The issues with file uploads should now be solved. We're sorry for the inconvenience. More details here.
HEP Software Foundation Workshop

from Monday, 26 June 2017 (11:00) to Friday, 30 June 2017 (14:00)
LAPP (Annecy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jun 2017
27 Jun 2017
28 Jun 2017
29 Jun 2017
30 Jun 2017
AM
11:00 Registration   ()
09:00 Parallel Session - Data Analysis and Interpretation WG - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Petit Amphi)
09:00 Parallel Session - Machine Learning WG   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
09:00 Parallel Session - Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering WG   (Salle des Sommets)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Parallel Session - Data Management, Access and Organisation / Data Streaming WG   (Petit Amphi)
11:00 Parallel Session - Machine Learning WG   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
11:00 Parallel Session - Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering WG   (Salle des Sommets)
09:00 The Elements That Are Driving Innovation (Plenary) - Tom Gibbs (NVIDIA)   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
09:45 Detector Simulation WG - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
10:00 Writing the CWP Document and Next Steps - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Parallel Session - Detector Simulation WG   (Salle des Sommets)
11:00 Parallel Session - Machine Learning WG   (Salle des Fourmis)
11:00 WG Document Reviews, General Discussion   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
09:00 Designing for Data Access (Plenary) - Gaurav Kaul (Intel)   ()
09:45 When High Performance Computing meets Astronomy - A concrete case - Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP) Pierre Aubert (LAPP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cross-Cutting Parallel and Writing Sessions   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
11:00 Data Preservation   (Salle des Fourmis)
11:00 Machine Learning - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (Salle Semnoz)
11:00 Software Development - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB)) Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   (Salle des Sommets)
09:00 Closeout - Software Trigger and Event Reconstruction WG   ()
09:10 Closeout - Machine Learning WG   ()
09:20 Closeout - Data Access, Organisation and Management WG   ()
09:30 Closeout - Data and Software Preservation WG   ()
09:40 Closeout - Software Development, Deployment and Validation/Verification WG   ()
09:50 Closeout - Data Analysis and Interpretation WG   ()
10:00 Closeout - Detector Simulation WG   ()
10:10 Closeout - Workflow and Resource Management WG   ()
10:20 Closeout - Visualization WG   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Closeout and final discussion - Computing Models, Facilities, and Distributed Computing WG   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch at the Tom Morel cafeteria ---
13:00 Workshop Welcome - Giovanni Lamanna (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:10 Workshop Introduction and Goals - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
13:20 Software Trigger and Event Reconstruction WG - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
13:35 Machine Learning WG - Dr. Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   ()
13:50 Data Access, Organisation and Management WG - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:05 Software Development, Deployment and Validation/Verification WG - Giulio Eulisse (CERN) Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN) Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
14:20 Data Analysis and Interpretation WG - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:35 Conditions Database WG - Paul James Laycock (CERN)   ()
14:45 Discussion   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Data and Software Preservation WG - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
15:45 Event Processing Frameworks WG - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
16:00 Physics Generators WG - Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
16:15 Workflow and Resource Management WG   ()
16:30 Visualization WG - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
16:40 Computing Models, Facilities, and Distributed Computing WG - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
17:00 Careers, Staffing and Training WG - Fernanda Psihas (Indiana University)   ()
17:15 Discussion   ()
18:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:55 Group Photo   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
14:00 Parallel Session - Machine Learning WG   (Petit Amphi)
14:00 Parallel Session - Visualization WG   (Salle des Sommets)
14:00 Software Trigger and Event Reconstruction WG   (Salle des fourmis)
14:00 Workload Mgmt + Computing Models, Facilities, and Distributed Computing WG   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Computing Models, Facilities, and Distributed Computing WG   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
16:00 Parallel Session - Data and Software Preservation WG   (Salle des Sommets)
16:00 Parallel Session - Event Processing Frameworks WG   (Salle des fourmis)
16:00 Parallel Session - Machine Learning WG   (Petit Amphi)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Plenary - HSF, Organizational Structures and Funding Opportunities   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
15:00 Plenary - Computing Models and Cross-Cutting Topics   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Plenary - Computing Models and Cross-Cutting Topics   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Cross-Cutting Parallel and Writing Sessions   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
14:00 Free   (Salle des Fourmis)
14:00 Free   (Petit Amphi)
14:00 Machine Learning - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (Salle Semnoz)
14:00 Software Trigger and Event Reconstruction - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Salle des Sommets)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Careers, Staffing and Training   (Salle Semnoz)
16:00 Cross-Cutting Parallel and Writing Sessions   (Marcel Vivargent Auditorium)
16:00 Event Processing Frameworks   (Salle des Sommets)
16:00 Free   (Salle des Fourmis)
16:00 Free   (Petit Amphi)
18:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×