Galileo Galilei Institute Workshop: "Collider Physics and the Cosmos"

from Monday, 28 August 2017 (10:00) to Friday, 6 October 2017 (18:00)
GGI Arcetri

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
31 Aug 2017
1 Sep 2017
4 Sep 2017
5 Sep 2017
6 Sep 2017
7 Sep 2017
8 Sep 2017
11 Sep 2017
12 Sep 2017
13 Sep 2017
14 Sep 2017
15 Sep 2017
18 Sep 2017
19 Sep 2017
20 Sep 2017
21 Sep 2017
22 Sep 2017
25 Sep 2017
26 Sep 2017
27 Sep 2017
28 Sep 2017
29 Sep 2017
4 Oct 2017
5 Oct 2017
6 Oct 2017
AM
11:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Seminar: Open problems in Dark Matter phenomenology - Genevieve Belanger   (Aula B)
16:00 Applying DM contraints to SUSY: theory uncertainties - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH)   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 17:30) ()
11:00 The ILC and searches for Dark Matter - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (Aula B)
16:00 DM Candidates at Future Colliders - Satoshi Shirai (Kavli IPMU) Filippo Sala   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 WIMP DM and portals - Giorgio Arcadi (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aula B)
16:00 Combining Chargino and Neutralino Channels at LHC - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 DM bound states - Juri Smirnov (INFN Firenze)   (Aula B)
11:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
10:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Extra Dimension DM after the LHC searches" - Asesh K. Datta (Harish-Chandra Research Institute (HRI))   (Aula B)
17:00 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Freeze-in - Andreas Goudelis   (Aula B)
16:00 Self interacting DM - Mr Bryan Zaldivar (LAPTh, Annecy)   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Experimental Searches for SUSY DM at LHC: Status and Perspectives - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College (GB))   (Aula B)
11:40 Experimental Searches for non-SUSY DM at LHC: Status and Perspectives - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Aula B)
14:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Dark Matter and Flavour - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))   (Aula B)
16:00 Toward minimal assumptions for WIMP dark matter - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   (Aula B)
17:00 DM Closing Round Table   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and Dark Matter (until 18:00) ()
11:00 TBA   ()
12:00 Refreshments and Light Lunch   ()
10:00
The Higgs Sector beyond Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Status of the Higgs Sector - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Aula B)
16:00 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
The Higgs Sector beyond Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Extended Higgs Sectors - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Aula B)
15:10 Extended Higgs Sectors - Jan Henryk Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))   (Aula B)
16:00 Extended Higgs Sector and DM - Andreas Goudelis   (Aula B)
16:30 Flavour Physics - Nazila Mahmoudi   (Aula B)
16:45 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
The Higgs Sector beyond Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Naturalness - Karim Benakli   (Aula B)
15:00 Discussion on SUSY & nonSUSY Scenarios for new Topologies at LHC   (Room 102)
16:00 Naturalness - Satoshi Shirai (Kavli IPMU)   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
The Higgs Sector beyond Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Scalar fields in cosmology - Alexander Kusenko   (Aula B)
15:15 Cosmological Constant - Antonio Padilla (University of Nottingham)   (Aula B)
16:00 Classical Scale Invariance, Symmetry Breaking and Inflation - Luca Marzola (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
The Higgs Sector beyond Electro-weak Symmetry Breaking (until 18:00) ()
10:00 Round Table Summary Session   ()
11:30 Refreshments and Light Lunch   ()
10:00
Collider Physics and the Early Universe (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and the Early Universe (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Virtual signatures of dark sectors in Higgs couplings - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   (Aula B)
13:30 --- Walk to S. Margherita a Montici ---
15:00 Co-genesis of Dark and Bright Matter and What and How to check in experiments - Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila)   ()
16:00 Sub-GeV DM direct detection in semiconductor targets, - Tien-Tien Yu   ()
16:30 Discussion Session   ()
09:00
Collider Physics and the Early Universe (until 18:15) ()
11:00 Higgs portal DM and beyond : (in)direct detections vs. collider searches - Pyungwon Ko   ()
13:00 --- Lunch at Trattoria Omero ---
15:15 Inert Doublet Model in light of LHC Run I and astrophysical data - Tania Natalie Robens   (Aula B)
16:00 A statistical approach to Higgs couplings in the Standard Model EFT and a prediction for p p -> h h - Christopher Murphy (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aula B)
16:30 Discussion Session   ()
09:00
Collider Physics and the Early Universe (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Cosmological advantages of heavy SUSY - Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Aula B)
12:15 --- Walk to S. Miniato al Monte ---
15:15 Searches for low Mass DM at Colliders - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (Aula B)
16:00 Discussing Colliders and the Cosmos: From future colliders to cosmological relaxation - Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   ()
16:30 Discussion Session   ()
09:00
Collider Physics and the Early Universe (until 18:00) ()
10:15 Round Table Summary Session   ()
11:45 The Galileo Villa Il Gioiello   ()
12:00 Refreshments and Light Lunch   ()
10:00
Collider Physics and High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Neutrinos and the LHC - Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London)   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
11:00 Searching for Monopoles and Other Exotica at Colliders and in Cosmic Rays - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   (Aula B)
16:00 Discussion Session   (Aula B)
09:00
Collider Physics and High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
11:00 From the Knee to the Ankle – What Astroparticle physics and Collider physics together can say about the main feautures of the cosmic ray energy spectrum - Paolo Lipari (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Aula B)
16:00 The Synergy Between Cosmic Ray and Collider Physics: Hadronic Physics - Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Aula B)
17:00 Discussion Session   ()
09:00
Collider Physics and High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
11:00 The Synergy Between Cosmic Ray and Collider Physics: New Approaches - Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
16:00 Discussion Session   ()
09:00
Collider Physics and High Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
10:30 Telescope Array - Kenji Kadota   (Aula B)
11:30 Round Table Summary Session   (Aula B)
12:00 Refreshments and Light Lunch   ()
11:00 Low scale inflation at colliders - Joseph Bramante (Queen's University & Perimeter Institute)   (Aula B)
11:00 Connecting anomalies in B-physics to Dark Matter - Jonathan Cornell (McGill University)   (Aula B)
11:00 Big Bang Nucleosynthesis as a Probe of New Physics - Maxim Pospelov   (Aula B)
PM
18:30 Reception at Villa Il Gioiello   ()
12:00 Machine Learning and Phenomenology - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Oregon)   (Aula B)
12:30 --- Refreshments and Light Lunch ---