johan Arbey Vargas Mejía
  • Jonathan Cardozo Núñez
  • Jorge Luis Nisperuza Toledo
  • Jorge Navarro E.
  • Jose David Ruiz Alvarez
  • Juan Bautista Flórez Moreno
  • Juan Pablo Bernal Tamayo
  • Juan Pablo Montoya Ortega
  • Juan Zapata
  • Justo López Sarrión
  • katherine Builes Londoño
  • Laila Vleeschower Calas
  • Luis Alberto Wills-Toro
  • Luis Echeverri
  • Maikel de Vries
  • Manuel Alejandro Segura Delgado
  • Maral Salajegheh
  • marcos cardoso rodriguez
  • Marta Liliana Sánchez Peláez
  • Mateo Moreno Gonzalez
  • Miguel Angel Martin Contreras
  • Muhammad Goharipour
  • Nelson Vanegas
  • Nestor Quintero Poveda
  • Newton Nath
  • Nicolás Bernal
  • Omar Andres Zapata Mesa
  • Oscar Mauricio Fino Puerto
  • Oscar Rodríguez
  • Rafael David Nunez Palacio
  • Richard Benavides
  • Robinson Longas
  • Sebastian Henao
  • Sergio Andrés Vallejo Peña
  • Tomás Enrique Sierra Polanco
  • William Vieira
  • Yuichi Oyama
    • 08:00 08:50
      Registration 50m
    • 08:50 09:00
      Opening 10m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Electroweak model and constraints on new physics 1h
      Speaker: Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      SM: exp. status 1h

      Universidad Antonio Nariño, Colombia - ATLAS Experiment

      Speaker: Deywis Moreno Lopez (Universidad Antonio Narino (CO))
    • 11:30 11:50
      The SIMPlest Dark Matter Model 20m
      Speaker: Dr Nicolás Bernal (Universidad Antonio Nariño)
    • 11:50 12:10
      Strongly Coannihilating Dark Matter at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Maikel de Vries (Mainz University)
    • 12:10 12:30
      Doublet-Triplet Dark Matter with Neutrino Masses 20m
      Speaker: Dr Amalia Betancur
    • 12:30 14:20
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:20 15:20
      Higgs physics results 1h

      Universidad de los Andes, Colombia - CMS Experiment

      Speaker: Carlos Avila Bernal (Universidad de los Andes (CO))
    • 15:20 15:40
      Holographic Picture of Heavy Vector Meson Melting 20m
      Speaker: Mr Miguel Angel Martin (Universidad de los Andes)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Tratamiento canónico de la ecuación de Proca 20m
      Speaker: Mr Alexis Aguirre (Universidad de Nariño)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:40 17:00
      Neutrino Visible Decay at T2K 20m
      Speaker: Joel Jones-Perez (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Peru)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Low-energy lepton number violating processes: GeV-scale Majorana neutrinos and short-range mechanisms 20m
      Speaker: Nestor Quintero Poveda (Universidad Santiago de Cali)
    • 17:20 17:40
      Mu-tau reflection symmetry with texture zeros 20m
      Speaker: Bruce Sanchez (Instituto de Física Teórica, IFT, SP-Brazil)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Nonperturbative Continuum Quantum Chromodynamics in the Era of New Hadron- and Flavor-Physics Facilities 1h

      Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul, Brazil

      Speaker: Prof. Bruno El-Bennich (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Super-horizon growth of adiabatic perturbations in single field inflationary models 1h
      Speaker: Antonio Enea Romano
    • 11:30 11:50
      Probing the Stau-Neutralino Coannihilation Region at the LHC with a soft tau lepton and an ISR jet 20m
      Speaker: Carlos Andres Florez Bustos (Universidad de los Andes (CO))
    • 11:50 12:10
      Radiative Type III Seesaw Model and its collider phenomenology 20m
      Speaker: Federico von der Pahlen (University of Antioquia)
    • 12:10 12:30
      Reproducible research with HEP-Tools 20m
      Speaker: Diego Alejandro Restrepo Quintero
    • 12:30 14:20
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:20 15:20
      Neutrino Physics with NOvA 1h

