Physics Beyond Colliders Working Group meeting

from Wednesday, 13 June 2018 (09:00) to Thursday, 14 June 2018 (18:05)
CERN (Salle Bohr)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jun 2018
14 Jun 2018
AM
09:00
Landscape, ESPP update, deliverables (until 12:00) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Introduction - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:10 Overview of the BSM landscape - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:50 Overview of the QCD landscape - Markus Diehl (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Gunar Schnell   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 The ESPP process - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:20 PBC deliverables - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Beyond Standard Model (until 12:40) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Introduction - Clare Burrage (University of Nottingham)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:20 Sub eV Searches - Giuseppe Ruoso (INFN, Legnaro (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:40 MeV - GeV Searches - Alexandre Rozanov (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:10 EDM - Klaus Jungmann   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Long Lived Particles @ LHC - James Beacham (Ohio State University (US))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:00 MATHUSLA - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:15 FASER - Jonathan Lee Feng   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:30 CODEX-b - Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:45 MilliQan - Andrew Haas (New York University)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 TauFV - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:15 SHiP - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:25 REDTOP - Maria Isabel Pedraza Morales (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
PM
13:30
Accelerator side initiatives (until 17:50) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:30 AWAKE++ - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:50 Beam Dump Facility - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:10 Conventional beams - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:30 Electric Dipole Moment - Christian Carli (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:50 FASER - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:40 Gamma factory - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:00 LHC fixed target - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:20 nuSTORM - Mr Jonathan Gall (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:40 Protons post-LIU - Eirini Koukovini Platia (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:00 Technology - Andrzej Siemko (CERN) Babette Dobrich (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:20 eSPS - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
18:00 --- Drink - restaurant 1 ---
14:00 We are delayed   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:30
QCD (until 18:05) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:30 AFTER - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:50 ALICE FT - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:10 LHCb FT - Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Sezione di Firenze (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:30 COMPASS - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:50 MUonE - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:10 mu p and mu e scattering - Alain Jean Magnon (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:25 --- Coffee ---
16:50 Crystals - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:10 NA61++ - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:30 NA60++ - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
17:50 DIRAC++ - Leonid Nemenov   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×