CosmoTools18

from Monday, April 23, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 27, 2018 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 23, 2018
Apr 24, 2018
Apr 25, 2018
Apr 26, 2018
Apr 27, 2018
AM
9:00 AM CMB Physics and Boltzmann codes - Julien Lesgourgues (TTK, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM CAMB - Matteo Martinelli (ITP, Heidelberg)   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Statistics - Will Handley   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Statistics Exercises - Will Handley   ()
9:00 AM MontePython - Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM CosmoSIS - Joe Zuntz   ()
11:30 AM Sampler Exercises 1 - Joe Zuntz Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen) Jesus Torrado   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Recombination Codes - Jens Chluba   ()
10:00 AM Recombination Exercises Overview - Jens Chluba   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM N-body Codes - Ruediger Pakmor   ()
9:00 AM Analysing N-body data - Ruediger Pakmor   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Analysing N-body data 2 - Ruediger Pakmor   ()
11:30 AM --- Finish Group Projects ---
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM CLASS - Thomas Tram   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Boltzmann Codes Exercises - Thomas Tram Matteo Martinelli (ITP, Heidelberg) Julien Lesgourgues (TTK, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
6:00 PM --- Social Event ---
12:15 PM --- Group Photo ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM GAMBIT - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   ()
2:45 PM SONG - Christian Fidler (RWTH Aachen)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Modified Gravity Codes - Janina Renk   ()
5:00 PM COBAYA - Jesus Torrado   ()
7:00 PM --- School Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Sampler Exercises 2 - Joe Zuntz Jesus Torrado Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Introduction to Recombination - Jens Chluba   ()
5:00 PM Introduction to N-body - Ruediger Pakmor   ()
12:00 PM N-body Initial Conditions - Wessel Valkenburg (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Recombination Exercises - Jens Chluba   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM N-body exercises - Wessel Valkenburg (CERN) Ruediger Pakmor   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM --- Student project presentations 1 ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM --- Student project presentations 2 ---