HEPiX Spring 2018 Workshop

from Monday, May 14, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Friday, May 18, 2018 (6:00 PM)
University of Wisconsin-Madison (Chamberlin Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 14, 2018
May 15, 2018
May 16, 2018
May 17, 2018
May 18, 2018
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous (until 9:30 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome to University of Wisconsin-Madison   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:15 AM Logistics and announcements   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:30 AM
Site reports (until 10:30 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:30 AM Purdue University CMS T2 site report - Stefan Piperov (Purdue University (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:50 AM BNL Site Report - David Yu (BNL)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:10 AM AGLT2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports (until 12:00 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
11:00 AM University of Nebraska CMS Tier2 Site Report - Garhan Attebury (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:20 AM PDSF Site Report - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:40 AM IHEP Site Report - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Chamberlin Hall)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site reports (until 10:20 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:00 AM DESY Site Report - Timm Essigke (DESY)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:20 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:40 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:00 AM PIC site report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Site reports (until 11:50 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
10:50 AM Nikhef Site Report - Bart van der Wal (NIkhef)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:10 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:30 AM FZU site report - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:50 AM
Networking and security (until 12:10 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
11:50 AM News from the world of Federated Identity Management and AAI - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Chamberlin Hall)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Storage and file systems (until 10:20 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:00 AM WLCG Archival Storage group report - Vladimir Bahyl (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:20 AM The Software Defined Online Storage System at the GridKa WLCG Tier-1 Center - Jan Erik Sundermann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:40 AM Next generation of large-scale storage services at CERN - Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:00 AM AFS Update: Spring 2018 - Mr Jeffrey Altman (AuriStor, Inc.)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Storage and file systems (until 11:50 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
10:50 AM Data To Network: building balanced throughput storage in a world of increasing disk sizes - Tristan Suerink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:10 AM Operating a large scale distributed XRootd cache across Caltech and UCSD - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:30 AM AFS and Linux Containers - Mr Jeffrey Altman (AuriStor, Inc)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:50 AM
Computing and batch systems (until 12:30 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
11:50 AM Benchmarking Working Group. An update - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Chamberlin Hall)
12:10 PM HSF-WLCG Cost and Performance Modeling Working Group - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Chamberlin Hall)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
IT facilities (until 10:20 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:00 AM ExDeMon: a new scalable monitoring tool for the growing CERN infrastructure - Daniel Lanza Garcia (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:20 AM BNL New Data Center - Status and Plans - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:40 AM Planning new datacenter network architecture - Ms Szilvia Racz (Wigner Datacenter)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:00 AM INFN-T1 flooding report - Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
IT facilities (until 11:45 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
11:05 AM Evolution of technology and markets - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:25 AM Proposal for a technology watch WG - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:45 AM
Basic IT services (until 12:05 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
11:45 AM Teraflops of Jupyter: A Notebook Based Analysis Portal at BNL - Ofer Rind   (Chamberlin Hall)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Clouds, virtualisation, grids (until 10:20 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
9:00 AM Status update of the CERN private cloud - Spyridon Trigazis (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:20 AM HNSciCloud Status Report - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Chamberlin Hall)
9:40 AM Baremetal provisioning in the CERN cloud - Spyridon Trigazis (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:00 AM RAL Cloud update - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Chamberlin Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Clouds, virtualisation, grids (until 11:50 AM) (Chamberlin Hall)
10:50 AM Data analysis as a service - Mr James Adams (STFC RAL)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:10 AM Integration of OpenStack and Amazon Web Service into local batch job system - Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:30 AM Automatic for the People: Containers for LIGO software development on the Open Science Grid and other diverse computing resources - Dr Thomas Downes (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   (Chamberlin Hall)
11:50 AM
Miscellaneous (until 12:10 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
End-user services and operating systems (until 3:20 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
2:00 PM Run the latest software on a stable enviroment - A simpler way - Troy Dawson   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:20 PM Scientific Linux update - Bonnie King (Fermilab)   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:40 PM CC-IN2P3 User Portal - Gino Marchetti (CNRS)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:00 PM TRIDENT Tool for collecting and understanding performance hardware counters - Servesh Muralidharan (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Networking and security (until 5:30 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
3:50 PM WLCG/OSG Networking Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:10 PM Deployment of IPv6 on WLCG - an update from the HEPiX IPv6 working group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:30 PM IPv6 Deployment Experience at the GridKa Tier-1 at KIT - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:50 PM Computer Security Update - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Networking and security (until 3:00 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
2:00 PM Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:20 PM Recent status of KEK network - Soh Suzuki   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:40 PM Cyberinfrastructure and China Science and Technology Cloud Plan in Chinese Academy of Sciences - Dr YANG WANG (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Networking and security (until 4:25 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
3:45 PM Network status at IHEP and LHCONE progress in China - Shan Zeng (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:05 PM SDN implementation plan in China Science and Technology Network - JINGJING LI   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:25 PM
Storage and file systems (until 5:05 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
4:25 PM OpenAFS Release Team report - Mr Michael Meffie (Sine Nomine Associates)   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:45 PM The OpenAFS Foundation - Dr Margarete Ziemer (Sine Nomine Associates)   (Chamberlin Hall)
5:15 PM --- Board meeting ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Computing and batch systems (until 3:40 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
2:00 PM Changing Compute Landscape at Brookhaven - William Edward Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:20 PM News from the DESY batch-clusters - Christoph Beyer   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:40 PM Batch on EOS Extra Resources moving towards production - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:00 PM Techlab benchmarking web portal - Maxime Reis (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:20 PM What's new in HTCondor? What is upcoming? - Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computing and batch systems (until 5:50 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
4:10 PM PDSF - Current Status and Migration to Cori - Tony Quan (LBL)   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:30 PM Swiss HPC Tier-2 @ CSCS - Mr Dino Conciatore (CSCS (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre))   (Chamberlin Hall)
4:50 PM HPL and HPCG Benchmark on BNL linux farm and SDCC - Dr Zhihua Dong   (Chamberlin Hall)
5:10 PM Fast Distributed Image Reconstruction using CUDA/MPI - Mr Fernando Furusato (LNLS/CNPEM)   (Chamberlin Hall)
6:00 PM --- Banquet ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Basic IT services (until 3:40 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
2:00 PM A fully High-availability logs/metrics collector @ CSCS - Mr Dino Conciatore (CSCS (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre))   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:20 PM Monitoring Infrastructure for the CERN Data Centre - Asier Aguado Corman (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Chamberlin Hall)
2:40 PM First Impressions of Saltstack and Reclass as our new Configuration Management System - Dennis Van Dok   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:00 PM A smorgasbord of tools around Linux at DESY - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:20 PM Evolution of the Hadoop and Spark platform for HEP - Zbigniew Baranowski (CERN)   (Chamberlin Hall)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:25 PM
BoF session: Tape storage - Vladimir Bahyl (CERN) (until 5:55 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
12:10 PM
Miscellaneous (until 12:40 PM) (Chamberlin Hall)
12:10 PM Workshop wrap-up   (Chamberlin Hall)