CERN School of Computing 2017

from Sunday, 27 August 2017 (11:00) to Saturday, 9 September 2017 (18:00)
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Aug 2017
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
31 Aug 2017
1 Sep 2017
2 Sep 2017
3 Sep 2017
4 Sep 2017
5 Sep 2017
6 Sep 2017
7 Sep 2017
8 Sep 2017
9 Sep 2017
AM
09:00
Opening Ceremony - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Introduction - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
09:05 OPENING SPECIAL LECTURE   ()
09:25 OPENING SPECIAL LECTURE   ()
09:45 Physics at the LHC and beyond - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   ()
10:05 Some computing challenges for next generation LHC physics - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   ()
10:25 CERN School of Computing - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
11:00 --- Welcome Coffee ---
11:30 Introduction to Physics Computing L1: Hadron Collider Physics - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Introduction to Physics Computing L2: Digital Data, Simulation and Reconstruction in Modern Particle Physics Experiments - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Software Security L1: Introduction - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
11:45 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L1: Hardware vs. software vs. you – who’s the boss? - Andrzej Nowak   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Technologies L1: Setting the scene: Storage technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L2: Architectural Details and Performance Studies - Andrzej Nowak   ()
11:45 Software Security L2: Security in different phases of software development - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Technologies L2: Cryptography, authentication authorization and accounting 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Data Technologies L3: Cryptography, authentication authorization and accounting 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
11:45 Software Design L1: Physics and Computing Challenges to Experiment Software - Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Technologies L4: Additional component for Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Data Technologies L5: Additional component for Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
11:45 Software Design L2: Concurrent Programming in Action 1 - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
08:45 Data Visualizations L1 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
09:45 Data Visualizations L2 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
10:45 --- Updates ---
11:00 --- Morning break ---
11:30 Data Visualizations E1 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
08:30 --- Bus to Toledo ---
10:00 --- Day trip excursion ---
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Analysis L1: Introduction to data analysis and Monte Carlo method - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Software Design L3: Concurrent Programming in Action 2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:45 Software Design L4: Patterns for Parallel Software Development - Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Analysis L2: Distributions and estimators - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Networking Performance L1: Internet Quality of Service options - Francois Fluckiger   ()
11:45 Data Analysis L3: Confidence intervals - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Multivariate Classification L1: Traditional Techniques - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Multivariate Classification L2: Deep Learning - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
11:45 Networking Performance L2: Multimedia over the Internet - Francois Fluckiger   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Data Analysis L4: Statistical tests - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Multivariate Classification E1 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
11:45 Multivariate Classification E2 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
08:15 --- Bus to UPM ---
09:00 Guest lecture: Software testing and its automation - Alessandra Gorla (IMDEA)   ()
10:00 --- Updates ---
10:15 --- Morning break ---
10:45 Guest lecture: Space environment and space mission design - Gustavo Alonso (UPM)   ()
11:45 Guest lecture: Codes, shuffles and cards - Fernando Blasco (UPM)   ()
08:15 --- Departure ---
PM
15:00 --- Registration - welcome ---
19:00 --- BBQ dinner ---
12:30 --- Bus to UPM ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Tools and Techniques L1: Introduction - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
15:00 Tools and Techniques L2: Tools for Collaboration, Software Engineering Across the Project - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
16:00 --- Updates ---
16:15 --- Afternoon break ---
16:45 Tools and Techniques E1 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
17:45 Tools and Techniques E2 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
19:00 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:00 --- Bus ---
20:15 --- Welcome Cocktail & Dinner ---
23:00 --- Bus to Galdos ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Tools and Techniques E3 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
15:00 Tools and Techniques E4 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Tools and Techniques E5 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
17:30 --- Bus to Boadilla ---
17:45 --- Study time / daily sports (Boadilla) ---
19:30 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
21:30 --- Pub quiz night ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Software Security E1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
15:00 Software Security E2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Software Security E3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
17:30 --- Bus to Madrid ---
18:00 --- Old Madrid guided visit ---
20:00 --- Bus to Galdós ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- Bus ---
15:00 --- Special Sports afternoon ---
21:30 --- Bus to Galdos ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
15:00 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E2 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E3 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
17:30 --- Study time / daily sports (UPM) ---
19:15 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
21:45 --- Disco-time with DJ Andrzej ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Free time ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
16:00 --- Free time in Toledo ---
17:00 --- Bus to Camping El Greco ---
17:15 --- Relaxation and Tapas dinner ---
21:00 --- Bus to Galdos ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Software Design E1 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
15:00 Software Design E2 - Enric Tejedor (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Software Design E3 - Enric Tejedor (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
17:30 --- Study time / visits / daily sports (UPM) ---
19:15 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- CSC 2017 School Photo ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Data Analysis E1: Monte Carlo method and Fitting with Root - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
15:00 Data Analysis E2: Confidence interval - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Data Analysis E3: Hypothesis testing - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
17:30 --- Bus to Boadilla ---
17:45 --- Study time / daily sports (Boadilla) ---
19:30 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
21:15 Special evening talk - Francois Fluckiger   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Data Technologies E1 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
15:00 Data Technologies E2 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:15 Data Technologies E3 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
17:30 --- Bus to Galdós ---
18:00 --- Study/free time (Galdós) ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Data Technologies E4 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
15:00 Data Technologies E5 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Afternoon break ---
16:30 --- CSC Examination ---
18:00 --- Traditional CSC football match ---
19:30 --- Bus to Galdos ---
20:15 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Presentations by Students   ()
15:30 --- Afternoon break ---
15:45 Graduation ceremony - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
16:45 Closing session   ()
18:00 --- Bus to Galdós ---
18:30 --- Free time ---
20:00 --- Bus ---
20:15 --- Closing dinner ---
21:45 --- After-dinner PARTY ---
23:00 --- Bus to Galdos ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×