Light Dark World International Forum 2018

from Monday, 17 December 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 21 December 2018 (18:00)
KAIST (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Dec 2018
18 Dec 2018
19 Dec 2018
20 Dec 2018
21 Dec 2018
AM
09:20
Opening (until 09:30) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30
Session - Hye-Sung Lee (KAIST) (until 10:40) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30 Double Beta Decay Experiments - Yeongduk Kim (IBS)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 Science prospects and status of the JSNS2 Experiment - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Session - Brian Batell (University of Pittsburgh) (until 12:20) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 Long-range interactions in neutrino oscillations - Sushant Raut (IBS CTPU, Daejeon, South Korea)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 Probing new physics with atomic clocks - Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30
Session - Pyungwon Ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS)) (until 10:40) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30 A comprehensive approach to axion research - Yannis Semertzidis (IBS-CAPP and KAIST)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 A Limit on Axion from the Cooling Neutron Star in Cassiopeia A - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 --- Group Photo Time and Coffee Break ---
11:10
Session -Prof. Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware) (until 12:20) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 Flavorful axion phenomenology - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 Low scale inflation and constraints on axions - Wen Yin (KAIST)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30
Session - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) (until 10:40) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30 Particle physics models for interacting dark matter-dark radiation and tensions in H0 and sigma8 - Pyungwon Ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:05 Primordial black holes and small-scale constraints - Jinn-Ouk Gong (KASI)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Session - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM) (until 12:20) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:10 Light dark matter from topological defects - Andrew Long (Rice University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
11:45 Direct Detection of sub-GeV Dark Matter - Tien-Tien Yu (University of Oregon (US))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
09:30 --- Free Discussions ---
09:30
KAIX/PITT PACC Discussion (in parallel to Free Discussions) (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Patrick deNiverville (IBS Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe) (until 15:45) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
14:00 The WIMP is Dead! Long Live the WIMP! - Dan Hooper (Fermilab)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
14:35 Cosmological Probes of Dark Matter Physics - Kimberly Boddy (Johns Hopkins University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
15:10 COSINE-100 dark matter search experiment - Hyun Su Lee (CUP, Institute for Basic Science)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Session - Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh) (until 17:55) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
16:10 Sharp spectral features from light dark matter decay - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
16:45 Timing information for Long-Lived Particle and light dark matter - Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
17:20 Imprints of reheating on low-energy physics - Hyun Min Lee (Chung-Ang University)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Dan Hooper (Fermilab) (until 15:45) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
14:00 Dark Matter models at the SeaQuest experiment - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
14:35 The NA64 Experiment at the CERN SPS - Dipanwita Banerjee (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
15:10 The dark axion portal at the intensity frontier - Patrick deNiverville (IBS Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Session - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) (until 17:20) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
16:10 Light hadrophilic scalars - Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
16:45 The status of flavor anomalies - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
18:00 --- Forum Dinner ---
12:20
Closing (until 12:30) (Yang Seung-Taek Auditorium (2F), Building E9)
13:00 --- Social Program (Excursion) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Free Discussions ---
12:00
Closing (until 12:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×