New techniques in particle reconstruction for VBS

from Monday, October 22, 2018 (10:00 AM) to Wednesday, October 24, 2018 (2:20 PM)
Krakow

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 22, 2018
Oct 23, 2018
Oct 24, 2018
AM
9:00 AM dynamical jet vetoes in VBF - Richard Ruiz (University of Durham (GB))   ()
9:30 AM central activity veto (and interation with PU) in experiments - TBC Matthew Henry Klein (University of Michigan (US))   ()
10:00 AM b-tagging in ATLAS - TBC Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM b-tag, q/g discrimination and multiclassification using DNN (DeepAK4) - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM quark/gluon discrimination - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
9:00 AM pileup constituents and missing ET in ATLAS - Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:30 AM pile-up suppression in CMS - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
10:00 AM pileup suppression future - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   ()
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Highly granular forward calorimetry - Clemens Lange (CERN) Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM workshop summary - Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM welcome to Krakow   ()
2:15 PM VBSCan - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
2:30 PM Introduction to the workshop - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford) Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM The Lund jet plane - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)   ()
4:30 PM Machine Learning Hands-on - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)   ()
6:30 PM --- Outreach event -- Physics in a Pub ---
12:00 PM quark/gluon discrimination for tau identification - Marzieh Bahmani (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
12:30 PM quark/gluon discrimination in VBF - Anke Biekoetter (Uni Heidelberg)   ()
1:00 PM --- lunch break ---
2:00 PM V-tagging in ATLAS and input from ML - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
2:40 PM boosted vector boson reconstruction and polarisation studies in CMS - Clemens Lange (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM leptonically-decaying W boson reconstruction - Jakob Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Michele Grossi (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
3:40 PM --- coffee break ---
4:10 PM Learning to Classify from Impure Samples with High-Dimensional Data - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:40 PM fast timing layers: the CMS example - Andrea Davide Benaglia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Martina Malberti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
7:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:00 PM discussion on the next steps   ()
1:00 PM --- lunch ---