38th Software Week

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description
Items for discussion: --- monitoring, data quality --- configurables, experiences, recommendations,what we learned, what should be improved, recommendations how to use configurables --- condition tags, naming conventions --- LHCb point of view concerning virtualization and parallel computing
    • 09:00 12:30
      Tutorials: basic LHCb Software environment 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      This session is intended for people new to the LHCb software environment, but may be interesting also to people wishing to better understand the software environment and Gaudi architecture

      Pre-requisites for the hands-on sessions are:
      - A laptop registered for access to the CERN network (preferably both the fixed and wireless MAC addresses should be registered)
      - A computer account on lxplus, in the LHCb group (Z5)
      - A valid grid certificate is also recommended (instructions)

      If you intend to participate, please send a mail to marco.cattaneo@cern.ch so we get an idea of numbers.

      People registered:
      Till Moritz Karbach
      Matthew Peter Coombes
      Paul Michael Szczypka
      Cengiz Bircan
      Jesko Merkel
      Ma Carmen Iglesias Escudero
      Monica Pepe Altarelli
      Raphael Marki
      Neus Lopez March
      Pierre Jaton
      Laurent Perrinjaquet
      Neus Lopezmarch
      Luisa Arrabito
      Vladimir Talanov

      • 09:00
        Overview of LHCb applications and software environment 40m
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Hands on 1h
        Exercises
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Gaudi 1 1h
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:30 18:30
      Tutorials: basic LHCb Software environment, Job Submission, DaVinci 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      This session is a continuation of the morning session, with the same pre-requisites. Attendance to the morning session is recommended but is not a pre-requisite if you are already familiar with CMT

      • 13:30
        Introduction to Gaudi 2 45m
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Gaudi Hands on 1h
        Exercises
      • 15:15
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:45
        Job submission using Ganga 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        DaVinci 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Commercial for GaudiPython 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Ruf (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        DaVinci & Ganga hands on 1h
        Hands-on
    • 09:00 12:45
      Status of Applications 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      Applications: Gauss, Boole, Brunel, DaVinci, Panoramix,Hlt

      • 09:00
        Gauss 45m
        Speaker: Gloria Corti (CERN)
        Slides
        • Generators status 15m
          Speaker: Patrick Robbe (LAL-Orsay)
          Slides
        • Validation infrastructure and tuning of the simulation 15m
          Speaker: Silvia Miglioranzi (Unknown)
          Slides
      • 09:45
        Boole & Brunel 15m
        Speaker: Marco Cattaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        DaVinci 20m
        Speaker: Juan Palacios (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Panoramix 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Ruf (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:05
        Latest developments in Ganga 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ulrik Egede (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Prospects for DIRAC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei TSAREGORODTSEV (CNRS-IN2P3-CPPM, MARSEILLE)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:10
      Configurables 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Experience and Feedback 1h
        • Patrick 10m
          Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef)
          Slides
        • Juan 20m
          Speaker: Juan Palacios (Nikhef)
          Slides
      • 15:40
        coffe break 15m
    • 09:00 13:00
      Subdetector Reports 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map

      No EVO possible. Room being renovated.

      • 09:00
        ST 30m
        Speaker: Jeroen van Tilburg (Universitaet Zuerich)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Calo 20m
        • Status 15m
          Speaker: Olivier Deschamps (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC))
          Slides
        • Calo Configurables 15m
          Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (Nikhef/Amsterdam & ITEP/Moscow)
          Slides
      • 09:50
        Velo 30m
        Speakers: Dr Chris Parkes (Glasgow), Dr Kurt Rinnert (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Muon 20m
        • Summary of changes 5m
          Speaker: Alessia Satta (INFN Rome II)
          Slides
        • Monitoring of the muon system 15m
          Speaker: Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Sezione di Firenze-Universita & INFN, Firenze-Unknown)
          Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee / Tea 20m
      • 11:00
        L0 5m
        Speaker: Julien Cogan (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        RICH 15m
        Speaker: Christopher Rob Jones (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        OT 20m
        Speaker: Alexandr Kozlinskiy
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:45
      Stripping and microDST issues 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Status of Stripping 30m
        Speaker: Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick / Budker INP)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Writing Selections, Tutorial 45m
        Speaker: Juan Palacios (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        more information
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Writing / Reading microDSTs 45m
        Speaker: Juan Palacios (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        more information
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Discussion on Stripping Requirements 1h
        Speaker: Marta Calvi (Univ. + INFN)
        • Stripping for J/psi(mm) channels 15m
          Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
          Slides
        • Comments from Flavour Working Group 20m
          Speaker: Raluca Muresan (LPHE Lausanne)
          Slides
        • Comments on Topological stripping 15m
          Speaker: Vladimir Gligorov (CERN)
          Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      FEST09 & Data Quality 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Marco Adinolfi (University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Production requests webpage 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Zhelezov (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Update on MonitorSvc 10m
        Speaker: Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Presenter 20m
        Speaker: Somogyi Peter (Technical University of Budapest)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Online Data Quality tools 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Firenze)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        COFFEE 30m
      • 11:00
        Data flows 15m
        Speaker: Patrick Koppenburg (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Status of RICH Data Quality 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Kerzel (Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        ECAL Calibration procedure 20m
        Speaker: Marie-Noelle Minard (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Discussion (all) 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      DQ Tutorials - CANCELED 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:00
      RICH Data Quality and Online Monitor 40 R-D10

      40 R-D10

      CERN

    • 09:00 13:00
      Core Software 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Virtualization and Parallel computing in LHCb 2h
        • Introduction 15m
          Speaker: Dr Pere Mato (CERN)
          Slides
        • Status of Event based Parallel Gaudi 15m
          Speaker: Eoin Smith
          Slides
        • Moving CernVM from the desktop to the Grid 20m
          Speaker: Predrag Buncic (CERN)
          Slides
        • LHCb experience with CERNVM 15m
          Speaker: Christopher Rob Jones (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
          Slides
        • Virtualisation and parallelisation for using opportunistic CPU resources 15m
          Speaker: Md Mamunur Rashid
          Slides
        • Discussion 30m
      • 11:00
        File Summary Record 30m
        • Status of implementation 15m
          Speaker: Rob Lambert (Imperial College-Unknown-Unknown)
          Slides
        • Discussion on deployment 15m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Friday Afternoon 304/1-001

      304/1-001

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map