The 9th DIRAC Users' Workshop

from Tuesday, May 14, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 17, 2019 (11:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 17, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Registration (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:15 AM
Welcome, news, farewell (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:20 AM Welcome and logistics - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   ()
10:30 AM Welcome to London/Imperial - Prof. Paul Dauncey (Imperial College London)   ()
10:40 AM Intro + DIRAC in a nutshell - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM DIRAC general news - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   ()
11:20 AM
Q&A (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:30 AM Core, Framework, and Configuration system - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM WMS and computing resources - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   ()
12:15 PM Data Management concepts and capabilities - Christophe Haen (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Tutorial: User (and production) Jobs (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Tutorial Introduction   ()
9:00 AM
Tutorial: doing Data Management with DIRAC - Andre Sailer (CERN) Christophe Haen (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Tutorial: User (and production) Jobs (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Tutorial: doing Data Management with DIRAC - Andre Sailer (CERN) Christophe Haen (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) ()
9:00 AM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM On AutheNtication, AuthoriZation and Single Sign On - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   ()
9:30 AM Development plans - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM
Q&A (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM Documenting DIRAC and VODIRAC - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Intro to developing in DIRAC - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Expanding topics from the workshop (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Expanding topics from the workshop (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:35 PM
Q&A (until 12:45 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Web, Monitoring and Accounting in DIRAC - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Transformation System - Luisa Arrabito (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
2:40 PM Productions Management - Luisa Arrabito   ()
3:00 PM RMS + RSS + SMS - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM
Q&A (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM DIRACOS - Marko Petric (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM On installing, upgrading, distributing and running DIRAC - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Q&A (until 5:20 PM) ()
5:30 PM --- Reception (Blackett Lab Level 8 Common Room) ---
6:15 PM
DIRAC Consortium (Members Only) (until 7:15 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 2:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM RAW data registration: LHCb - Christophe Haen (CERN)   ()
2:10 PM RAW data registration: Belle2 - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (University of Mississippi)   ()
2:20 PM
Q&A (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:40 PM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:40 PM Belle2 plans to use Rucio for data management - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
3:00 PM Multi-VO DIRAC with multi-VO Rucio - Lister Andrew   ()
3:20 PM
Q&A (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
DIRAC developments and DevOps (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Pilots - Wojciech Jan Krzemien (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Matching jobs to computing resources: MPs + GPUs + architectures... - Federico Stagni (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Q&A (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Experiments' reports (until 12:45 PM) ()
12:00 PM GridPP - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:15 PM Belle2 - Hideki Miyake (KEK)   ()
12:30 PM LHCb - Vladimir Romanovskiy (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (R)   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Experiments' reports (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
2:15 PM CTA - Luisa Arrabito   ()
2:30 PM BES3, Juno - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
2:45 PM Eiscat 3D - Carl-Fredrik Enell   ()
3:00 PM JINR - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
3:15 PM
Q&A (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
Experiments' reports (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM DIRAC@PNNL - Mathew Thomas (PNNL)   ()
4:30 PM Auger - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
4:45 PM CNAF services - Marcelo Vilaca Pinheiro Soares (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - INFN - CNAF)   ()
7:00 PM --- Social dinner ---
12:00 PM
Welcome, news, farewell (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Q&A (until 3:30 PM) ()