17th IPPOG Meeting GSI-FAIR

from Wednesday, May 22, 2019 (7:55 AM) to Saturday, May 25, 2019 (7:00 PM)
GSI-FAIR (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 22, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 24, 2019
May 25, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Closed session Masterclasses Steering Group - Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 11:00 AM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:00 AM
Global Cosmic Steering Group - Carolin Schwerdt Charles Timmermans (until 11:00 AM) (KBW 5.29 (GSI-FAIR))
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Masterclasses and Cosmic Ray - Carolin Schwerdt (DESY ) Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:00 AM
IPPOG Session 2 (until 9:45 AM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:00 AM FAIR APPA, Deputy Research director - Thomas Stoehlker (GSI)   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:15 AM Biophysics at GSI - Christian Graeff   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:30 AM Ion Therapy at GSI - Gerhard Kraft   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
9:45 AM
IPPOG Session 3 - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Christian Graeff Rolf Landua (CERN) Dr Tobias Engert (GSI) Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 11:00 AM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
11:00 AM CAEN Workshop   (Coffee Break Area)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Visits (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
IPPOG Session 5 (until 10:00 AM) (KBW lecture hall)
9:00 AM Report Exhibits WG - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Catia Peduto (INFN)   (KBW lecture hall)
9:15 AM Report Explaining PP to lay audience WG - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dirk D E Ryckbosch (Ghent University (BE))   (KBW lecture hall)
9:30 AM Report Outreach of Applications for Society WG - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (KBW lecture hall)
9:45 AM Report Expanding MC to new countries WG - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (KBW lecture hall)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM
IPPOG Collaboration Board Meeting (until 12:15 PM) (KBW lecture hall)
PM
4:00 PM
Masterclass for FAIR-GSI community (until 7:00 PM) (SB3.1.239a (IT-educational room) )
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
IPPOG Open Session - chair Hans Peter Beck and Steven Goldfarb (until 3:10 PM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
1:30 PM Welcome by IPPOG chairs and local organizers - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
1:40 PM Scientific Managing Director of GSI and FAIR - Paolo Giubellino (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
1:55 PM FAIR-GSI Scientific Programme - Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt)   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
2:10 PM EMMI, Matter Under Extreme conditions and connections to other fields - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
2:25 PM IPPOG news - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
2:40 PM Report Masterclasses - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
2:55 PM Report on Global Cosmic Steering Group - Charles Timmermans (Dept. Exptl. High-Energy Physics-High Energy Physics Institute) Carolin Schwerdt (DESY )   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
3:10 PM
Group picture (until 3:20 PM) ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
IPPOG Open Session - chair Hans Peter Beck and Steven Goldfarb (until 6:35 PM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
3:50 PM An Overview of public relations activities for GSI-FAIR - Mrs Carola Pomplun   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
4:05 PM ENLIGHT Network - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
4:20 PM Inspiring Success Stories   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
5:05 PM Countries, Experiments and Labs highlights   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
6:35 PM --- Thursday Welcome Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working groups (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Exhibits & Exhibitions - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Catia Peduto (INFN)   ( SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201 (GSI-FAIR))
1:30 PM Explaining PP to lay audience - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Dirk D E Ryckbosch (Ghent University (BE)) Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminarroom Theory - SB3.3.170a)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Working groups (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Expanding MC to new countries - Uta Bilow (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Kenneth William Cecire (University of Notre Dame (US))   (SB lecture hall SB1.1.201)
3:30 PM Outreach of Applications for Society (with hands on CAEN PET activity) - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Side room SB lecture hall SB1.1.201)
5:00 PM
CAEN workshop open for FAIR-GSI community (until 6:30 PM) (Side room SB Lecture Hall SB1.1.201)
5:00 PM
IPPOG Session 5 (until 6:35 PM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
5:00 PM Presentation from the Science Minister of Montenegro - Sanja Damjanovic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
5:20 PM HAWC - Jose Ruben Alfaro Molina (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
5:35 PM European Strategy Report - Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
5:50 PM Conferences Committee - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
6:05 PM IPPOG Website, Content building and Communication - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
6:20 PM Proposal(s) for next meeting - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide)   (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
6:35 PM
Informal dinner at SITTE http://www.restaurant-sitte.de (until 10:00 PM) (SB lecture hall - SB1.1.201)
12:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
12:30 PM
IPPOG Collaboration Board Meeting (until 1:30 PM) (KBW lecture hall)
1:30 PM
Bus to Heidelberg (until 2:00 PM) ()