ANAR2017: Advanced and Novel Accelerators for High Energy Physics Roadmap Workshop 2017

Europe/Zurich
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin (CERN)

6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

CERN

120
Show room on map
Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)
Description

Advanced and Novel Accelerators  for High Energy Physics  Roadmap Workshop 2017

Organised at the initiative of the ICFA panel for Advanced and Novel Accelerators, the ANAR2017 workshop aims at discussing issues to be addressed in the near future to be in a position to identify promising technologies for future advanced accelerators, and to establish an international scientific and strategic roadmap. The general goal is to define an international roadmap towards colliders based on advanced accelerator concepts, including intermediate milestones, and to discuss the needs for international coordination.

The workshop is open to the scientific community at large. It is organized around working groups that will examine the various schemes that are currently under active investigation (LWFA, PWFA, DWA, DLA) as well as those that need to be addressed in the near- mid- and long-term to reach parameters relevant to a high-energy collider.
 

The last part of the workshop will be dedicated to discussion of the working group results and to the strategy to push forward the development of advanced accelerators in the context of the next international project at the TeV scale.

The results are synthesized in the workshop proceedings.

 

Information for the working meetings:

WG1 6-2-024

WG2 17-1-007

WG3 18-3-008

WG4 6-R-018

 

 

 

 

Participants
  • ADI Hanuka
  • Alban Mosnier
  • Alexander Debus
  • Alexander Knetsch
  • Alexander Pukhov
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexey Petrenko
  • Allen Christopher Caldwell
  • Almantas Galvanauskas
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew James Lankford
  • Arie Irman
  • Arnd Specka
  • Barney Williamson
  • Benjamin Cowan
  • Bernhard Hidding
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Brigitte CROS
  • Bruce Carlsten
  • Christina Swinson
  • Christopher Thornton
  • Daniel Gordon
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Bruhwiler
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Erik Adli
  • Evgenya Simakov
  • Fearghus Keeble
  • Federico Nguyen
  • Francois Lemery
  • Igor Kostyukov
  • Igor Pogorelsky
  • James Rosenzweig
  • Jay Hirshfield
  • Jean-Luc Biarrotte
  • Joel England
  • John Power
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Jorge Vieira
  • Joshua McNeur
  • Konstantin Lotov
  • Laura Corner
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Levi Schachter
  • Mark Hogan
  • Mark Palmer
  • Masaki Kando
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Matthew Wing
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Michael Downer
  • Mohammad Islam
  • Nikolay Andreev
  • Olle Lundh
  • Oznur Mete
  • Paolo Craievich
  • Paolo Tomassini
  • Patric Muggli
  • Pawan Kumar
  • Philippe Martin
  • Philippe Piot
  • Ralph Wolfgang Assmann
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sergey Kuzikov
  • Simon Hooker
  • Simon Jolly
  • Simona Bettoni
  • Spencer Gessner
  • Stefan Karsch
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephen Webb
  • steven jamison
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay (Chaterji)
  • Ulrich Dorda
  • Vitaly Yakimenko
  • Wim Leemans
  • Xueqing Yan
  • Yuri Saveliev
  • Zulfikar Najmudin
    • 9:00 AM
      Coffee Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S1a: introduction and overview 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Opening of the workshop, objectives, general overview of Advanced schemes, organisation of parallel working groups

    • S1c: Introduction and overview 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S1c: Introduction and overview 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S2a: Parallel working group sessions: WG1 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Parallel WG sessions (tbd with WG coordinators)
      WG1 coordinators: Arnd Specka (CNRS), Dan Gordon (NRL), Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
      WG2 coordinators: Allen Calwell (MPP), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      WG3 coordinators: John Power (ANL), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot (FermiLab)
      WG4 coordinators: Joel England (SLAC) , Joshua McNeur (U Erlangen) , Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford), john power
    • S2a: Parallel working group sessions: WG2 17/1-007

