Preparatory Meeting of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Thursday, 7 July 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 8 July 2016 (18:00)
CERN (40/S2-B01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jul 2016
8 Jul 2016
AM
09:00
WG1 (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Branching Ratios - Daniela Rebuzzi (INFN Pavia and Pavia University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:30 ggF - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US)) Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 VBF+VH - Luca Perrozzi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:00 ttH - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:30 Off-shell - Fabrizio Caola (CERN) Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 Discussion   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
WG3 (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Introduction - Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington (US)) Ian Low Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:05 Exotic Higgs Decays - Jessie Shelton (Yale University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:30 Charged Higgs - Marco Zaro (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 Extended Scalar Sectors - Shufang Su (University of Arizona) Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT)) Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 NMSSM - Florian Staub (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:10 Neutral MSSM - Allison Renae Mc Carn (University of Michigan (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:35 bbH - Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 Closure - Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
PM
14:00
WG2 (until 17:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:00 Simplified Template Cross Sections - Frank Tackmann   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:30 Rivet implementation of STXS - James John Lacey (Carleton University (CA))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:00 Fiducial differential cross sections - Pier Francesco Monni (University of Oxford (GB)) Florian Urs Bernlochner (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Predrag Milenovic (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:30 EFT at NLO in QCD - Veronica Sanz (University of Sussex)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:00
LHCXSWG Status and Future - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College) Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino) Daniel De Florian (Laboratorio de Fisica Teorica Departamento de Fisica) Christophe Grojean (ICREA, Barcelona) Reisaburo Tanaka (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 18:15) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:25 Feedback from the HXSWG members - Christophe Grojean (ICREA, Barcelona) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:55 Proposals and discussion - Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA)) Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:30
Closing and Next Step - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) (until 12:40) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)