21-29 August 2019
Europe/Athens timezone
ICNFP 2019 follows HiX 2019 (also at the OAC), Int. Workshop devoted to Nucleon Structure at Large Bjorken-x (https://indico.cern.ch/event/799284/overview). Related ICNFP Session organized with HiX 2019 convenors will take place the 22-23 August

Organisation

International Advisory Committee

Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Federico Antinori (University and INFN of Padova, Italy)
Ignatios Antoniadis (LPTHE-CNRS and Sorbonne University, Paris, France, and AEC, University of Bern, Switzerland)
William Brooks (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Harald Fritzsch (University of Munich, Munich, Germany)
Jie Gao (IHEP, Beijing, China)
Marco Genovese  (INRIM, Torino, Italy)  
Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany) 

Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Dmitri Kharzeev (Brookhaven National Lab and University of Stony Brook, USA)
Boris Kopeliovich (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Victor Matveev (JINR, Dubna, Russia)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, Goethe University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Viatcheslav Mukhanov (University of Munich, Germany)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)

Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN, Switzerland)
Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Willibald Plessas (University of Graz, Austria)
Luciano Rezzolla (Goethe University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Valery Rubakov (INR, Moscow, Russia)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
Boris Sharkov (FAIR and ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
Eduard Shuryak (Stony Brook University, USA)
Paris Sphicas (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, and University of Athens, Athens, Greece) 
Leo Stodolsky (Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany)
Horst Stoecker (Goethe University of Frankfurt, FIAS, Germany)
Theodore Tomaras (University of Crete, Greece)
Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland and University of Oxford, UK)
Arkady Vainshtein (University of Minnesota, USA)

Gabriele Veneziano (College de France, Paris, France)
Valentin Ivanovitch Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow, Russia and MPI, Munich, Germany)


Organizing Committee

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA) (Co-Chair)
Konstantin Astapov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Yaroslav Berdnikov (Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland  and JINR, Dubna, Russia)
Larissa Bravina (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway) (Co-Chair)
Somnath Choudhury 
(Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Alexandra Friesen (JINR, DUBNA, Russia)
Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)  (Deputy Chair)
Maxime Gouzevitch
(CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Nikolay Gulitskiy (Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Sonia Kabana (University of Nantes and SUBATECH, Nantes, France) (Co-Chair)
Ekaterina Kriukova (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia) 
Emanuela Larentzakis (OAC, Kolymbari, Greece)

Anton Makarov (Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Sergei Mironov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia) (Scientific Secretary)
Oleksandr Vitiuk (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
Victoria Volkova  (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)

Elisaveta Zherebtsova (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute (MEPHI), Moscow, Russia)


Convenors of Workshops and Special Sessions (TBC)

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA)
Ignatios Antoniadis (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France and Bern university, Bern, Switzerland)

Karim Benakli (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France)
David Blaschke (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
Alex Bondar (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Rong-Gen Cai (ITP CAS, Beijing, China)
Alexandra Carvalho (University and INFN Padova, Padova, Italy)
Yongmin Cho (CQS Sogang University, Seoul, Korea)
Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Eliahu Cohen (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)
Gerald Dunnе (University of Connecticut, USA)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Avshalom C. Elitzur (Iyar, the Israeli institute for Advanced Research, Zichron Ya'akov, Israel)
Victor Fadin (Novosibirsk State University, Russia)
Keisuke Fujii (KEK, Japan)
Alexey Garmash (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Germany)
Alexander Karpov (JINR and Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, USA)
Sungwon Kim (Ewha Wemen's University, Seoul, Korea)
Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Russia)
Friedrich Koenig (University of St Andrews, UK) 
Michalis Koratzinos (University of Geneva, CH)
Natalia Korolkova (University of St Andrews, UK)
Lokesh Kumar (Panjab University, India)
Tao Liu (University of Science and Technology, Hongkong)
Tomasz Miller (Warsaw Institute of Technology, Poland)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
James Pinfold (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Hugo Reinhardt (University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany)
Armen Sedrakian (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstad, Germany)
Natasha Sharma (University of Tennessee, USA)
Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY,  USA)
Alexander Sorin (DUBNA, Russia)
Roland Triay (CTP Aix Marseille University, Marseille, France)
Craig Woody (BNL, Long Island, NY, USA)
Jun'ichi Yokoyama (Tokyo University, Tokyo, Japan)
Jonghyuk Yoon (Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea)
Evgeny Zabrodin (SINP MSU, Russia and Univ. of Oslo, Norway) 
Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University, USA)


Organising Institutes and past or present Sponsors of ICNFP

CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung, Germany

FAIR - Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research, Germany
University of Oslo, Norway
Subatech, Nantes, France
University of Nantes, France
Warsaw University of Technology
University of Crete, Greece
Academia Europaea, Norway
University of Bergen, Norway
University of Frankfurt, Germany
FIAS, Germany
Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia
Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia
OAC, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece
Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece
Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
ITEP - Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow, Russia
MEPHI - Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
CNRS - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France
IPNL - Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon, France
IMPP - International Max Planck Partnership, UK
BNL - Brookhaven National Lab, USA
University of St-Andrews, UK
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland
The John Templeton Foundation, Pennsylvania, USA
Copernicus Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Krakow, Poland
Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland
Warsaw Institute for Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, University of Munich
Symmetry Journal, Basel, Switzerland: http://www.mdpi.com/journal/symmetry.
Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, USA
University of Tel Aviv, Israel
Russian Science Foundation
Media Partner: Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland