Swedish PP strategy meeting

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Other Institutes (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 13, 2018
AM
PM
12:30 PM
Updated PP strategy (until 12:50 PM) (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
12:30 PM Intro - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
12:40 PM Hosting strategy meetings - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
12:50 PM
Energy frontier and collider experiments (until 2:30 PM) (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
12:50 PM ATLAS experiment - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
1:05 PM ALICE experiment - David Silvermyr (Lund University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
1:20 PM Swedish competence and involvement in accelerator development of future machines - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
1:35 PM Future colliders - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
1:50 PM Discussion   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
2:30 PM
Intensity frontier (until 3:15 PM) (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
2:30 PM SHIP - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
2:40 PM HIBEAM/nnbar - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
2:50 PM Search for Light Dark Matter using a primary electron beam - Ruth Pottgen (Lund University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
3:05 PM Discussion   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:35 PM
Theory (until 4:20 PM) (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
3:35 PM Particle Physics Phenomenology - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
3:50 PM Fundamental theory - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:05 PM Discussion   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:20 PM
Astroparticle/neutrino (until 4:50 PM) (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:20 PM Neutrino - IceCube&Arianna - Olga Botner (Uppsala university) Klas Hultqvist (Department of Physics) Chad Finley Chad Finley   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:30 PM ESSnuSB - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:40 PM Discussion   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)
4:50 PM Way forward ? - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Room 80101, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, 752 37 Uppsala)