      17/1-007

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map

      Parallel WG sessions (tbd with WG coordinators)
      WG1 coordinators: Arnd Specka (CNRS), Dan Gordon (NRL), Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
      WG2 coordinators: Allen Calwell (MPP), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      WG3 coordinators: John Power (ANL), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot (FermiLab)
      WG4 coordinators: Joel England (SLAC) , Joshua McNeur (U Erlangen) , Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2a: Parallel working group sessions: WG3 18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Parallel WG sessions (tbd with WG coordinators)
      WG1 coordinators: Arnd Specka (CNRS), Dan Gordon (NRL), Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
      WG2 coordinators: Allen Calwell (MPP), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      WG3 coordinators: John Power (ANL), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot (FermiLab)
      WG4 coordinators: Joel England (SLAC) , Joshua McNeur (U Erlangen) , Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2a: Parallel working group sessions: WG4 6/R-018

      6/R-018

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Parallel WG sessions (tbd with WG coordinators)
      WG1 coordinators: Arnd Specka (CNRS), Dan Gordon (NRL), Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
      WG2 coordinators: Allen Calwell (MPP), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      WG3 coordinators: John Power (ANL), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot (FermiLab)
      WG4 coordinators: Joel England (SLAC) , Joshua McNeur (U Erlangen) , Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2a: Parallel working group sessions: piot

      Parallel WG sessions (tbd with WG coordinators)
      WG1 coordinators: Arnd Specka (CNRS), Dan Gordon (NRL), Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
      WG2 coordinators: Allen Calwell (MPP), Mark Hogan (SLAC), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      WG3 coordinators: John Power (ANL), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe piot (FermiLab)
      WG4 coordinators: Joel England (SLAC) , Joshua McNeur (U Erlangen) , Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Mcneur, John Power, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee/Tea Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S2b: Parallel working group sessions

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2b: Parallel working group sessions: WG1 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2b: Parallel working group sessions: WG2 17/1-007

      17/1-007

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2b: Parallel working group sessions: WG3 18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S2b: Parallel working group sessions: WG4 6/R-018

      6/R-018

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot , Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • Final Focus common discussion 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S3a: Parallel working group sessions

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Ernst Specka, Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S3a: Parallel working group sessions: WG1

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Ernst Specka, Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S3a: Parallel working group sessions: WG2 17/1-007

      17/1-007

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S3a: Parallel working group sessions: WG3 18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      18/3-008 - CLIC Meeting room

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S3a: Parallel working group sessions: WG4 6/R-018

      6/R-018

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford), john Power
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S3b: Parallel working group sessions

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • Lunch Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S3c: Parallel working group sessions

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee/tea Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S3d: Parallel working group sessions

      Arnd Ernst Specka; John Power; dan gordon; Carl Schroeder; Allen Caldwell; Mark Hogan; Edda Gschwendtner; Paolo Craievich; Philippe Piot; Joel England; Josh Mcneur; Bruce Carlsten; Bernhard Holzer

      Conveners: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Bernhard Holzer (CERN), Bruce Carlsten, Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Joel England (Stanford), John Power, Josh Mcneur, Mark Hogan (SLAC), Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)
    • S4: WG reports and discussion 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Bruce Carlsten, Joel England (Stanford), John Mcneur
      • 10
        WG1 report
        Speakers: Arnd Ernst Specka, Arnd Ernst Specka, Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique - CNRS/IN2P3), Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Daniel Gordon (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
      • 11
        WG2 report
        Speakers: Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)), Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D), Edda Gschwendtner (CERN), Mark Hogan (SLAC)
      • 12
        WG3 report
        Speakers: John Power, Paolo Craievich (PSI), Philippe Piot, john power (Argonne National Lab)
      • 13
        WG4 report
        Speakers: Bruce Carlsten, Joel England (Stanford), John Mcneur
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S4b: Brainstorming discussion: scientifc roadmap toward colliders 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Chair Simon Hooker (Oxford U)

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S5a:Advanced accelerator program strategy toward colliders 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee/tea Break 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • S5b: advanced accelerator program strategy toward colliders 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • 6:45 PM
      Official Dinner Geneva

      Geneva

      Bus leaves in front of Hostel: at 18:45h in front of Auditorium Bldg.6 at 18:50h at Hostel Building 39

      In Geneva
      Bus leaves in front of Hostel:
      at 18:45h in front of Auditorium Bldg.6
      at 18:50h at Hostel Building 39