QCD Master Class 2019

from Sunday, June 9, 2019 (7:00 PM) to Saturday, June 22, 2019 (10:00 AM)
Saint-Jacut-de-la-Mer

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
Jun 12, 2019
Jun 13, 2019
Jun 14, 2019
Jun 17, 2019
Jun 18, 2019
Jun 19, 2019
Jun 20, 2019
Jun 21, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Sudakov resummation in hadronic collisions - Bowen Xiao (Central China Normal University) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
QCD at small x - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
QCD scattering amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Sudakov resummation in hadronic collisions - Bowen Xiao (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
QCD at small x - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
QCD scattering amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
QCD scattering amplitudes (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Sudakov resummation in hadronic collisions - Bowen Xiao (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Sudakov resummation in hadronic collisions (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
QCD at small x - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Birdtracks for SU(N) - Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech University) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
QCD at finite temperature and density - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Jet physics - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Birdtracks for SU(N) - Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
QCD at finite temperature and density - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Birdtracks for SU(N) - Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Birdtracks for SU(N) - Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech University) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Jet physics - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova) (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Jet physics - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
QCD at finite temperature and density - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.) (until 12:30 PM) ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD scattering amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:30 PM Subtracting Infrared Singularities Using Approximations: The Forest Formula - Yao Ma (C.N.Yang Institute of Theoretical Physics, Stony Brook University)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD at small x - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University) (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:30 PM Regions from the singularities of a given Feynman integral - Ratan Sarkar   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Sudakov resummation in hadronic collisions - Bowen Xiao (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:30 PM) ()
8:30 PM Dissociative production of vector mesons at electron-ion colliders - Dagmar Bendova (Czech Technical University in Prague (FNSPE))   ()
9:00 PM All tree level amplitudes in Chern-Simons theories with fundamental matter - Karthik Inbasekar   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD at small x (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:30 PM) ()
8:30 PM Analytical amplitudes from numerical evaluations - Giuseppe De Laurentis   ()
9:00 PM Diffractive onium – nucleus scattering and genealogy of parton evolution - Anh Dung Le (CPhT - Polytechnique)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD scattering amplitudes - Stefan Weinzierl (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Shear viscosity of the quark-gluon plasma - Greg Jackson (University of Bern)   ()
5:00 PM Potential non-relativistic QCD and open quantum systems for heavy quarkonia in heavy ion collisions - Peter Vander Griend (University of Washington)   ()
5:30 PM Phase Diagram of QCD-Like theories in strong magnetic fields - Georgios Fillios   ()
6:00 PM Colour coherence for in-medium jets - Joao Barata (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD at finite temperature and density - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.) (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:30 PM High Energy Jets - Emmet Byrne   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Jet physics - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova) (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
QCD at finite temperature and density - Robert Pisarski (Brookhaven National Lab.) (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student talk and discussion (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:30 PM SCET for leptoquarks - Bianka Mecaj   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Birdtracks for SU(N) - Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech University) (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---