8th INFIERI Workshop: INFIERI goes to USA

from Monday, October 17, 2016 (8:30 AM) to Friday, October 21, 2016 (9:00 PM)
LPC, Fermilab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 17, 2016
Oct 18, 2016
Oct 19, 2016
Oct 20, 2016
Oct 21, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Just outside One West (1st floor Wilson Hall))
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (One West (WH1W))
9:00 AM FNAL and MAIN FUTURE PERSPECTIVES - Nigel Lockyer (FNAL, Director)   (One West (WH1W))
9:30 AM The LHC Physics Center, LPC, at FNAL - Boaz Klima (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (One West (WH1W))
10:00 AM The European INFIERI network meets with FermiLab - Aurore Savoy Navarro (APC-CNR/IN2P3, Fr and Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (One West (WH1W))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:50 PM) (One West (WH1W))
11:00 AM The Square Kilometer Array, SKA, and Pathfinders - Dr Steve Torchinsky (Observatoire de Paris et Nancay)   (One West (WH1W))
11:45 AM The Cerenkov Telescope Array, CTA experiment: The Physics and the Detector - Tim Greenshaw (Liverpool University)   (One West (WH1W))
12:25 PM Beamformer feeding board design and package EM simulation - Tailei Wang (APC, University Paris-Diderot/CNRS)   (One West (WH1W))
8:30 AM
Plenary Session - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon) (until 10:30 AM) (One West (WH1W))
8:30 AM The Phase 1 Pixel Detector Upgrade at CMS - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
9:00 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS Pixel Detector - Jessica Metcalfe (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (One West (WH1W))
9:30 AM The PS sensor and associated readout for the HL-LHC CMS Outer Tracker upgrade - Anadi Canepa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
10:00 AM High Granularity Forward Calorimetry for HL-LHC at CMS - Zoltan Gecse (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Anadi Canepa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (One West (WH1W))
11:00 AM HVCMOS sensor technology R&D - Luigi Vigani (University of Oxford) Luigi Vigani (University of Oxford (GB))   (One West (WH1W))
11:30 AM Development of HV-CMOS sensors at University of Liverpool - Chenfan Zhang (Liverpool University, UK)   (One West (WH1W))
11:55 AM New developments on Avalanche Pixels and R&D results - Matteo Maria Vignetti (Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (INL-CNRS))   (One West (WH1W))
12:20 PM New trends in Silicon sensor technology - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
8:30 AM
Plenary Session - Nuno Leonardo (LIP) (until 10:00 AM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
8:30 AM The Physics and Related R&D of the Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - Douglas Glenzinski   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
9:15 AM The g-2 experiment at FNAL: past, present, future - Joe Grange (FermiLab/University of Florida)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
10:00 AM
Plenary Session - Nuno Leonardo (LIP) (until 10:40 AM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
10:00 AM The LSST project - scott dodelson (fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session - Sergo Jindariani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
11:15 AM The Optical Wireless Communication, OWC Technology - Giulio Cossu (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
11:50 AM Latest on data communication development at FNAL - Alan Gregory Prosser (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
12:15 PM The JESD208B interface from Texas Instrument: developments and application - Timothy Matthew Jones (Purdue University (US))   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
12:40 PM Further developments on Data communication related to FE processing in Medical Imaging - Georgios Konstantinou (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
8:30 AM
Plenary Session - Agnese Ciocci (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (One West (WH1W))
8:30 AM High Performance Computing/Massive Parallel Computing Activities and Developments at FNAL: an Overview - Dr James Amundson (Fermilab)   (One West (WH1W))
9:00 AM The Big Data at FNAL - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
9:30 AM Techniques for Dynamic Workload Partitioning in HPC Platforms with Heterogeneous Architectures - Wilder Lopes (THALES-TRT)   (One West (WH1W))
9:50 AM Fast iteration and prototyping in HPC medical applications: a case study with Mentor Vista - Alberto Garcia (THALES-TRT)   (One West (WH1W))
10:10 AM Efficient Prototyping in High Performance Computing for Medical Applications - Alvin Sashala Naik (APC-CNRS/IN2P3 and Universite Paris Diderot)   (One West (WH1W))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Plenary Session - Agnese Ciocci (Univ. + INFN) (until 12:30 PM) (One West (WH1W))
10:40 AM Research objectives of Thales Research & Technology in embedded HPC and MPC domains" - Francois Duhem (TRT-Thales)   (One West (WH1W))
11:00 AM GeantV - Simulation in Future Particle Physics Experiments - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
11:35 AM The Automata Processor by MICRON and applications - Michael Wang (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (One West (WH1W))
12:00 PM Simulation of beam of Particles for Accelerator R&D - Dr Eric G. Stern (FNAL)   (One West (WH1W))
8:30 AM
Plenary Session - Steve Torchinsky (Observatoire de Paris et Nancay) (until 9:50 AM) (WH8X)
8:30 AM New Developments on Interconnect and Packaging techniques - Robert Patti (Tezzaron Semiconductor)   (WH8X)
9:00 AM Novel 3D SPAD architecture in an advanced FDSOI technology - Francis Calmon (INSA lyon)   (WH8X)
9:20 AM FNAL VIPRAM (Vertically Integrated Associative Memory) ASIC development status report - Jim Hoff (Fermilab)   (WH8X)
9:50 AM
Plenary Session - Ian Tomalin (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (WH8X)
9:50 AM Highlights on Medical Imaging Technology related developments at FNAL and USA - George Coutrakon (Northern Illinois University)   (WH8X)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Plenary Session - Ian Tomalin (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 11:55 AM) (WH8X)
