4th AARC General Meeting

from Tuesday, November 29, 2016 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, December 1, 2016 (4:00 PM)
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 29, 2016
Nov 30, 2016
Dec 1, 2016
AM
9:45 AM CERN Tour   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM
Updates (until 9:30 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM IdP in the cloud - Davide Vaghetti (GARR) Lalla Mantovani (GARR) Mario Reale (GARR)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:20 AM Use-cases and sustainable approach to them - Peter Gietz (DAASI)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:30 AM
Making the impact through training: target groups, goals and resources - Irina Mikhailava (GÉANT) (until 10:30 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM
Breakout Sessions (until 12:10 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:40 AM Dissemination and outreach plans - Laura Durnford (GÉANT)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:40 AM Policy Discussion - Mikael Linden (CSC) David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (31/S-028)
9:30 AM
Breakout Sessions (until 11:00 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:30 AM Blogging Training - Laura Durnford   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:30 AM Snctfi - David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (28/S-029)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM Report from Breakout Session   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:30 AM Open Space Reserved for community updates - Uros Stevanovic (KIT) Christos Kanellopoulos (GRNET) Jiri Pavlik (MZK)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Welcome and Agenda Bashing - Licia Florio (Unknown)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:10 PM Project Updates: Y1 Results, review feedback, resources, etc - Sigita Jurkynaite Licia Florio (Unknown)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM
Updates (until 3:40 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM Training and outreach - Laura Durnford   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:55 PM Architecture - Christos Kanellopoulos   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:10 PM Policy - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:25 PM Pilots - Paul van Dijk   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Architecture - Christos Kanellopoulos   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
7:30 PM Dinner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:10 PM Report from Breakout Sessions   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Updates - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 2:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:30 PM Commercial cloud providers - Hannah Short (CERN) Christos Kanellopoulos   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:00 PM FIM4R - Hannah Short (CERN) Licia Florio (Unknown)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:30 PM
Updates - Peter Gietz (DAASI) (until 3:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:20 PM Self Assessment Tool and GN4 - Hannah Short (CERN) Mikael Linden (CSC - IT center for science)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:30 PM
Pilots (until 5:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:30 PM Social ID pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:45 PM Updates on CILogon-based pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:00 PM Updates on VOPaaS   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:15 PM Updates on COmanage   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:30 PM Showcase BBMRI achievements   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:15 PM
Pilots (until 6:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:15 PM Unity/EUDAT/Prace pilot (how to login to both)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:30 PM TTS OIDC pilot   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:45 PM X509 to SAML   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
7:30 PM No Host Dinner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Take away from the meeting, actions and next steps. - Licia Florio   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)