11th MCnet School

from Sunday, July 2, 2017 (1:00 PM) to Friday, July 7, 2017 (2:00 PM)
Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics, Lund University (Lundmarksalen)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 2, 2017
Jul 3, 2017
Jul 4, 2017
Jul 5, 2017
Jul 6, 2017
Jul 7, 2017
AM
8:50 AM Welcome - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))   (Lundmarksalen)
9:00 AM Introduction to event generators (1) - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Simulation of BSM physics (1) - Dr Valentin Jonathan Hirschi (ETH Zurich)   (Lundmarksalen)
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Tuning of generators - Holger Schulz (Durham University)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:00 AM Introduction to event generators (2) - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Simulation of BSM physics (2) - Valentin Jonathan Hirschi (ETH Zurich)   (Lundmarksalen)
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Matching and merging (1) - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:00 AM Introduction to event generators (3) - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Effective Field Theories - Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (Lundmarksalen)
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Matching and merging (2) - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:00 AM Introduction to event generators (4) - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Simulation of neutrino physics - Costas Andreopoulos (University of Liverpool & STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Lundmarksalen)
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Machine learning and applications (Industrial applications) - Michel Herquet (B12 Consulting)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:00 AM Heavy Ion and cosmic ray generators (1) - Klaus Werner (University of Nantes)   (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:20 AM Heavy Ion and cosmic ray generators (2) - Klaus Werner   (Lundmarksalen)
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM Student presentations   (Lundmarksalen)
PM
1:00 PM --- Arrival ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Evening discussions (until 9:30 PM) (K200)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:00 PM Outreach - Christina Isaxon (Lund University)   (K404)
8:00 PM
Evening discussions (until 10:00 PM) (K200)
12:30 PM
Excursion (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials (until 6:00 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Evening discussions (until 9:30 PM) (K200)
1:00 PM --- Departure ---