10:50 AM Advances on Medical Imaging Techniques at University Carlos Tercero Madrid - Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   (WH8X)
11:30 AM An Edge-Illuminated Photon Counting and Energy Sensitive for Spectral Computed Tomography - Michele Doni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (WH8X)
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Plenary Session - Tim Greenshaw (Liverpool University) (until 4:00 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
1:50 PM Astrophysics projects at Fermilab - brenna flaugher (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
2:00 PM Cosmic Microwave Background and the Southpole Telescope 3G - Adam Anderson (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
2:20 PM MKIDs detectors and physics - Erik Shirikoff (Argonne National Lab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
2:40 PM Dark Matter searches with CCD detectors - Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
3:00 PM ADMX Resonators - Andrew Sonnenschein (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
3:20 PM ADMX with Quantum Detectors - Aaron Chou   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
3:40 PM Cryogenic Dark Matter search with SuperCDMS: the NEXUS project - Alan Robinson (Fermilab)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Young Researchers Meeting - Luigi Calligaris (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Aurore Savoy Navarro (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 5:30 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
5:30 PM
Farewell drinks at the Frontier Pub (until 7:30 PM) (Frontier Pub in the Village)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary Session - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 2:50 PM) (Curia II (WH2SW))
2:00 PM Triggering at HL-LHC the main challenges for ATLAS and CMS - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Curia II (WH2SW))
2:50 PM
Plenary Session - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Curia II (WH2SW))
2:50 PM The RD53 ASIC R&D for HEP and other applications - Farah Fahim (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Farah Fahim (Fermilab)   (Curia II (WH2SW))
3:35 PM A new VFE design for RD53A : joint effort INFIERI, FNAL and Bergamo - Benedetta Nodari (APC-CNRS and Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT) )   (Curia II (WH2SW))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary Session - Timothy Matthew Jones (Purdue University (US)) (until 6:00 PM) (Curia II (WH2SW))
4:30 PM New Ideas for including the Pixels in the L1 trigger for HL-LHC at CMS: joint effort FNAL and CNRS-INFIERI - David Christian (Fermilab)   (Curia II (WH2SW))
4:55 PM Pixel Detector for LHCb VELO Upgrade - Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Curia II (WH2SW))
6:00 PM
Combined SB-All and EC Meeting (part 1) - Aurore Savoy Navarro (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 7:30 PM) (Curia II (WH2SW))
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary Session - James William Dolen (State University of New York at buffalo (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Sunrise (WH11NE))
2:00 PM Tracking in the triggering system: the use of Associative Memory from CDF to HL-LHC, an inspring lecture - Luciano Frances Ristori (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Sunrise (WH11NE))
2:45 PM The A.M. Based L1 track finder for CMS at HL-LHC - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Sunrise (WH11NE))
3:20 PM Status report on system demonstration of the AM based tracking trigger at FNAL/LPC - Sergo Jindariani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Sunrise (WH11NE))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary Session - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
4:30 PM The TRACKLET based Level1 TRACK FINDER for HL-LHC at CMS - Jorge Chaves (Cornell University (US))   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
5:00 PM The time-multiplexed track-trigger (TMTT) overview - Ian Tomalin (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
5:20 PM The TMTT Geographic Processor & Hough Transform - Luigi Calligaris (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
5:40 PM The TMTT Seed Filter & Track Fit - Davide Cieri (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
6:00 PM The TMTT Duplicate Track Removal - Mr Luis Ardila-Perez (KIT-IPE)   (Hornet's Nest (WH8X))
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Lab Tours - Gabriele Benelli (Brown University (US)) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Plenary Session - Juan José Vaquero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) (until 6:30 PM) (Curia II (WH2SW))
5:00 PM Detector R&D at Fermilab, a selection - erik ramberg (Fermilab)   (Curia II (WH2SW))
5:30 PM The Long Baseline Neutrino Facility and the DUNE experiment - Flavio Cavanna (Dipartimento di Fisica) flavio cavanna   (Curia II (WH2SW))
6:00 PM The Short-Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Program in the Fermilab Booster Neutrino Beam - Ornella Palamara   (Curia II (WH2SW))
6:30 PM
Combined SB-All and EC Meeting (part 2) - Aurore Savoy Navarro (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 8:30 PM) (Sunrise (WH11NE))
6:30 PM SB-Full Members Only Meeting   (Sunrise (WH11NE))
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:00 PM
Plenary Session - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 1:30 PM) (One West)
1:00 PM DOE Leadership Computing and Lattice QCD - James Osborn (ANL)   (One West)
1:30 PM
Plenary Session - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 3:15 PM) (One West)
1:30 PM The X-Ray pixel sensors developments at ANL within the VIPIC project - Rebecca Bradford (ANL)   (One West)
2:10 PM The challenges of the L1 Phase 2 (HL-LHC) triggering architecture - Rick Cavanaugh (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (One West)
2:40 PM AWARD for the SECOND ROUND of INFIERI YOUTUBES & FAREWELL   (One West)
3:30 PM
Fermilab Wine and Cheese Seminar (until 5:00 PM) (One West (WH1W))
3:30 PM Wine and Cheese   (One West (WH1W))
4:00 PM Searching for Light Dark Matter with DASEL: Why and How? - Philip Schuster (MIT)   (One West (WH1W))
5:00 PM
Farewell drinks at the Frontier Pub (until 7:00 PM) (Frontier Pub in the Village)