New techniques in particle reconstruction for VBS

Europe/Zurich
Krakow

Krakow

Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences 152 Radzikowskiego Street, Cracow, Poland
Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)), Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)), Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))
Description

This workshop is intended to review the state of the art for the physics object reconstruction in the ATLAS and CMS experiments, identify areas where improvements could benefit VBS analyses and what new techniques may be used and start the work to get them done.

 

The programme will cover modern jet reconstruction, use of machine learning, high-energy leptons reconstruction, VBS final state description.

 

 

      

 

 
Supported by the EU Framework Programme Horizon 2020

 

Participants
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Anke Biekoetter
  • Anna Kaczmarska
  • Bartlomiej Henryk Zabinski
  • Clemens Lange
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Frederic Alexandre Dreyer
  • Henning Kirschenmann
  • Jan Kieseler
  • Janina Anna Krzysiak
  • Jennifer Kathryn Roloff
  • Magdalena Slawinska
  • Marcin Wolter
  • Marzieh Bahmani
  • Matthew Klein
  • Miaoyuan Liu
  • Michael Aaron Kagan
  • Michał Szleper
  • Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom
  • Paweł Malecki
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Sebastian Bysiak
  • Senka Duric
  • Steven Schramm
  • Teng Jian Khoo
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      welcome to Krakow 15m
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      VBSCan 15m
      Speakers: Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 2:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Introduction to the workshop 45m
      Speakers: Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford), Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      The Lund jet plane 20m
      Speaker: Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Machine Learning Hands-on 1h
      Speaker: Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Outreach event -- Physics in a Pub 2h

      Bull Pub at Mikołajska 2 Street

    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      dynamical jet vetoes in VBF 20m
      Speaker: Richard Ruiz (University of Durham (GB))
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      central activity veto (and interation with PU) in experiments 20m
      Speakers: Matthew Henry Klein (University of Michigan (US)), TBC
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      b-tagging in ATLAS 20m
      Speakers: Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)), TBC
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      b-tag, q/g discrimination and multiclassification using DNN (DeepAK4) 20m
      Speaker: Jan Kieseler (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      quark/gluon discrimination 20m
      Speaker: Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 12:00 PM 12:20 PM
      quark/gluon discrimination for tau identification 20m
      Speaker: Marzieh Bahmani (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 12:30 PM 12:50 PM
      quark/gluon discrimination in VBF 20m
      Speaker: Anke Biekoetter (Uni Heidelberg)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      V-tagging in ATLAS and input from ML 30m
      Speaker: Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      boosted vector boson reconstruction and polarisation studies in CMS 20m
      Speaker: Clemens Lange (CERN)
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      leptonically-decaying W boson reconstruction 20m
      Speakers: Jakob Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)), Michele Grossi (Universita and INFN (IT))
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Learning to Classify from Impure Samples with High-Dimensional Data 20m
      Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      fast timing layers: the CMS example 20m
      Speakers: Andrea Davide Benaglia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Martina Malberti (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Conference dinner 2h

      Tbilisuri, at Meiselsa 5

    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      pileup constituents and missing ET in ATLAS 20m
      Speaker: Teng Jian Khoo (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      pile-up suppression in CMS 20m
      Speaker: Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      pileup suppression future 20m
      Speaker: Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Highly granular forward calorimetry 20m
      Speakers: Clemens Lange (CERN), Jan Kieseler (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      workshop summary 30m
      Speakers: Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)), Magdalena Slawinska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)), Senka Duric (Kansas State University (US)), Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      discussion on the next steps 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h