      Southern Methodist University, U.S. - NOvA experiment

      Speaker: Enrique Arrieta Diaz (Southern Methodist University)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Flipped models in Trinification 20m
      Speaker: Dr Eduardo-UDEA Rojas (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 15:40 16:00
      A minimal non-universal EW extension of the Standard Model: A chiral family of models 20m
      Speaker: Oscar Rodríguez (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 16:00 16:20
      Phenomenological study of Monotop channels in search of physics beyond standard mode 20m
      Speaker: Manuel Alejandro Segura Delgado (Universidad de los Andes (CO))
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:40 17:40
      Results in Experimental Heavy Flavor Physics and CP violation 1h

      Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas CBPF-, Brazil

      Speaker: Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas (CBPF))
    • 17:40 19:20
      Poster Session
    • 09:00 10:00
      A gauge explanation for the B-meson anomalies 1h
      Speaker: Avelino Vicente (Université de Liège)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      SUSY searches at the LHC 1h
      Speaker: Alfredo Gurrola (Vanderbilt University (US))
    • 11:30 12:30
      Dark Matter and the Hidden Sector 1h

      King’s College London, UK - ICTP, Italy

      Speaker: Bobby Acharya (Unknown)
    • 12:30 14:20
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:20 17:40
      Bus tour in Medellín 3h 20m
    • 09:00 10:00
      CP Violation 1h
      Speaker: Carlos Ramirez (Universidad de los Andes)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Particle Dark Matter, New Physics from the Skies 1h

      Particle Dark Matter, New Physics from the Skies

      Speaker: Fabio Iocco (ICTP-SAIFR)
    • 11:30 11:50
      Performance of the LHCb trigger system 20m
      Speaker: Rafael David Nunez Palacio (Universidad Nacional de Colombia (CO))
    • 11:50 12:10
      CMS muon system upgrade with Gas Electron Multiplier detectors 20m
      Speaker: Dr Jose David Ruiz Alvarez (Universidad de los Andes (CO))
    • 12:10 12:30
      Configuration of the Operation Modes for LHCb’s Scintillating Fibers at LPNHE 20m
      Speaker: Tomás Sierra
    • 12:30 14:20
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:20 15:20
      Neutrino Physics - Present and Future 1h

      Northwestern University, U.S.

      Speaker: Andre De Gouvea (Unknown)
    • 15:20 15:40
      The Inert Doublet Model from Peccei-Quinn Symmetry 20m
      Speaker: Robinson Longas (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Dark matter annihilation into photons 20m
      Speaker: Andrés Rivera (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:40 17:00
      Calculating the Sachs-Wolfe effect from solutions of null geodesics in perturbed FRW spacetime 20m
      Speaker: César Augusto Arroyo
    • 17:00 17:20
      Low red-shift effects of local structure on the Hubble parameter in presence of a cosmological constan 20m
      Speaker: Sergio Vallejo (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 17:20 17:40
      Astro-partículas en el Oriente Colombiano 20m
      Speaker: Mauricio Suárez (Universidad Industrial de Santander)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Public lecture: Las constantes fundamentales de la naturaleza y la física moderna 1h
      Speaker: Enrico Nardi
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Recent Results of the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station 1h

      Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tecnológicas CIEMAT, España

      Speaker: Alberto Oliva (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Redefining the Axion Window 1h

      Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Italy

      Speaker: Enrico Nardi
    • 11:30 11:50
      Non-leptonic Decays of Bs to Radial Excitations of K(1460) and K*(1410) 20m
      Speaker: Oscar Fino (Universidad del Tolima)
    • 11:50 12:10
      Charmed Baryon Spectroscopy at LHCb Experiment 20m
      Speaker: Ignacio Alberto Monroy Canon (Universidad Nacional de Colombia (CO))
    • 12:10 12:30
      Radially excited vector mesons: a Bethe-Salpeter-Schwinger-Dyson approach 20m
      Speaker: Fredy Mojica (Universidad del Tolim)
    • 12:30 14:20
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:20 15:20
      10 years studying the highest energy particles in the universe: results of the Pierre Auger Observatory 1h
      Speaker: Federico Sanchez Nieto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
    • 15:20 16:00
      Latest results from T2K and other neutrino oscillation experiments 40m
      Speaker: Yuichi Oyama (KEK)
    • 16:00 16:20
      Heavy Quarks and LCSRs. 20m
      Speaker: Humberto Triviño (Universidad del Tolima)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:40 17:20
      Closing 40m