MC4LHC readiness

from Monday, 29 March 2010 (08:00) to Thursday, 1 April 2010 (18:00)
CERN (Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Mar 2010
30 Mar 2010
31 Mar 2010
1 Apr 2010
AM
09:00
Shower MC (until 12:45) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 PYTHIA 6 - Peter Skands (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:20 PYTHIA 8 - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Department of Theoretical Physics)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:00 HERWIG - Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15 Sherpa - frank krauss (Durham University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:15 Ariadne - Leif Lonnblad (Lund University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
08:45
Matrix Element + shower tools (until 12:40) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 ALPGEN - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:35 MadGraph/MadEvent - Michel Herquet   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:20 The Binoth-Les Houches NLO accord - Frederix Rikkert   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:10 MC@NLO - Stefano Frixione (CERN and EPFL)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:55 POWHEG - Dr Carlo Oleari (Universita' di Milano-Bicocca)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:20 POWHEG - Keith Hamilton   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:00
Other tools, part 1 (until 13:00) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 PDF tools: report from PDF4LHC - Alexandre Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
09:30 LHAPDF: status report - Mike Whalley   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:00 BSM tools: report from MC4BSM - Peter Skands (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:30 Jet clustering tools - Gavin Salam   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:30 Decay packages: EVTGEN - Anders Ryd   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:00 EVTGEN: status and plans in LHCb - Prof. Paul Harrison (University of Warwick)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
12:30 Decay packages: tauola - Zbigniew Was (High Energy Department - Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Phys)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Poster
Slides
08:30
V+jets, part 1 (until 13:30) (TH Theory Conference Room)
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00 CDF studies of V+jets - Dr Mario Martinez-Perez (IFAE-Barcelona)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 D0 studies of V+jets - Prof. Sabine Lammers (Indiana University)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15 UE systematics in V+jets MC predictions, Tevatron comparisons and LHC extrapolation - Ben Cooper (Queen Mary University of London) Andrea Messina (CERN)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:45 ATLAS: plans for V+jets studies - Thorsten Kuhl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
12:30 Review of preparations for V+jets in CMS - Vitaliano Ciulli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
PM
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
Modeling MB/UE and diffraction (until 17:25) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:45 CASCADE and small-x final states - Hannes Jung (DESY)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:05 Study of PYTHIA tunings with CDF jet-shape data - Angela Barbaro Galtieri (Physics Division-Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)-Unknown)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:25 LHCf: sensitivity to modeling of diffraction - Menjo Hiroaki   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:50 Theoretical analysis of data on soft diffraction - Martin Poghosyan (Universita & INFN, Torino)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:20 --- coffee break ---
15:35 Diffraction model in HERWIG++ - Pavel Ruzicka   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:55 MB/UE and diffraction modeling in Sherpa - frank krauss (Durham University)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:25 Diffraction modeling in EPOS - Tanguy Pierog   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:55 Proposal for operational definition of diffraction - Peter Skands (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
13:45
(N)NLO tools (until 18:45) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
13:45 MCFM - Francesco Tramontano   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:15 Black Hat - Darren Forde   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:45 HELAC - Costas Papadopoulos (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:15 --- coffee break ---
15:45 DYNNLO - Giancarlo Ferrera   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:05 First results and plans for NLO in Sherpa - Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
16:25 The GOLEM project - Thomas Reiter   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Other tools, part 2 (until 16:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:00 Validation/tuning tools: Rivet & Professor - Dr Andy Buckley (University of Edinburgh)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
14:45 Validation/tuning tools: Profit - Albert Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:15 MC tuning with genetic algorithms - Sami Kama (DESY)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
15:30 Status and plans of the Generator services project (Genser) - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
V+jets, part 2 (until 18:30) (TH Theory Conference Room)
14:30 Sherpa validationa and tuning on Tevatron data - Steffen Schumann   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
15:00 Blackhat studies of V+jets - David Kosower   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
15:20 W+3jets at NLO at the LHC - Giulia Zanderighi (University of Oxford)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
15:40 Radiation-pattern observables in W+multijets - Jeppe Andersen (Unknown)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
16:00 Plans of the CDF/D0 WG on V+jets - Prof. Sabine Lammers (Indiana University)   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)