MICE CM49

Europe/London
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Conference Rooms 12 and 13 Building R68 STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Oxford Campus Chilton Oxfordshire OX11 0QX UK www.stfc.ac.uk
Description

The 49th Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) Collaboration Meeting will be held at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory from Monday 02nd to Wednesday 4th October 2017 inclusive.

Registration:  £45                    Collaboration Dinner:  £35

Payment method: direct to appropriate recharge account

 

Registration
MICE Collaboration Meeting #49
Participants
  • Adam Dobbs
  • Alan Young
  • Chang-Kyu Sung
  • Chris Rogers
  • Christopher Booth
  • Christopher Hunt
  • colin whyte
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • Domizia Orestano
  • François Drielsma
  • Henry Nebrensky
  • Jaroslaw Pasternak
  • John Cobb
  • John Nugent
  • Kenneth Richard Long
  • Kevin Ronald
  • Ludovico Tortora
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Melissa Uchida
  • Paolo Franchini
  • Paul Kyberd
  • Paul Soler
  • Raymond Gamet
  • Tanaz Angelina Mohayai
  • Victoria Blackmore
  • Yagmur Torun
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis, software and computing
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Construction, commissioning and operations: Construction, commissioning, maintenance and operations

      Thursday Morning 0900-1030

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 13:00
      Analysis, software and computing
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
    • 11:00 13:00
      Construction, commissioning and operations: Maintenance, construction and operations

      Thursday Morning 0900-1030

      Conveners: Steven Boyd (University of Warwick) , colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary: Welcome and introduction
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 18:40
      Plenary: Operations, software and detector performance
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) , Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)
      • 16:00
        Summary and plans for 2017/02 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE)
      • 16:25
        Detector performance 20m
        Speakers: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) , Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE)
      • 16:45
        Tracker Hardware Performance 20m
        Speaker: Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)
      • 17:05
        Tracker reconstruction performance 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Hunt (Imperial College)
      • 17:25
        TOF reconstruction performance 20m
        Speaker: Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
      • 17:45
        Field-off scattering 40m
        Speaker: John Nugent (University of Glasgow)
      • 18:25
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (RAL)
      • 11:00
        Field-on scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Young (University of Strathclyde)
      • 11:20
        System paper and energy loss 20m
        Speaker: Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
      • 11:40
        Discussion 50m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary: Analysis, software and computing
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee
    • 15:30 17:00
      Plenary: Analysis and future programme
      Convener: colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
      • 15:30
        Ideas for a 6D Demo Beyond MICE 30m
        Speaker: Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
      • 16:00
        M2D-on optics studies 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
    • 17:00 18:30
      Collaboration Board D. Popovic (IPB)

      D. Popovic

      IPB

      Convener: Chris Booth (University of Sheffield (GB))
    • 19:30 22:30
      Collaboration Dinner The Hart of Harwell

      The Hart of Harwell

      High St, Harwell OX11 0EH
      Convener: Gill Birch (STFC)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: S/w&C and analysis
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Summary and closing
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:30
      Executive Board
      Convener: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×