Physics Beyond Colliders Working Group meeting

from Wednesday, June 13, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, June 14, 2018 (6:05 PM)
CERN (40/S2-B01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 13, 2018
Jun 14, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Landscape, ESPP update, deliverables (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Introduction - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:10 AM Overview of the BSM landscape - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:50 AM Overview of the QCD landscape - Gunar Schnell Markus Diehl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM The ESPP process - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:20 AM PBC deliverables - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Beyond Standard Model (until 12:40 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Introduction - Clare Burrage (University of Nottingham)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:20 AM Sub eV Searches - Giuseppe Ruoso (INFN, Legnaro (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:40 AM MeV - GeV Searches - Alexandre Rozanov (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:10 AM EDM - Klaus Jungmann   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM Long Lived Particles @ LHC - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:00 AM MATHUSLA - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:15 AM FASER - Jonathan Lee Feng   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:30 AM CODEX-b - Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:45 AM MilliQan - Andrew Haas (New York University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 PM TauFV - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:15 PM SHiP - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:25 PM REDTOP - Maria Isabel Pedraza Morales (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
PM
1:30 PM
Accelerator side initiatives (until 5:50 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
1:30 PM AWAKE++ - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
1:50 PM Beam Dump Facility - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:10 PM Conventional beams - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:30 PM Electric Dipole Moment - Christian Carli (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:50 PM FASER - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:10 PM --- Coffee ---
3:40 PM Gamma factory - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:00 PM LHC fixed target - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:20 PM nuSTORM - Mr Jonathan Gall (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:40 PM Protons post-LIU - Eirini Koukovini Platia (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:00 PM Technology - Babette Dobrich (CERN) Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:20 PM eSPS - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
6:00 PM --- Drink - restaurant 1 ---
2:00 PM We are delayed   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:30 PM
QCD (until 6:05 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:30 PM AFTER - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:50 PM ALICE FT - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:10 PM LHCb FT - Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Sezione di Firenze (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:30 PM COMPASS - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:50 PM MUonE - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:10 PM mu p and mu e scattering - Alain Jean Magnon (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:25 PM --- Coffee ---
4:50 PM Crystals - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:10 PM NA61++ - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:30 PM NA60++ - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:50 PM DIRAC++ - Leonid Nemenov   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)