17-21 October 2016
LPC, Fermilab
US/Central timezone

Session

Plenary Session

17 Oct 2016, 09:00
LPC, Fermilab

LPC, Fermilab

Conveners

Plenary Session: 1: The FERMI NATIONAL LABORATORY, the LPC and INFIERI

  • Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))

Plenary Session: 5: SILICON: New detector upgrades at LHC as a first step to Future developments

  • Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)

Plenary Session: 6: New Pixel sensor technology developments for HEP, astro and Medical imaging applications

  • Anadi Canepa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))

Plenary Session: TRIGGERING AT HIGH LUMININOSITY LHC

  • Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))

Plenary Session: 7 New Pixels sensors and related advanced signal Processing R&D

  • Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))

Plenary Session: 8: New Pixel Sensors and Related Advanced Signal Processing Technology (cont'd)

  • Timothy Matthew Jones (Purdue University (US))

Plenary Session: 10 THE INTENSITY FRONTIER at FNAL

  • Nuno Leonardo (LIP)

Plenary Session: More on the Cosmics Frontier

  • Nuno Leonardo (LIP)

Plenary Session: 11 ADVANCES in DATA COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Sergo Jindariani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))

Plenary Session: 12 REAL TIME (Level 1) TRIGGERING AT HIGH LUMINOSITY at LHC

  • James William Dolen (State University of New York at buffalo (US))

Plenary Session: 12: REAL TIME (Level1) TRIGGERING AT HIGH LUMINOSITY AT LHC (cont'd)

  • Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))

Plenary Session: 13: HIGH PERFORMANCE and MASSIVE PARALLELE COMPUTING

  • Agnese Ciocci (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))

Plenary Session: 13: HIGH PERFORMANCE and MASSIVE PARALLEL COMPUTING (cont'd)

  • Agnese Ciocci (Univ. + INFN)

Plenary Session: 14: THE NEUTRINO PHYSICS at FNAL: Short Baseline and Long Baseline neutrino Experiments

  • Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

Plenary Session: 15: ADVANCES and APPLICATION of 3D INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGIES

  • Steve Torchinsky (Observatoire de Paris et Nancay)

Plenary Session: 16: HIGHLIGHTS on MEDICAL IMAGING TECHNIQUES cont'd

  • Ian Tomalin (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))

Plenary Session: 17 WHEN THEORY MEETS WITH HIGH PERFORMANCE AND MASSIVE PARALLEL COMPUTING

  • Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))

Plenary Session: 18 FINALS...

  • Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))

Presentation Materials

Aurore Savoy Navarro (APC-CNR/IN2P3, Fr and Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
17/10/2016, 10:00
Anadi Canepa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
18/10/2016, 09:30
Zoltan Gecse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
18/10/2016, 10:00
Luigi Vigani (University of Oxford (GB)), Luigi Vigani (University of Oxford)
18/10/2016, 11:00
Chenfan Zhang (Liverpool University, UK)
18/10/2016, 11:30
Matteo Maria Vignetti (Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (INL-CNRS))
18/10/2016, 11:55
Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
18/10/2016, 12:20
Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))
18/10/2016, 14:00
Farah Fahim (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Farah Fahim (Fermilab)
18/10/2016, 14:50
Benedetta Nodari (APC-CNRS and Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT) )
18/10/2016, 15:35
Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
18/10/2016, 16:55
Joe Grange (FermiLab/University of Florida)
19/10/2016, 09:15
scott dodelson (fermilab)
19/10/2016, 10:00
Giulio Cossu (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)
19/10/2016, 11:15
Alan Gregory Prosser (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Alan Prosser (Fermilab)
19/10/2016, 11:50
Timothy Matthew Jones (Purdue University (US))
19/10/2016, 12:15
Georgios Konstantinou (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
19/10/2016, 12:40
Luciano Frances Ristori (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
19/10/2016, 14:00
Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
19/10/2016, 14:45
Sergo Jindariani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
19/10/2016, 15:20
Jorge Chaves (Cornell University (US))
19/10/2016, 16:30
Ian Tomalin (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
19/10/2016, 17:00
Luigi Calligaris (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
19/10/2016, 17:20
Davide Cieri (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
19/10/2016, 17:40
Mr Luis Ardila-Perez (KIT-IPE)
19/10/2016, 18:00
Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
20/10/2016, 09:00
Alvin Sashala Naik (APC-CNRS/IN2P3 and Universite Paris Diderot)
20/10/2016, 10:10
Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
20/10/2016, 11:00
Michael Wang (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
20/10/2016, 11:35
Dr Eric G. Stern (FNAL)
20/10/2016, 12:00
erik ramberg (Fermilab)
20/10/2016, 17:00
Flavio Cavanna (Dipartimento di Fisica), flavio cavanna
20/10/2016, 17:30
Robert Patti (Tezzaron Semiconductor)
21/10/2016, 08:30
Francis Calmon (INSA lyon)
21/10/2016, 09:00
Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
21/10/2016, 10:50
Michele Doni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
21/10/2016, 11:30
James Osborn (ANL)
21/10/2016, 13:00
Rick Cavanaugh (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
21/10/2016, 14:10
Stamatios Poulios (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
eleftheria kostara (INFN-Pisa)
Prof. Matthew Jones, Timothy Matthew Jones (Purdue University (US))
Giacomo Fedi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))
Ken Heller (Minnesota)
Building timetable...