IWARA2018 - 8th International Workshop on Astronomy and Relativistic Astrophysics

from Saturday, 8 September 2018 (09:00) to Saturday, 15 September 2018 (19:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Sep 2018
9 Sep 2018
10 Sep 2018
11 Sep 2018
12 Sep 2018
13 Sep 2018
14 Sep 2018
15 Sep 2018
AM
09:00 --- Arrival of participants ---
09:00 Thermodynamics of noncommutative black holes - Eri Mena (Universidad de Guadalajara)   ()
09:15 Some remarks on black holes with fluid of strings: solutions, thermodynamics and Hawking radiation - Geusa Marques (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande)   ()
09:30 Particle motion analysis in a regular black hole solution - Katharine Ivette Cuba Quispe (Universidad Nacional de Trujillo, Universidad Privada del Norte)   ()
09:50 Non-linear perturbation of black branes at large D - Umpei Miyamoto (Akita Prefectural University)   ()
10:10 Evolution of stellar binaries from supermassive black hole binaries - Ye-Fei Yuan (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:30 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
10:50 Study of white dwarfs, neutron stars and black holes through astrometric microlensing - Kailash Sahu (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
11:10 Oscillations of black hole accretion disks and neutron star atmospheres - Wlodek Kluzniak (Copernicus Astronomical Center)   ()
11:30 Black holes binaries from globular clusters as sources of gravitational waves - Dorota Rosinska (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
11:50 Probing astrophysical black holes via gravitational lensing - Q. Daniel Wang (University of Massachusetts)   ()
09:00 The Athena X-ray observatory - Giorgio Matt (Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Universita' Roma Tre)   ()
09:15 The imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer - Giorgio Matt (Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Universita' Roma Tre)   ()
09:30 Observation of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays with the Telescope Array experiment - Kazumasa Kawata   ()
09:50 The X-Ray Astronomy Recovery Mission - Brian Williams (NASA GSFC)   ()
10:10 Exploring the structure of neutron stars in low-mass X-ray binaries - Dany Page (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   ()
10:30 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
10:50 Relativistic X-ray jets at high redshift - Dan Schwartz (Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory)   ()
11:10 Fermi/GBM’s key role at the dawn of the era of multimessenger astronomy - Andreas von Kienlin (MPE)   ()
11:30 The 4 meter New Robotic Telescope - Carlos Gutierrez (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)   ()
11:50 Probing the universe at the highest energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Jakub Vicha (Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:00 Unification of strongly magnetized neutron stars with regard to X-ray emission from hot spots - Tomokage Yoneyama (Osaka University)   ()
09:15 The high time resolution universe survey for pulsars - Marilyn Cruces (Max-Planck Institute for Radioastronomy)   ()
09:30 Investigations of the Ohmic decay and the soft X-ray emission of high-braking index pulsar PSR J1640$-$4631 - Zhifu Gao (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 150, Science 1-Street, Urumqi, Xinjiang 830011, China)   ()
09:50 Anti-correlation between X-ray luminosity and pulsed fraction in the Small Magellanic Cloud pulsar SXP 1323 - Jun Yang (University of Utah)   ()
10:10 Pions near condensation under compact star conditions - Cristian Villavicencio (Universidad del Bio-Bio)   ()
10:30 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
10:50 Electron-positron pair creation in pulsars - Andrey Timokhin (NASA/GSFC)   ()
11:10 Cooling of small and massive hyperonic stars - Rodrigo Negreiros (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   ()
11:30 Was GW170817 indeed a merger of two neutron stars? - David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw)   ()
11:50 Properties of hypothetical quark-hadron lattices in the cores of neutron stars - Fridolin Weber (Department of Physics, San Diego State University and Center for Astrophysics and Space Sciences, University of California, San Diego)   ()
09:00 --- FREE TIME ---
09:00 Everything you were eager to know about information relativity theory (but were afraid to ask) - Ramzi Suleiman (Triangle Center for Research & Decvelopment)   ()
09:15 Celestial tidal effect on clock comparison - Yujie Tan (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   ()
09:30 Experimental design and progress for testing Lorentz symmetry in gravity - Chenggang Shao (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   ()
09:50 Gravity waves speed in the non-Abelian Galileon vector theory - Yeinzon Rodriguez Garcia (UAN & UIS (Colombia))   ()
10:10 The galaxy center with scalar field dark matter (ultra-light boson) haloes - Tonatiuh Matos (Cinvestav IPN, México)   ()
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:50 Inflation, dark energy and dark matter in supergravity - Sergei Ketov (Tokyo Metropolitan University and Kavli IPMU)   ()
11:10 The Euclid survey: a new window on the last 10 billion years of cosmic history - Xavier Dupac (ESA)   ()
11:30 Generalized equations in the (S,0)+(0,S) representations of the Lorentz group - Valeriy Dvoeglazov (Universidad de Zacatecas)   ()
11:50 Zerilli equation within a modified theory of General Relativity - Peter Hess (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   ()
06:20 --- TOUR TO MACHU PICCHU - Departure at 06:20 ---
10:30 --- DEPARTURE TO CUSCO AIRPORT ---
PM
