The 4th Asia Tier Center Forum

from Tuesday, 20 November 2018 (09:00) to Wednesday, 21 November 2018 (20:00)
SUT Office (Pojanasarn)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Nov 2018
21 Nov 2018
AM
09:30
Openning (until 10:30) (Pojanasarn)
09:30 Welcome and Logistics - Chinorat Kobdaj (Suranaree University of Technology (TH)) Seoyoung Noh (KISTI Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   (Pojanasarn)
10:00 Overview on ATCF series - Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   (Pojanasarn)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports (until 12:20) (Pojanasarn)
11:00 China - IHEP - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Pojanasarn)
11:20 Pakistan - NCP - Saqib Haleem (National Centre for Physics (PK))   (Pojanasarn)
11:40 India - VECC - Vikas Singhal (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Pojanasarn)
12:00 China - Wuhan - Hua Pei (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Pojanasarn)
09:30
Networking in Asia (until 10:30) (Pojanasarn)
09:30 LHCONE status - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (Pojanasarn)
09:50 TEIN status - Patch Lee (TEIN*CC)   (Pojanasarn)
10:10 KREONet status - Chanjin Park (KISTI)   (Pojanasarn)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Distributed Storage - WLCG, ALICE, Belle II (until 12:30) (Pojanasarn)
11:00 WLCG Data Lake - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Pojanasarn)
11:30 ALICE perspective to distributed storage - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Pojanasarn)
12:00 Belle II computing - Takanori Hara (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Pojanasarn)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Site Reports (until 17:10) (Pojanasarn)
14:00 India - TIFR - Mr Brij Kishor Jashal (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Pojanasarn)
14:20 Japan - ICEPP - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP)) Michiru Kaneda (ICEPP, the University of Tokyo)   (Pojanasarn)
14:40 Pakistan - COMSATS - Ahmad (COMSATS)   (Pojanasarn)
15:00 Thailand - SUT - Chinorat Kobdaj (Suranaree University of Technology (TH))   (Pojanasarn)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50 Japan - Hiroshima & Tsukuba - Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima University (JP))   (Pojanasarn)
16:10 Korea - KISTI - Dr Seoyoung Noh (KISTI Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) Dr Geonmo Ryu (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR)) Jin Kim (KISTI) Sang Un Ahn (Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   (Pojanasarn)
16:30 Indonesia - LIPI - Mr Andria Arisal (Indonesian Institute of Sciences (ID))   (Pojanasarn)
16:50 Discussion   (Pojanasarn)
17:10
Misc (until 17:30) (Pojanasarn)
17:10 Justification for Investing in R&E Network Infrastructure - Prof. Man Hyung Cho (Hannam University)   (Pojanasarn)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Distributed Storage - NDGF (until 15:30) (Pojanasarn)
14:00 Coordinating distributed resources - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE))   (Pojanasarn)
14:30 Distributed storage - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Pojanasarn)
15:00 ALICE and ATLAS computing in distributed storage - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Pojanasarn)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:30) (Pojanasarn)
16:00 Distributed Storage in Asia   (Pojanasarn)
17:30
Closing (until 18:00) (Pojanasarn)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×