First EWSB Spring School

Europe/Zurich
Maratea

Maratea

Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) , Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB)) , Matthias Ulrich Mozer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) , Martijn Mulders (CERN) , Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessalon¡ki (GR)) , Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB) , Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
Description

This is the first spring school for electroweak symmetry breaking (EWSB) - organized for Master and young PhD students in particle physics, eager to learn more about theory, measurements and statistics used in EWSB Physics.

The school is organized by the VBSCan COST network. Students, who would like to attend should submit a short CV and letter of recommendation from their advisor. A limited amount of funds will be available to reimburse the costs of the schools including some travel. These funds will be distributed according to academic achievement and development potential, as well as considerations based on COST inclusiveness policies.

The school costs will consist of the hotel fees only, which will amount to 360 Euro per person, and will include the full board service in the location. Students will be hosted in double rooms. Travel is to be organised and paid for by the participants.

For any questions, please contact vbscan-schools@cern.ch

Participants
  • Abhishek Nag
  • Alessandra Cappati
  • Alessandro Da Rold
  • Alexandros Marantis
  • Anastasiia Kurova
  • Anna Ershova
  • Christophe Roland
  • Claudia Caterina Delogu
  • Davide Valsecchi
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Duje Giljanović
  • Edvin Sidebo
  • Fabio Monti
  • Federico Vazzoler
  • Fernando Augusto Assunção Neto
  • Francesco Brivio
  • Francesco Brizioli
  • Giovanni Bartolini
  • Hassane Hamdaoui
  • Hassnae El Jarrari
  • Heiko Schäfer-Siebert
  • Helle Gormsen
  • Huda Siddiqui
  • Ibrahim Soner Zorbakir
  • Ioannis Maznas
  • Iqra Sohail
  • Jakob Novak
  • Janina Krzysiak
  • Jie Xiao
  • Jonas Rembser
  • Joona Juhani Havukainen
  • Kenneth Long
  • Khushbakht Habib
  • Kimmo Kallonen
  • kiran farman
  • Laura Jean Bergsten
  • Lorenzo Russo
  • Louis Portales
  • Luis Junior Sánchez Rosas
  • Lukas Fritz
  • Matej Roguljić
  • Mathias Mancini
  • Meng Lu
  • Michele Grossi
  • Mikko Lotti
  • Miqueias Melo de Almeida
  • Muhammad Ansar Iqbal
  • Natasha Mahmood
  • Olympia Dartsi
  • Ondrej Penc
  • Ozlem Ozcelik Ozludil
  • Paolo Bassi
  • Rabia Shaheen
  • Rajat Gupta
  • RAMSHA KANWAL
  • Raquel Gomez Ambrosio
  • Rebecca Linck
  • Salah-Eddine Dahbi
  • Sarvesh Uplap
  • SHAH AHAD
  • shah Ahad
  • Shalu Solomon
  • Szymon Tracz
  • Tanvi Wamorkar
  • Thomas Reitenspiess
  • Tim Herrmann
  • Ugur Kiminsu
  • Valerio Bertacchi
  • vlad Pas
  • Ying An
    • 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
      Arrival
      • 7:00 PM
        welcome cocktail 1h
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      dinner 1h
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
      • 2:00 PM
        Higher order QCD Corrections 1 1h
        Speakers: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN) , Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)
      • 3:00 PM
        Higher order QCD corrections 2 1h
        Speakers: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN) , Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
      • 4:30 PM
        probability and statistics 3 1h
        Speaker: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 5:30 PM
        probability and statistics 4 1h
        Speaker: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      dinner 1h
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
      • 8:30 AM
        probability and statistics 5 1h
        Speaker: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 9:30 AM
        probability and statistics 6 1h
        Speaker: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
      • 2:00 PM
        machine learning 1 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
      • 3:00 PM
        machine learning 2 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      dinner 1h
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
      • 8:30 AM
        Higher order EWK corrections 3 1h
        Speaker: Mathieu Pellen (University Wuerzburg)
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction to Effective Field Theory 1 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
      • 11:00 AM
        machine learning 3 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
      • 12:00 PM
        machine learning 4 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Free time: discussion
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Free time: discussion
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      dinner 1h
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Theory of Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
      • 8:30 AM
        Introduction to Effective Field Theory 2 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (CERN)
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction to Effective Field Theory 3 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Probability and Statistics for Data Analysis
      • 11:00 AM
        machine learning 5 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
      • 12:00 PM
        machine learning 6 1h
        Speaker: Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
      • 2:00 PM
        Detector design - 1 1h

        From physics considerations to construction

        Speaker: André David (CERN)
      • 3:00 PM
        Detector design - 2 1h
        Speaker: André David (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
    • 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
      dinner 1h
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
      • 8:30 AM
        Online: trigger and data acquisition - 2 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Bocci (CERN)
      • 9:30 AM
        Online: trigger and data acquisition - 3 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Bocci (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
      • 2:00 PM
        Simulation and reconstruction - 3 1h
        Speaker: Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))
      • 3:00 PM
        Offline: analysis and results - 1 1h
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Measurements and Experimental Techniques
      • 4:30 PM
        Offline: analysis and results - 2 1h
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 5:30 PM
        Offline: analysis and results - 3 1h
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Closing ceremony 30m
      Speaker: Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 8:30 PM 11:30 PM
      closing dinner: Closing dinner
    • 7:30 AM 8:15 AM
      breakfast 45m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      departure