15:30 --- REGISTRATION ---
16:30 --- OPENING - Peruvian dance and music ---
17:10 Inka Astronomy - Milton Rojas Gamarra (Physics Department, Faculty of Science, UNSAAC)   ()
17:40 Cosmology of the Incas - Steven Gullberg (University of Oklahoma)   ()
18:30 --- WELCOME COCKTAIL ---
12:10 Nucleus 3-flavored - Renxin Xu (Peking University)   ()
12:30 --- LUNCH TIME ---
14:00 Relativistic corrections to large scale structures - Clement Stahl (PUCV)   ()
14:15 Magnetic field effect on the effective potential of a heavy charged scalar field - Angel Sanchez Cecilio (Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   ()
14:30 Infinite nuclear matter characteristics of finite nuclei within relativistic mean field formalism - Mrutunjaya Bhuyan (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica)   ()
14:50 Strongly interacting matter under intense magnetic fields - Norberto Scoccola (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica)   ()
15:10 Equations of boson-fermion star and the basic equation discussions under Newtonian approximation - Zhifu Gao (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 150, Science 1-Street, Urumqi, Xinjiang 830011, China)   ()
15:30 Testing black-hole near-horizon effects and pseudo-complex general relativity with gravitational waves - Alex Nielsen (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (AEI))   ()
15:50 Numerical analysis of the Biermann battery mechanism of magnetogenesis for relativistic MHD turbulence - David Garrison (University of Houston Clear Lake)   ()
16:10 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
16:30 Equation of state at finite chemical potential, based on the PNJL Lagrangian - Joerg Aichelin (Subatech/CNRS)   ()
16:50 Electromagnetic probes of QGP - Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)   ()
12:10 High-precision cosmology from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey - Alexander Mayer (N/A)   ()
12:30 --- LUNCH TIME ---
14:00 Characterization of orbits for the MacMillan problem with test particle of variable mass - Edgar Andrés Acosta Pinzón (Universidad Industrial de Santander)   ()
14:15 Classical features of polynomial higher-derivative gravities - Breno Giacchini (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas)   ()
14:30 Merger of two compact stars: predictions from the two-families scenario - Giuseppe Pagliara   ()
14:50 The primordial B-modes search in the CMB polarization with LSPE/SWIPE - Fabio Columbro (Sapienza, University of Rome)   ()
15:10 Reconstruction of large-scale CMB temperature anisotropies with primordial CMB induced in galaxy cluster - Guo Chin Liu (Tamkang University)   ()
15:30 Time-domain astrophysics of galactic nuclei in radio to submillimeter - Q. Daniel Wang (University of Massachusetts)   ()
15:50 Cosmological mass transport on galactic nuclei and the growth of high z quasars - Andres Escala Astorquiza (Universidad de Chile)   ()
16:10 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
16:30 Magnetic field effect on the decay process of a neutral scalar boson - Gabriella Piccinelli Bocchi (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   ()
16:50 Observational constraints on the NS equation of state - Zhaosheng Li (Department of Physics, Xiangtan University, China)   ()
12:10 The evolving story of pulsar wind nebulae - Patrick Slane   ()
12:30 --- LUNCH TIME ---
14:00 Can loop quantum cosmology describe an unified and consistent scenario since bounce until the end of inflation? - Eunice Valtânia de Jesus Bezerra (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE))   ()
14:15 Correlations functions of primordial perturbations from symmetries - Josué Motoa-Manzano (Universidad del Valle)   ()
14:30 Magnetars: Pi in the sky? - Nayasinganahalli Hari Dass (TIFR Hyderabad)   ()
14:50 Lethal radiation from nearby supernovae helps to explain the small cosmological constant - Tomonori Totani (Univ. of Tokyo)   ()
15:10 Progenitor mass distribution of core-collapse supernova remnants in our galaxy and Magellanic Clouds - Satoru Katsuda (Saitama University)   ()
15:30 Magnetorotational instability in supernova explosion - Sergey Moiseenko (Space Research Institute)   ()
15:50 Mergers and GRBs: past, present and future - Tsvi Piran (The Hebrew University)   ()
16:10 --- POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE BREAK ---
16:30 Neutrinos from SN1987A: temperature models for two neutrinos’ bursts - Rodolfo Valentim (Unifesp - Diadema)   ()
16:50 Searching for baryon number violation with neutrino experiments - Jennifer Raaf (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
12:00 --- TOUR TO MARAS AND MORAY - Departure at 12:00 ---
12:30 --- LUNCH TIME ---
14:00 Effects of delta-matter in neutron stars structure - Riccardo Belvedere (CBPF - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas, Brazil)   ()
14:15 Born-Infeld magnetars: larger than classical toroidal magnetic fields and implications for gravitational-wave astronomy - Jonas P. Pereira (Federal University of ABC & University of Southampton)   ()
14:30 Gravitational waves from protoneutron stars and nuclear EOS - Hajime Sotani (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   ()
14:50 Gravitational waves astrophysics - a review talk - Dorota Rosinska (University of Zielona Gora)   ()
15:30 Oblique magnetic fields and the role of frame dragging - Vladimir Karas (Astronomical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:50 Gravitational waves from core-collapse supernovae - Gennady Bisnovatyi-Kogan (Space Research Institute RAS)   ()
16:10 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:30 IWARA2018 Review - Jorge Horvath (IAG-USP)   ()
19:30 --- CELEBRATION DINNER ---