ISOTDAQ 2017 - International School of Trigger and Data AcQuisition

from Sunday, 29 January 2017 (07:00) to Tuesday, 7 February 2017 (13:15)
Nikhef (Amsterdam Science Park)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jan 2017
30 Jan 2017
31 Jan 2017
1 Feb 2017
2 Feb 2017
3 Feb 2017
4 Feb 2017
5 Feb 2017
6 Feb 2017
7 Feb 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00 Welcome - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:10 Introduction to ISOTDAQ2017 - Andrea Borga (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:15 Introduction to detector readout - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:15 Introduction to data acquisition - Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Introduction to trigger - Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:00 Introduction to FPGAs - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 Advanced FPGA programming - Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Microcontrollers - Mauricio Feo (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:00 Programming for today's physicist and engineers - Joschka Lingemann (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 Threaded programming - Erkcan Ozcan (Bahcesehir University BAU (TR))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 DAQ software - Enrico Pasqualucci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:00 PCIexpress - Paolo Durante (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 A scalable, portable DAQ system design - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 The TDAQ system of the MEG Experiment - Luca Galli (INFN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
08:30 Introduction to the design of full-custom Front-End & data transmission ASICs - Ozgur Cobanoglu (Senior Research Scientist, İSKO Division of SANKO Holding)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 LabVIEW - Mr Afif El Mehdi (National Instruments)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 TGIF moments - Andrea Borga (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:05 --- Coffee ---
11:30 An Introduction to medical imaging devices - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
08:00 --- Time to enjoy Amsterdam ---
09:00 Optical links - Paolo Durante (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 Design and implementation of a monitoring system - Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine (US))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30 TDAQ design: from test beam to medium size experiment - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
09:00 Intelligent triggering: pattern recognition with Associative Memories and other tools - Kostas Kordas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Lab Session 11   (Amsterdam Science Park)
09:00 Timing for DAQ - Peter Jansweijer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 GPU in HEP: online high quality trigger processing - Gianluca Lamanna (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
11:30 TDAQ for the LHC experiments and upgrades - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
PM
12:00 School preparation and lab setups   (Amsterdam Science Park)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:15 DAQ hardware - Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
14:15 Trigger hardware - Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
15:15 Networking for data acquisition systems - Silvia-Maria Fressard-Batraneanu (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Introduction to VME bus - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
17:30 Modular electronics - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))
18:30 --- Welcome drink ---
12:30 Keysight techology pitch - Gustaaf Sutorius (Keysight)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009))
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 1   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lab Session 2   (Amsterdam Science Park)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 3   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lab Session 4   (Amsterdam Science Park)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 5   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
15:50 --- School photograph ---
16:00 Lab Session 6   (Amsterdam Science Park)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 7   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lab Session 8   (Amsterdam Science Park)
20:00 --- Nerd Nite ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 9   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lab Session 10   (Amsterdam Science Park)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Lab Session 12   (Amsterdam Science Park)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lab Session 13   (Amsterdam Science Park)
19:00 --- Snack ---
20:00 Secret Lab 14 - Elena-Sorina Lupu (EPFL) Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park)
12:30 Closing - Andrea Borga (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Markus Joos (CERN)   (Amsterdam Science Park (Z009 Conference Room "Euler"))