XXIII Cracow EPIPHANY Conference on Particle Theory Meets the First Data from LHC Run2

Europe/Zurich
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN), 152 Radzikowskiego Street, Cracow, Poland
Description

General Information

The Cracow Epiphany Conference has had a different topic every year. The series started in 1995. By bringing in new subjects and inviting new participants every year the meetings offer a general forum to discuss the frontiers of physics. The number of participants is about one hundred and there are up to thirty invited talks.

For more information please see the conference webpage.

Participants
  • Adam Bzdak
  • Agnieszka Dziurda
  • Alam Ahmad Hidayat
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Aleksandr Azatov
  • andrea mauri
  • Andreas Papaefstathiou
  • Andreas van Hameren
  • Andrzej Bożek
  • Andrzej Dariusz Pyskir
  • Andrzej Konrad Siodmok
  • Andrzej Rostworowski
  • Andrzej Rybicki
  • Andrzej Smykiewicz
  • Anna Kaczmarska
  • Anna Ossowska
  • Antoni Marcinek
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Barbara Krystyna Wosiek
  • Bartlomiej Rachwal
  • Bartlomiej Zabinski
  • Bartosz Piotr Malecki
  • Bartosz Sebastian Dziedzic
  • Bhupal Dev
  • Brian Le
  • Christoph Mayer
  • Claudio Muselli
  • Daniel Reichelt
  • Danuta Kisielewska
  • Dipankar Das
  • Elzbieta Richter-Was
  • Emanuele Re
  • Eva Gladysz-Dziadus
  • Fabrizio Parodi
  • Gabor Somogyi
  • Graeme Nail
  • Grazyna Nowak
  • Grigor Grigoryan
  • Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano
  • Henryk Wilczyński
  • Hua-Sheng Shao
  • Hwi Dong Yoo
  • Iwona Grabowska-Bold
  • Iwona Sputowska
  • Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski
  • Jakub Zaremba
  • James Currie
  • Jan Figiel
  • Janina Krzysiak
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jihyun Bhom
  • Joanna Wańczyk
  • Jolanta Mosurek
  • Karoly Urmossy
  • Katarzyna Kotynia
  • Krzysztof Bozek
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Lidia Goerlich
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Maciej Majewski
  • Maciej Skrzypek
  • Magdalena Kordiaczynska
  • Magdalena Slawinska
  • Malgorzata Maria Pikies
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Marcin Bury
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marcin Kucharczyk
  • Marcin Wolter
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Marek Palka
  • Marek Walczak
  • Mariusz Witek
  • Mark Goodsell
  • Markus Schulze
  • Marzieh Bahmani
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michal Artymowski
  • Mikołaj Misiak
  • Mirko Serino
  • Nedaa Alexandra Asbah
  • Nicole Bastid
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • NJANG NKENGANYI
  • Patrick Kirchgaeßer
  • Paula Erland
  • Pawel Bruckman de Renstrom
  • Pawel Malecki
  • Paweł Kulessa
  • Peter Richardson
  • Pier Francesco Monni
  • Piotr Bozek
  • Piotr Malecki
  • Piotr Stopa
  • Prachi Khatri
  • Radosław Kycia
  • Rafał Bielski
  • Rafał Staszewski
  • REKAB-DJABRI Hamza
  • Rene Angeles Martinez
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Robert Kaminski
  • Sabina Czekierda
  • Sandeep Chatterjee
  • Sebastian Bysiak
  • Sebastian Piotr Sapeta
  • Sergii Antropov
  • Shion Chen
  • Simon Badger
  • Sneha Bhosale
  • stanislaw Jadach
  • Stanislaw Mikocki
  • Stefano Carrazza
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Thabit Barakat
  • Tomasz Wojton
  • Vahabeddin Nazari
  • Varvara Batozskaya
  • Vitalii Ozvenchuk
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • Wojciech Broniowski
  • Wojciech Florkowski
  • Zbigniew Was
  • Zoltan Nagy
    • 08:00 09:00
      First Day: Registration
    • 09:00 09:10
      Invitation
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 09:10 13:00
      Experimental Results
      Conveners: Piotr Malecki (Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Physics, PAN-Unknown-Unknown), Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:10
        Overview of recent results from ALICE at the LHC 50m
        Speaker: Nicole Bastid (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
      • 10:00
        ATLAS LHC Run 2 measurements 50m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Parodi (Università degli Studi e INFN Genova (IT))
      • 10:50
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:20
        Highlights from CMS 50m
        Speaker: Hwi Dong Yoo (Seoul National University (KR))
      • 12:10
        Heavy-flavour highlights from LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)
      • 12:40
        Production measurements at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Bartlomiej Rachwal (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 19:00
      Standard Model
      Conveners: Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN), Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 14:30
        Jet production at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: James Currie (University of Durham)
      • 15:00
        Higher order corrections in the CoLoRFulNNLO framework 30m
        Speaker: Gabor Somogyi (University of Debrecen (HU))
      • 15:30
        Mellin and Barnes meet in Minkowskian kinematics - new prospects on numerical MB methods and applications 30m
        Speaker: Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Two uses for 6D in QCD 30m
        Speaker: Simon Badger (Durham University, IPPP)
      • 17:00
        Minlo for multi-jet processes 30m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
      • 17:30
        Resummation of global observables at colliders 30m
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)
      • 18:00
        Constraining light-quark Yukawa couplings using Higgs distributions 30m
        Speaker: Emanuele Re
    • 09:00 13:00
      Monte Carlo Generators and Parton Distribution Functions
      Conveners: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk), Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
      • 09:00
        Overview talk 1h
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
      • 10:00
        Threshold logarithms in parton showers 30m
        Speaker: Zoltan Nagy
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        KrkNLO in Herwig 7 30m
        Speaker: Mr Graeme Nail (University of Manchester)
      • 11:30
        CT developments in global PDF analyses: news from CTEQ 30m
        Speaker: Marco Guzzi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 12:00
        MMHT update and the photon PDF 30m
        Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London)
