Light Dark World International Forum 2018

from Monday, December 17, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 21, 2018 (6:00 PM)
KAIST (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 17, 2018
Dec 18, 2018
Dec 19, 2018
Dec 20, 2018
Dec 21, 2018
AM
9:20 AM
Opening (until 9:30 AM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM
Session - Hye-Sung Lee (KAIST) (until 10:40 AM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM Double Beta Decay Experiments - Yeongduk Kim (IBS)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 AM Science prospects and status of the JSNS2 Experiment - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session - Brian Batell (University of Pittsburgh) (until 12:20 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 AM Long-range interactions in neutrino oscillations - Sushant Raut (IBS CTPU, Daejeon, South Korea)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 AM Probing new physics with atomic clocks - Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM
Session - Pyungwon Ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS)) (until 10:40 AM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM A comprehensive approach to axion research - Yannis Semertzidis (IBS-CAPP and KAIST)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 AM A Limit on Axion from the Cooling Neutron Star in Cassiopeia A - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 AM --- Group Photo Time and Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session -Prof. Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware) (until 12:20 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 AM Flavorful axion phenomenology - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 AM Low scale inflation and constraints on axions - Wen Yin (KAIST)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM
Session - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) (until 10:40 AM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM Particle physics models for interacting dark matter-dark radiation and tensions in H0 and sigma8 - Pyungwon Ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 AM Primordial black holes and small-scale constraints - Jinn-Ouk Gong (KASI)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM) (until 12:20 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 AM Light dark matter from topological defects - Andrew Long (Rice University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 AM Direct Detection of sub-GeV Dark Matter - Tien-Tien Yu (University of Oregon (US))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
9:30 AM --- Free Discussions ---
9:30 AM
KAIX/PITT PACC Discussion (in parallel to Free Discussions) (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session - Patrick deNiverville (IBS Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe) (until 3:45 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
2:00 PM The WIMP is Dead! Long Live the WIMP! - Dan Hooper (Fermilab)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
2:35 PM Cosmological Probes of Dark Matter Physics - Kimberly Boddy (Johns Hopkins University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
3:10 PM COSINE-100 dark matter search experiment - Hyun Su Lee (CUP, Institute for Basic Science)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Session - Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh) (until 5:55 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
4:10 PM Sharp spectral features from light dark matter decay - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
4:45 PM Timing information for Long-Lived Particle and light dark matter - Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
5:20 PM Imprints of reheating on low-energy physics - Hyun Min Lee (Chung-Ang University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session - Dan Hooper (Fermilab) (until 3:45 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
2:00 PM Dark Matter models at the SeaQuest experiment - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
2:35 PM The NA64 Experiment at the CERN SPS - Dipanwita Banerjee (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
3:10 PM The dark axion portal at the intensity frontier - Patrick deNiverville (IBS Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Session - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) (until 5:20 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
4:10 PM Light hadrophilic scalars - Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
4:45 PM The status of flavor anomalies - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
6:00 PM --- Forum Dinner ---
12:20 PM
Closing (until 12:30 PM) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
1:00 PM --- Social Program (Excursion) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Free Discussions ---
12:00 PM
Closing (until 12:30 PM) ()