MC4LHC readiness

Europe/Zurich
Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium (CERN)

Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium

CERN

Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium
Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
Description
Review the readiness of MC tools for the LHC, including: - MC event generators - (N)NLO codes - decay packages - jet algorithms - UE/MB modeling - fitting/tuning strategies - comparisons with tevatron data - PDF The idea is to have a technical review of where we stand with our codes. This will cover both readiness in the sense of status of the codes (available processes, ongoing r&d on new ideas and times of delivery, current limitations to use, timescales to deliver missing parts, etc) as well as in the sense of suitability to describe the data (comparison with current data -- tevatron,hera -- tuning/fitting progress, etc). Info on the EVO connection: Title: MC4LHC Readiness Workshop Description: mc4lhc readiness workshop Community: Universe Password: mc4lhc Meeting Access Information: - Meeting URL http://evo.caltech.edu/evoGate/koala.jnlp?meeting=eBele2vBvvalaeaMIB - Password: mc4lhc - Phone Bridge ID: 55420 Password: 8830
Input/Requests from CMS
Participants
  • Achilleas Lazopoulos
  • Adam Kardos
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Knutsson
  • Andrea Messina
  • Andy Buckley
  • Antonio Tropiano
  • Benaglia Andrea Davide
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bryan Webber
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Neu
  • christophe grojean
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Costas Papadopoulos
  • Darren Forde
  • Darren Price
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Kosower
  • Despoina Evangelakou
  • Diogo Buarque Franzosi
  • Edward Boos
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Emanuele Re
  • Enikoe Regoes
  • Eric Conte
  • Eva Halkiadakis
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fabio Cossutti
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • fulvio piccinini
  • Gavin Hesketh
  • Gavin Salam
  • Giancarlo Ferrera
  • Giordano Cattani
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Giuseppe Bevilacqua
  • Gloria Corti
  • Guillelmo Gomez-Ceballos
  • Gustaaf Brooijmans
  • Heather Brown
  • Hiroaki Menjo
  • Igor Lokhtin
  • Igor Lokhtin
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Jaehoon Yu
  • Jan Winter
  • Jennifer Archibald
  • Jeppe Andersen
  • Jiri Kvita
  • Joey Huston
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jordan Damgov
  • Judith Katzy
  • Jung Hannes
  • Karina Loureiro
  • Keith Hamilton
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Lina Galtieri
  • Manuel Renz
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Mario Martinez
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martin Flechl
  • Martin Grunewald
  • Martin Poghosyan
  • Massimiliano Bellomo
  • Michel Herquet
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • michele treccani
  • MIeczyslaw Witold Krasny
  • Mike Whalley
  • Mira Kraemer
  • Mohamed El Kacimi
  • Paolo Bartalini
  • Paolo Nason
  • Patrick Robbe
  • Paul Harrison
  • Pavel Ruzicka
  • Peter Richardson
  • Peter skands
  • Piergiulio Lenzi
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Raluca Muresan
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Richard (Rick) Field
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • roberto covarelli
  • Roberto Pittau
  • Sarah Porteboeuf
  • Simone Alioli
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Stephen Mrenna
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Terrance Figy
  • Thomas Peiffer
  • Thomas Reiter
  • Thorsten Kuhl
  • Tobias Toll
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • Valentin Hirschi
  • Vivek Sharma
  • Vivian O'Dell
  • Yazgan Efe
  • Zbigniew Was
    • 09:00 12:45
      Shower MC 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PYTHIA 6 20m
        Speaker: Peter Skands (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        PYTHIA 8 40m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Department of Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        HERWIG 1h
        Speaker: Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        coffee break 15m
      • 11:15
        Sherpa 1h
        Speaker: frank krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Ariadne 30m
        Speaker: Leif Lonnblad (Lund University)
        Slides
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch break 1h Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium

      Monday-Wednesday: Salle Bohr, 40-S-B01 Thursday: TH Auditorium

    • 13:45 17:25
      Modeling MB/UE and diffraction 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 13:45
        CASCADE and small-x final states 20m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Study of PYTHIA tunings with CDF jet-shape data 20m
        Speaker: Angela Barbaro Galtieri (Physics Division-Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        LHCf: sensitivity to modeling of diffraction 25m
        Speaker: Menjo Hiroaki
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Theoretical analysis of data on soft diffraction 30m
        Speaker: Martin Poghosyan (Universita & INFN, Torino)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        coffee break 15m
      • 15:35
        Diffraction model in HERWIG++ 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Ruzicka
        Slides
      • 15:55
        MB/UE and diffraction modeling in Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: frank krauss (Durham University)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Diffraction modeling in EPOS 30m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Proposal for operational definition of diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Peter Skands (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:45 12:40
      Matrix Element + shower tools 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        ALPGEN 35m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        MadGraph/MadEvent 45m
        Speaker: Michel Herquet
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The Binoth-Les Houches NLO accord 20m
        Speaker: Frederix Rikkert
        Slides
      • 10:40
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        MC@NLO 45m
        http://www.hep.phy.cam.ac.uk/theory/webber/MCatNLO
        Speaker: Stefano Frixione (CERN and EPFL)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        POWHEG 25m
        Speaker: Dr Carlo Oleari (Universita' di Milano-Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        POWHEG 20m
        Speaker: Keith Hamilton
        Slides
    • 13:45 18:45
      (N)NLO tools 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 13:45
        MCFM 30m
        MC for Femtobarn processes, http://mcfm.fnal.gov/
        Speaker: Francesco Tramontano
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Black Hat 30m
        Speaker: Darren Forde
        Slides
      • 14:45
        HELAC 30m
        Monte Carlo Event Generator for All Parton Level Processes, http://helac-phegas.web.cern.ch/helac-phegas/
        Speaker: Costas Papadopoulos (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        coffee break 30m
      • 15:45
        DYNNLO 20m
        A parton-level MC for DY at NNLO
        Speaker: Giancarlo Ferrera
        Slides
      • 16:05
        First results and plans for NLO in Sherpa 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        The GOLEM project 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Reiter
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Other tools, part 1 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PDF tools: report from PDF4LHC 30m
        Speakers: Albert De Roeck (CERN), Alexandre Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        LHAPDF: status report 30m
        Speaker: Mike Whalley
        Slides
      • 10:00
        BSM tools: report from MC4BSM 30m
        Speaker: Peter Skands (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Jet clustering tools 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Salam
        Slides
      • 11:00
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Decay packages: EVTGEN 30m
        Speaker: Anders Ryd
        Slides
      • 12:00
        EVTGEN: status and plans in LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Harrison (University of Warwick)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Decay packages: tauola 30m
        Speaker: Zbigniew Was (High Energy Department - Henryk Niewodniczanski Inst. Nucl. Phys)
        Poster
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:30
      Other tools, part 2 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Validation/tuning tools: Rivet & Professor 45m
        Speaker: Dr Andy Buckley (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Validation/tuning tools: Profit 30m
        Speaker: Albert Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        MC tuning with genetic algorithms 15m
        Speaker: Sami Kama (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Status and plans of the Generator services project (Genser) 30m
        Speaker: Witold Pokorski (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 13:30
      V+jets, part 1 TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Notice room change today
      • 08:30
        Coffee 30m

        TH common room

      • 09:00
        CDF studies of V+jets 1h
        Speaker: Dr Mario Martinez-Perez (IFAE-Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        D0 studies of V+jets 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Sabine Lammers (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        coffee break 15m
      • 11:15
        UE systematics in V+jets MC predictions, Tevatron comparisons and LHC extrapolation 30m
        We compare the impact of different Pythia tunings, and of Herwig+Jimmy, on the ALPGEN+shower+matching description of V+jets data
        Speakers: Andrea Messina (CERN), Ben Cooper (Queen Mary University of London)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        ATLAS: plans for V+jets studies 45m
        Speaker: Thorsten Kuhl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Review of preparations for V+jets in CMS 45m
        Speakers: Piergiulio Lenzi (Dipartimento di Fisica), Vitaliano Ciulli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:30 18:30
      V+jets, part 2 TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      • 14:30
        Sherpa validationa and tuning on Tevatron data 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Blackhat studies of V+jets 20m
        Speaker: David Kosower
        Slides
      • 15:20
        W+3jets at NLO at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Radiation-pattern observables in W+multijets 20m
        Speaker: Jeppe Andersen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Plans of the CDF/D0 WG on V+jets 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sabine Lammers (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Discussion 1h 40m
        Joint CDF/D0/TH V+jets WG, plans for forthcoming Tevatron analyses; systematic comparisons of NLO and ME+shower approaches and benchmark predictions for the LHC; observables for the validation and tuning of the MCs; etc.etc.etc.