      • 12:30
        Impact of new collider data in the NNPDF global analysis 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Carrazza (CERN)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 19:00
      Standard Model
      Conveners: Wiesiek Placzek (Jagiellonian University (PL)), Rikkert Frederix (TUM)
      • 14:30
        Overview: B-physics: phenomenology and sample calculations 1h
        Speaker: Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 15:30
        Some new aspects of quarkonia production at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Quark mass effects in the Higgs pt distribution at high energy 30m
        Speaker: Claudio Muselli (INFN-Milan Section/University of Milan)
      • 17:00
        Higgs EFT fits 30m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)
      • 17:30
        Off-shell top quarks with one jet at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 18:00
        Probing the top quark electroweak interactions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Markus Christian Schulze (CERN)
    • 09:00 13:00
      Miltiparticle/Heavy Ions
      Conveners: Barbara Krystyna Wosiek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Jets in heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Guilherme Teixeira De Almeida Milhano (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))
      • 09:30
        Saturation scale and multiple scattering in EPOS 3 30m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      • 10:00
        Soft interactions in Herwig 30m
        Speaker: Kirchgaeßer Patrick
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Hollowness in pp scattering 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)
      • 11:30
        Gradient expansion for viscous and anisotropic hydrodynamics 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
      • 12:00
        Multi-particle rapidity correlations from longitudinal fluctuations of the fireball density in hadronic collisions 30m
        Speaker: Adam Bzdak (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 12:30
        LHC lead data and nuclear PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Aleksander Kusina (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 18:22
      Young researchers session
      Conveners: Marcin Chrzaszcz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH), Institute of Nuclear Physics (PL)), Aleksander Kusina (LPSC Grenoble)
      • 14:00
        Search for the Higgs boson in the ttHbb production channel using the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Nedaa Alexandra Asbah (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:12
        Searches for squarks and gluinos in final states with an isolated charged lepton, jets, and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Shion Chen (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 14:24
        Selected measurements of rare decays at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Maria Pikies (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:36
        Ttbar Differential cross-section measurements in the lepton+jets channel at sqrt(s)=13TeV using the ATLAS detector 12m
        Speaker: Rafal Bielski (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 14:48
        Measurements of the phase phi_s at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
      • 15:00
        Developement of the LHCb velo monitoring software platform 12m
        Speaker: Maciej Witold Majewski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      • 15:12
        Searches for the SM Higgs boson decay to tau lepton pairs at the CM 12m
        Speaker: Andrzej Dariusz Pyskir (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 15:24
        Ultra peripheral J/psi production in PbPb collisons in CMS 12m
        Speaker: Marek Bohdan Walczak (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 15:36
        Two-particle correlations in p-Pb collisions at LHCb 12m
        Speaker: Bartosz Piotr Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 15:48
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:18
        Inclusive forward jet and dijet production at the LHC 12m
        Speaker: Marcin Bury
      • 16:30
        Colour reconnections in quark and gluon jets in Herwig 7 12m
        Speaker: Daniel Reichelt
      • 16:42
        Progress towards a parton shower with color interference 12m
        Speaker: Rene Angeles Martinez
      • 16:54
        Jet Mass Dependence of Fragmentation Processes in ep and pp Collisions 12m
        Speaker: Karoly Urmossy
      • 17:06
        4-jet production in kt-factorization plus parton showers 12m
        Speaker: Mirko Serino
      • 17:18
        Systematics of TauSpinner for tau pair with two hard jets and its new development 12m
        Speaker: Marzieh Bahmani (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 17:30
        Elastic Hadron Scattering in Various Pomeron Models 12m
        Speaker: Paula Erland
      • 17:42
        Effect of emission of extra lepton pair for precise measurement of W-boson mass 12m
        Speaker: Sergii Antropov (IFJ Cracow)
      • 17:54
        TAUOLA – hadronic currents evaluation, systematic errors and fits 12m
        Speaker: Jakub Zaremba
    • 19:30 22:30
      Conference Dinner
    • 09:00 13:30
      BSM
      Conveners: Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (University of Warsaw (PL)), Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia)
      • 09:00
        BSM at a crossroads - an overview 1h
        Speaker: Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 10:00
        Two-loop calculation of the Higgs mass in general models and the Goldstone Boson Catastrophe 30m
        Speaker: Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 10:30
        Colored particle production in new physics at NLO+PS 30m
        Speaker: Huasheng Shao (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        The challenges of EFT at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Azatov (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))
      • 12:00
        Multi-Scalar production at the LHC and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Papaefstathiou (CERN)
      • 12:30
        Optimising the Higgs boson CP measurement in Higgs to tau lepton pair decays with ML techniques 30m
        Speaker: Brian Le (University of Melbourne (AU))
      • 13:00
        Long-lived Light Scalars at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bhupal Dev (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×