4-12 July 2018
Europe/Athens timezone
Group photo: indico.cern.ch/event/663474/images/19808-ICNFP_2018_Group_Photo.JPG

Organisation

International Advisory Committee

Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Federico Antinori (University and INFN of Padova, Italy)
William Brooks (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Harald Fritzsch (University of Munich, Munich, Germany)
Jie Gao (IHEP, Beijing, China)
Marco Genovese  (INRIM, Torino, Italy)  
Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany) 
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Dmitri Kharzeev (Brookhaven National Lab and University of Stony Brook, USA)
Boris Kopeliovich (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Victor Matveev (JINR, Dubna, Russia)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, Goethe University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Viatcheslav Mukhanov (University of Munich, Germany)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN, Switzerland)
Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Luciano Rezzolla (Goethe University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Valery Rubakov (INR, Moscow, Russia)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
Boris Sharkov (FAIR and ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
Eduard Shuryak (Stony Brook University, USA)
Paris Sphicas (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, and University of Athens, Athens, Greece) 
Leo Stodolsky (Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany)
Horst Stoecker (Goethe University of Frankfurt, FIAS and GSI Helmholtzzentrum Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
Theodore Tomaras (University of Crete, Greece)
Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland and University of Oxford, UK)
Arkady Vainshtein (University of Minnesota, USA)
Gabriele Veneziano (College de France, Paris, France)
Valentin Ivanovitch Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow, Russia and MPI, Munich, Germany)


Organizing Committee

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA) (Co-Chair)
Konstantin Astapov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Yaroslav Berdnikov (Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland  and JINR, Dubna, Russia)
Larissa Bravina (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway) (Co-Chair)
Somnath Choudhury (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)  (Deputy Chair)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Nikolay Gulitskiy (Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Sonia Kabana (University of Nantes and SUBATECH, Nantes, France)  (Co-Chair)
Emanuela Larentzakis (OAC, Kolymbari, Greece)
Anton Makarov (Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Sergei Mironov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia) (Scientific Secretary)
Prabhat Solanki (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
 Oleksandr Vitiuk (T. Shevchenko Kiev National University, Ukraine) 
Victoria Volkova  (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Elisaveta Zherebcova (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute (MEPHI), Moscow, Russia)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Convenors of Workshops and Special Sessions (TBC)

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA)
Ignatios Antoniadis (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France and Bern university, Bern, Switzerland)
Karim Benakli (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France)
David Blaschke (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
Alex Bondar (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Rong-Gen Cai (ITP CAS, Beijing, China)
Alexandra Carvalho (University and INFN Padova, Padova, Italy)
Yongmin Cho (CQS Sogang University, Seoul, Korea)
Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Eliahu Cohen (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)
Gerald Dunnе (University of Connecticut, USA)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Avshalom C. Elitzur (Iyar, the Israeli institute for Advanced Research, Zichron Ya'akov, Israel)
Victor Fadin (Novosibirsk State University, Russia)
Keisuke Fujii (KEK, Japan)
Alexey Garmash (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France) 
Xiao Gang He ( National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Germany)
Alexander Karpov (JINR and Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, USA)
Sungwon Kim (Ewha Wemen's University, Seoul, Korea)
Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Russia)
Friedrich Koenig (University of St Andrews, UK) 
Michalis Koratzinos (University of Geneva, CH)
Natalia Korolkova (University of St Andrews, UK)
Lokesh Kumar (Panjab University, India)
Tao Liu (University of Science and Technology, Hongkong)
Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College, London, UK)
Tomasz Miller (Warsaw Institute of Technology, Poland)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC, CSIC, University of Valencia, Spain)
Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
James Pinfold (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Hugo Reinhardt (University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany)
Armen Sedrakian (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstad, Germany)
Natasha Sharma (University of Tennessee, USA)
Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY,  USA)
Alexander Sorin (DUBNA, Russia)
Roland Triay (CTP Aix Marseille University, Marseille, France)
Craig Woody (BNL, Long Island, NY, USA)
Jun'ichi Yokoyama (Tokyo University, Tokyo, Japan)
Jonghyuk Yoon (Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea)
Evgeny Zabrodin (SINP MSU, Russia and Univ. of Oslo, Norway) 
Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University, USA) 

 



Organising Institutes and past or present Sponsors of ICNFP

CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland

GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung, Germany

FAIR - Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research, Germany

University of Oslo, Norway

Subatech, Nantes, France

University of Nantes, France

Warsaw University of Technology

University of Crete, Greece

Academia Europaea, Norway

University of Bergen, Norway

University of Frankfurt, Germany

FIAS, Germany

Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia

Saint Petersburg State University, Russia

Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia

OAC, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine

Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece

Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

ITEP - Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow, Russia

MEPHI - Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

CNRS - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France

IPNL - Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon, France

IMPP - International Max Planck Partnership, UK

BNL - Brookhaven National Lab, USA

University of St-Andrews, UK

King's College, London, UK

University of Valencia, Spain

University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland

The John Templeton Foundation, Pennsylvania, USA

Copernicus Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Krakow, Poland

Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland

Warsaw Institute for Technology, Warsaw, Poland

Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, University of Munich

Symmetry Journal, Basel, Switzerland: http://www.mdpi.com/journal/symmetry.

Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, USA

University of Tel Aviv, Israel

Russian Science Foundation

Media Partner: Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland