Indico will be down tomorrow, Thu 15 Nov, from 7:20 CET (6:20 UTC), for a duration of 50 minutes. More details here
Hungarian High-School Students Internship Programme 2017

from Sunday, 21 May 2017 (08:00) to Saturday, 3 June 2017 (08:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2017
23 May 2017
24 May 2017
25 May 2017
27 May 2017
28 May 2017
29 May 2017
30 May 2017
1 Jun 2017
2 Jun 2017
3 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 12:00) (160-1-009)
09:00 Welcome - Markus Nordberg (CERN) Peter Jurcso (CERN)   (160-1-009)
09:30 Introduction to CERN   (160-1-009)
10:00 Group Picture   (160-1-009)
10:05 --- Access cards and short break ---
11:00 Pick up by supervisors   (160-1-009)
09:00
Visits at CERN (until 17:00) ()
09:00 Synchrocyclotron (SC)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 CERN Control Center (CCC), AMS + CMS   ()
09:00
S'Cool Lab (until 10:30) (143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
09:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop   (143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
09:00
Excursion to Salève (until 14:00) ()
11:00
CERN Relay Race (until 14:00) ()
12:15 Start of the race   ()
13:15 Race Result and prizes   ()
09:00
Closing and Final Presentation (until 12:00) (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:00 Introduction - Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (CERN) Peter Jurcso (CERN) Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU)) Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:15 Data analysis at LHC - Vendel Péter Kupás Marcel Dorián Kovács   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:30 Test of FELIX data collection cards and introduction to C++ programming - Hajnal Dániel Konrád Tóth Erika   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
09:45 Measurement of optical TRX modules - Kispál Benjámin Molnár Benedek   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 Producing detector parts and the CNC machine - Bíró Dániel Makovsky Mihály   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:15 Updating the EMU Page One for EMTF - Veres Tamás Laczkovich Máté   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 Setting up RFID systems - Nagy Daniel Méhes Balázs   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:45 GBT link skew measurement on the ALICE CRU card - Vayai Mónika Osvárt Bence   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 Raindrops and muons - Darvas Dóra Wittmann Kevin   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:15 Supraconductor magnets and quench detection - Horváth Zoltán Csatlós Botond   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:30 ELENA antiproton decelerator - Sájerman Klára Balogh Tamás   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:45 Gaseous detectors - Egervári Glenda Szatmári Eszter   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
04:00
Departure (until 06:00) ()
PM
13:20
Visits at CERN (until 16:20) ()
13:20 Data Center, AD and LEIR   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Treasure Hunt @CERN! (until 19:00) ()
14:00
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt & Cheese Fondue (until 22:00) ()
14:00 Treasure Hunt   ()
19:00 Cheese Fondue   ()
12:50
Visits at CERN (until 14:00) ()
12:50 ATLAS Visitor Center (AVC)   ()
12:00
Visits at CERN (until 13:20) ()
12:00 SM18   ()
14:00
Wrap up & Leaving Procedure (until 15:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×